PDA

View Full Version : Set Default Index In Popup


ABC123

bobbydal
04-15-2011, 03:56 PM
Hello,

I am using the Alpha Sports application as a basis for my
invoicing/records program that I use with my business.
If I click on "review sales" a new form opens. I have a button
I click on to select my product.
It opens a "Find by Key" popup and the index is record number. I can click on "search by" and
then select my "product id" index/query list.

I want to default to my "product id" index/query list. Where
do I change it??????? It worked before but I reloaded on to
a new computer. Most other parts are working.


Thanks to all for any help!

BobbyDal

Steve Workings
04-15-2011, 05:08 PM
Bobby - you posted in the general questions section. I think yours is a desktop app? Please confirm and we'll move it there where you'll be more likely to get a good answer or two.

MoGrace
04-15-2011, 05:22 PM
How is your button opening the new form? Are you using zoom_to_record from an embedded browse? Because that will set the index on the form to recno order.

bobbydal
04-20-2011, 10:58 PM
Steve,
Thanks for the hint. I would appreciate your moving the post.

bobbydal
04-20-2011, 11:04 PM
I forgot to mention that I am using A5v10 but........I have used this
application since probably v7 or so. I fixed it once but moving to
a new computer lost my "correct index"

Thanks,
Bobby