PDA

View Full Version : Too many Versions


ABC123

Dennis Mathias
11-03-2009, 03:53 PM
I wasn't quite sure where to put this .. so here goes.

I have versionitis. I have Version 5 Devel with unlimited runtime package and about 50 clients on it. Works fine. Have done a lot with it.

Then I got version 7 and wasn't motivated to port everything over so just played with the new features.

Then I bought eight and just when I was ready to buy the runtime for it I got wind of version 9. Did I buy that. Yup..the whole package with server.

So now I'm sitting here with version 9 and would like to start using it with the old A5 databases that are still serviced by the A5V5 runtimes. I don't doubt that I can successfully work with the A5V5 tables..I've tried that offline. But I didn't want to corrupt my data so I was careful about that.

Can I use the Version 9 product with the old V5 tables while the V5 tables are still being used by the V5 runtime users without suffering any corruption? I probably will update the V5 Runtime users--but I have 50 to do and that is daunting.

Any speculation about this?

martinwcole
11-07-2009, 11:09 AM
I don't see any reason you couldn't do this, but I would test it first.
One thing I would not do would be to change any of the field rules or scripts in V9 until after you put them all in V9. I'm not sure if there have been any changes to the table and field rule editors and/or how they store the info in the dictionaries, which could cause major difficulties.

Just out of curiosity, why would you want to do this?

Dennis Mathias
11-07-2009, 03:37 PM
Reasons I'd do this..

I need to put the runtimes on the client machines--there are about 50 of them and I doubt that I could do this very quickly. Probably take a couple of weeks.

If I could make it instantly happen all across the network, I'd just go for it after backing up.

CALocklin
12-08-2009, 02:34 PM
It's a bit late but, for anyone else reading this, don't change ANYTHING in v9 and expect it to work in v5.

(I'm not sure if that's the case here or not. If you simply want to install v9 runtimes to access the same v5 app without changing anything in the application, that's not a problem. However, if you update the app at the same time, that IS a problem.)

If you have xbasic scripts or functions, those can be changed as much as you want AS LONG AS you do not use any functions that don't exist in v5. (And if that's the case, why are you updating it?) Obviously, a new function that came out in v6 or later isn't going to work in v5.

Also, a layout (form, report, etc.) edited in v9 might still work in v5 but there is also a very good chance that it won't. And if it doesn't, the only way to get it working again is to restore from a previous backup. Once a layout is edited in a later version, it may not be editable in the previous version anymore. It might still work but I'd never want to take the chance on a live application.

Your best bet when upgrading to a later version is always to make a complete copy of the original, make all necessary changes, test it, then deploy the updated version. Trying to use a "hybrid" system to work in an older version while updating with a newer version is a recipe for disaster.

csda1
12-08-2009, 10:49 PM
Hi Cal,

I'll add one other gotcha with Action Scripts, that does not happen with functions and Script code.

If you open Action Scripts for editing, when they are saved (even if no changes were made), the xbasic code that makes it up is regenerated. The code generated by an older version may be entirely different from that for a later version!