PDA

View Full Version : Keep duplicate tables seperate based on company id.


ABC123

WicksWar
04-30-2008, 02:38 PM
I am building a single application that requires multiple companies. How do I access employee tables (for example - one for each company) using a grid that requires the table name in "Query (DBF) Table Name." Is there a parameter that I can prefix to the table based on the company id that the grid can identify? I need to keep a set of tables per company so I do not intermingle rows of data for all the companies.
Thank you
Mindfully
WicksWar

Al Buchholz
04-30-2008, 02:43 PM
I am building a single application that requires multiple companies. How do I access employee tables (for example - one for each company) using a grid that requires the table name in "Query (DBF) Table Name." Is there a parameter that I can prefix to the table based on the company id that the grid can identify? I need to keep a set of tables per company so I do not intermingle rows of data for all the companies.
Thank you
Mindfully
WicksWar

Duplicate posts?

(http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaforum/showthread.php?t=73154)

WicksWar
04-30-2008, 03:55 PM
Yes it is. My error.