PDA

View Full Version : Export Operation cannot be accessed in V9 trial version?


ABC123

mschoi
04-29-2008, 02:05 PM
Hi everyone...
I just downloaded V9 trial....and its not allowing me to access the Export Operation.....
Is this because it is a trial version?
Or is there something wrong here...

NoeticCC
04-29-2008, 02:09 PM
Hi everyone...
I just downloaded V9 trial....and its not allowing me to access the Export Operation.....
Is this because it is a trial version?
Or is there something wrong here...
I never noticed anything being disabled in the trial.

Where are you trying to find the operation? If you select "New Operation" in the "Operations" tab, what does your screen look like?

mschoi
04-29-2008, 02:28 PM
Thanks for responding..

All the other operations work fine.
Its only the Export records operation that seems to be disabled.
The dialog box wont show up.

Ironocally the the "import data.." under 'file' doesnt pop-up either.

I went back to V8 and both work over there....

NoeticCC
04-29-2008, 02:40 PM
Thanks for responding..

All the other operations work fine.
Its only the Export records operation that seems to be disabled.
The dialog box wont show up.

Ironocally the the "import data.." under 'file' doesnt pop-up either.

I went back to V8 and both work over there....

Importing definitely worked in the trial... but then that was a few builds back... What build are you using, and does it work if you either install the latest patch or go back to a previous batch? http://downloads.alphasoftware.com/a5v9download/PatchDownload.asp

mschoi
04-29-2008, 02:41 PM
Maybe there is an Imprt / Export Driver that needs to be installed perhaps...

mschoi
04-29-2008, 02:44 PM
The build is 1441_3175.
It should be the lates...
Downloaded and installed the patch as well...

NoeticCC
04-29-2008, 02:54 PM
Maybe there is an Imprt / Export Driver that needs to be installed perhaps...

No it should still come up with the dialog!

NoeticCC
04-29-2008, 02:55 PM
The build is 1441_3175.
It should be the lates...
Downloaded and installed the patch as well...

Have you tried going back a few builds?

mschoi
04-29-2008, 02:58 PM
I'm reinstalling again to see if it makes a difference...
I'm mistified to say the least..

When I opened the first DB that I created on V8 on V9 it asked me if I wanted to "migrate" the db... I wonder if this had anything to do with it..

Bill Griffin
04-29-2008, 03:10 PM
How EXACTLY are you trying to export records? (step by step)

Bill

mschoi
04-29-2008, 03:11 PM
I'm figuring Alphasoftware has disabled the import and export of tables to and from sql in the trial version...
Damn! For me to try and see if I want V9 I need to migrate my tables.
I will take your advise and try a earlier build.

Thanks Andrea..

Bill Griffin
04-29-2008, 03:13 PM
There are no limitations to the trial. How are you trying to do this. You must CREATE an export operation, before you can run it.

NoeticCC
04-29-2008, 03:15 PM
I'm figuring Alphasoftware has disabled the import and export of tables to and from sql in the trial version...
Damn! For me to try and see if I want V9 I need to migrate my tables.
I will take your advise and try a earlier build.

Thanks Andrea..

Just try it with one of the sample databases that comes with A5, or create one with a dummy table from scratch...

mschoi
04-29-2008, 03:16 PM
How EXACTLY are you trying to export records? (step by step)

Bill

I go to the operations tab.
I click new (for new operation)
Then I chose "export records"
which brings up the export records dialog box.
Then I click the "create" button.
The dialog box disapears....
Thats it....

The same is true for the import data... tab under the file menu...

mschoi
04-29-2008, 03:21 PM
Just try it with one of the sample databases that comes with A5, or create one with a dummy table from scratch...

tried that as well...

Bill Griffin
04-29-2008, 03:22 PM
Sorry if this an obvious question, but sometimes I spin my wheels by not asking. You do have active link tables set up in the database you are trying to export from? or DBF Tables?

Also what happens if you create using the Genie?

mschoi
04-29-2008, 03:25 PM
dbf tables....

mschoi
04-29-2008, 03:28 PM
Whats happening is that the dialog boxes don't even open...prior to selecting any table wether active-link or dbf..etc.

and yes....all questions are helpful.

my heads spinen already anyway..

Bill Griffin
04-29-2008, 03:32 PM
hmmm Maybe Alpha has removed some funcionality to discourage people from using is tempoarily to do conversions and never purchase the software.

I will downlaod and check on another system and let you know. Give me a 5 minutes and I will be back

mschoi
04-29-2008, 03:33 PM
Andrea you were right.
I went to a previous build and both the import and export dialog boxes pop up....

My guess is that the import & export has been disabled in the newest build...
I wonder why....

mschoi
04-29-2008, 03:40 PM
Question:

I wonder if you have the newest build of V9 and if it works on yours....

Bill Griffin
04-29-2008, 03:45 PM
Confirmed. In the demo version , the latest build the export function does not work. It is not likely disabled to prevent people from using this as a conversion to (to or from SQL) without being paid. This works fine in the latest build of the licensed version.

mschoi
04-29-2008, 03:50 PM
Thanks Bill and Andrea
I have closure on this issue... and wont have to spend endless hours trying to figure out if I did something wrong.

I've gone to a previous build and am exporting tables to sql as we speak.

Thanks so much...

My best,

NoeticCC
04-29-2008, 04:01 PM
Thanks Bill and Andrea
I have closure on this issue... and wont have to spend endless hours trying to figure out if I did something wrong.

I'd enquire if this is a bug if I were you :)

Selwyn Rabins
04-29-2008, 04:16 PM
I'd enquire if this is a bug if I were you :)


it is a bug. export should not have been turned off. after we release the next update (probably later this week), it will be turned on again.

NoeticCC
04-29-2008, 04:21 PM
it is a bug. export should not have been turned off. after we release the next update (probably later this week), it will be turned on again.

Cheers for that! :)

mschoi
04-29-2008, 04:50 PM
Cheers Selwyn!

Selwyn Rabins
05-01-2008, 10:45 AM
Cheers Selwyn!



A new update has been released and this is now fixed.