PDA

View Full Version : V10 Frames Question


ABC123

Mwhite
07-09-2009, 09:59 AM
How do you layout a form so the frames within a grid are side by side in a grid as seen in the LiquidForms video

Thanks
Melvin

ChristopherG
07-09-2009, 10:32 AM
Hi,

Not sure if I understand you correctly so two possibilities come to mind

1. if you refering to putting two components side by side, the fiddle with the 'Break' property of the components.

2. if you are refering to moving grid fields around, then I beleive you have to use the freeform layout.

Cheers
Chris

cavj1
07-09-2009, 05:28 PM
How do you layout a form so the frames within a grid are side by side in a grid as seen in the LiquidForms video

Thanks
Melvin

I haven't seen the Liquid Forms video but I've been playing around with Freeform Template and using nested tables to simulate frames. I've never really been a fan of frames so I usually try to avoid them.

Attached is something I'm working on now...granted my first real attempt at Alpha but if you look at the Transaction grid you'll see how I was able to set it up.

Hope this helps.
Joe

Andy
07-09-2009, 05:44 PM
Frames in V10 are not the conventional frames used in web design, they are merely a bounding box around a group of fields.

To get the frames side by side you need to set the Break property to None in the first or preceding frame.

The easiest way to do it is to put the fields in a container and do the same as you would for frames i.e set the Break property to None.

Hope this helps

Andy

cavj1
07-09-2009, 05:46 PM
Frames in V10 are not the conventional frames used in web design, they are merely a bounding box around a group of fields.

To get the frames side by side you need to set the Break property to None in the first or preceding frame.

The easiest way to do it is to put the fields in a container and do the same as you would for frames i.e set the Break property to None.

Hope this helps

Andy

Didn't realize that Frames were any different than "web frames"...gonna have to revisit.

Thx
Joe

FrankR
07-09-2009, 08:25 PM
Yeah - I think "Frame" was an unfortunate choice of a term.

richard2007
07-10-2009, 04:59 AM
i have attached an image of what i have managed to achieve using frames, containers, breaks and also left space.

my first attempt but looks pretty cool for a web component and looks great i the web page

Mwhite
07-10-2009, 02:46 PM
Gentelmen

Thanks for your input with this issue. I played with all the areas talked about in the thread above and attached the screen shot. I would love to move the phone numbers to the right of the account information, if that’s possible

Thanks again

Melvin

Mwhite
07-10-2009, 02:53 PM
screen shot

richard2007
07-10-2009, 02:59 PM
melvin,

you need to put 'no break' in the frame just before the contact numbers. you could also have the frame with the contact numbers, border sytle layout as float right or put a value in left space to get the desired distance from the previous frame.

Mwhite
07-10-2009, 04:45 PM
Richard, that did the trick, I can now place information anywhere within the grid by putting the fields into a container and fine tuning the placement of the container.

Many thanks to all for your assistance

Melvin