PDA

View Full Version : V9 Server compatibility


ABC123

chadbrown
10-19-2009, 02:15 PM
Hi does anyone know or know where to find out what exactly do you loose when compatibility is turned on?

Thanks Chad

Lenny Forziati
10-19-2009, 03:11 PM
Everything listed in What's New in Version 10 is unavailable when using the V9 compatibility server.

chadbrown
10-19-2009, 08:47 PM
Thanks for the update though at least I know what I am loosing out on.

I'm guessing that I wont be throwing that switch again for a while then. Every time I do the phone calls and complaints fly about some new issue with my site. So until I have the time to rebuild about 30% of my components the check mark will stay.

Chad

Lenny Forziati
10-20-2009, 10:15 AM
If you are having specific problems, I'd like to hear more about them. There should be no need to use the V9 server, so anything that works there but not without it will be treated as a high-priority bug.

-Lenny