PDA

View Full Version : Search Function


ABC123

agusalsa
12-28-2008, 10:12 PM
Is it possible in Alpha Five to have a main page with a search field where I can use the customer ID number to search for the customer file and then display in a frame or tabbed object located in the same page the customer information? Thanks.

Mike Wilson
12-28-2008, 10:22 PM
Edgar,

Welcome to the Alpha message board. The answer to your question is certainly, this is possible. Have you looked at the AlphaSport example database?

agusalsa
12-28-2008, 11:02 PM
Thank you Mike for the answer. Yes I did take a loook to the AlphaSport example database but what I want is not to see all records, just put a customer ID number and then see the record for that person only. I want a clean main page with a search field, put customer ID number and then open that record in a frame in the same page. Thank you.

Tom Cone Jr
12-29-2008, 07:06 AM
Edgar, are you working on a desktop application, or a web application?

Your question will get better exposure if you post to the forum corresponding to the version of Alpha Five you're using, and choose either the desktop or web application server forum that matches. Your question does not seem to relate to the design of your database (tables, sets, indexes, structures, etc.) Rather, it seems to involve how to build a specific user interface.

agusalsa
12-29-2008, 09:22 PM
I am working on a desktop application, also I dont see a specific forum for Alpha five thats why I posted my questions here.

agusalsa
12-29-2008, 10:22 PM
Sorry, I got confused, Alpha Five is the name and the version is V9, but any ways, I was just looking at the prices to buy the program but it cost too much for what I need it. I have to have unlimited users and thousands of customers. Thats the problem.

Al Buchholz
12-29-2008, 10:27 PM
Sorry, I got confused, Alpha Five is the name and the version is V9, but any ways, I was just looking at the prices to buy the program but it cost too much for what I need it. I have to have unlimited users and thousands of customers. Thats the problem.
What are you expecting the cost to be?

If you have 1000's of customers, won't the cost be spread out amoung those customers?

It would be unfortunate to have a price misunderstanding cause you to move away from Alpha...

agusalsa
12-29-2008, 11:12 PM
Yes I know, the problem is that I am just starting my business and I dont have thousands of customers yet, it means zero bucks at the moment, also it means $ 3000.00 dollars to start building my database. I love the program, is wonderful but I cannot afford it right now. I will continue working on it till my free trial expires. If any body want to help me to build the search function I will really appreciate it, just to know how to do it. Thank you guys.

Al Buchholz
12-29-2008, 11:27 PM
Yes I know, the problem is that I am just starting my business and I dont have thousands of customers yet, it means zero bucks at the moment, also it means $ 3000.00 dollars to start building my database. I love the program, is wonderful but I cannot afford it right now. I will continue working on it till my free trial expires. If any body want to help me to build the search function I will really appreciate it, just to know how to do it. Thank you guys.
Thank you for replying.

I'm not sure how you have arrived at a $3000 starting point for A5.....

Looking at the shopping pages for Alpha, a developer's copy is at most $399 - down to $199 for standard (no SQL) and that is with out the discounting that is offered at various times.

You will need to buy a runtime at a future time, but you can do that when you have a customer, not before.....

Where am I missing something?

agusalsa
12-30-2008, 12:51 AM
Hi Al, may be I was looking at the wrong page (https://www.alphasoftware.com/shop/alphafive/v9/platinum_newuser.asp)
It shows high prices. But if the cost is less than $800.00 to build the database I need the story changes.
So then go back to my question: Here is a picture that shows what I need to do: Thank you very much for your answers, there's always someone who nows more than you, thank you thank you.
http://www.holamanizales.com/example/searchexample.jpg

Al Buchholz
12-30-2008, 01:43 AM
Hi Al, may be I was looking at the wrong page (https://www.alphasoftware.com/shop/alphafive/v9/platinum_newuser.asp)
It shows high prices. But if the cost is less than $800.00 to build the database I need the story changes.
So then go back to my question: Here is a picture that shows what I need to do: Thank you very much for your answers, there's always someone who nows more than you, thank you thank you.
http://www.holamanizales.com/example/searchexample.jpg

1. Create a form based on the customer table.
2. Create a variable on the form to hold the search for value
3. Create a button on the form with an onpush event that:
a. sets the index for the table
b. does a find by key with the variable

Make the form look fancy with form and object properties.

Mike Wilson
12-30-2008, 11:03 AM
And Al's description would look like this with a query instead of an index find (attached).

agusalsa
12-30-2008, 10:24 PM
Thank you for replying:
I am not really expert building databases, I am kind of discovering functions and need a little more help.... Please
I know how to create a form based on the customer table.
I dont know how to create a variable on the form to hold the search for value or create a button on the form with an onpush event that:
sets the index for the table.
Could you guys please explain to me in no technical or advanced words to fix this little problem? Just tell me step by step how to do it. I am sorry, I am just not an expert. Thank you for your patience.

Stan Mathews
12-30-2008, 11:54 PM
I dont know how to create a variable on the form to hold the search for value

Define Variable Dialog Box (http://support.alphasoftware.com/alphafivehelpv8/User_Manual/Define_Variable_Dialog_Box.htm)
accessed by opening a form in design mode, using the Form menu, Variables (last choice of the Form menu, I think)



or create a button on the form
Placing a button on a form (http://support.alphasoftware.com/alphafivehelpv8/User_Manual/Placing_a_Button_on_a_Form.htm)


with an onpush event that:
sets the index for the table.Set Index (action script) (http://support.alphasoftware.com/alphafivehelpv8/Action_Scripting/AS_Set_Index.htm) Under the Index/Sort category in the Action Script genie.