Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

How to pass radio button selection to a store procedure to run a report

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How to pass radio button selection to a store procedure to run a report

    Hello,

    I am new to Alpha and looking for any assistance, I have a small component with Mask field, Radio button and Run report button,

    1.GIF,

    When the component is first run no choice (radio button or mask) is selected, I would like to pass that option to a SQL store procedure to return all records when nothing is selected..
    or when a mask and either radio button option is selected, I would like to pass the selected option to the store procedure to return the records base on those selection..

    2.GIF

    I am not sure how to pass the values selected in the component to the store procedure. If JavaScript or XBasic are required an example will be appreciated..

    The Radio button variable name is : Radio and I have the choice setup 3.GIF but not sure if this is the proper way to set up the choices with stored values.


    Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks.

  • #2
    Re: How to pass radio button selection to a store procedure to run a report

    Maybe have 2 Run Report Actions available... one with arguments... one without. Javascript on the button will determine which Action to call.

    Do you have the report set up? Do you have the SQL Proc set up?
    Last edited by Davidk; 01-31-2018, 11:49 PM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: How to pass radio button selection to a store procedure to run a report

      Thanks for the quick reply, I have report created in SSRS and SQL Proc that will accept parameter just don't know how to get the selected radio button option into the SQL store Proc.. and make sure the SQL Proc know the right values selected..

      The Report and the store proc. along with the mask search was already implemented and working, I just added the radio button selection to refine the search but I don't know how to get that part to work

      Thank you.
      Last edited by hogie503; 02-01-2018, 02:04 AM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: How to pass radio button selection to a store procedure to run a report

        Love to help further... but it's been a while since I looked at SSRS. I thought I had a good connection and some reports but I believe updates from Alpha have destroyed what I had in place... and, as usual, there's no doc on what an SSRS Connection string needs to be... or how to build it.

        My Alpha SSRS Connection string seems good... but no reports are listed. If you want to walk me through creating a sample SSRS report that I can then access with Alpha I can then try to help with your post.

        EDIT: I'm managed to claw my way through this process... again... making notes this time. As usual, just a few lines from Alpha... since they've had to go through this process... would have helped... but were not available.

        Now, onto the actual issue...
        Last edited by Davidk; 02-01-2018, 08:51 PM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: How to pass radio button selection to a store procedure to run a report

          I just built and tested an SSRS Report with 2 parameters... one fed by a TextBox Control and the other fed by a Radio Button Control... no issues.

          My report is based on a Select Query... not a Stored Proc... but I wanted to ensure there wasn't a general issue.
          I'm calling my report with the Action "Open a Report, Label or Letter Layout".

          How are you calling your SSRS Report?

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: How to pass radio button selection to a store procedure to run a report

            Hi Davidk,

            I am calling the report the same way ... Action "Open a Report, Label or Letter Layout".

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: How to pass radio button selection to a store procedure to run a report

              Ok... long haul... but I now have an SSRS report based on a SQL Proc which includes 2 parameters. No issues. The parameters are City and Title.

              The City value is coming from a TextBox Control.
              The Title value is coming from a Radio Button Control... with the Values of the Radio Buttons being Manager, Sales, and VP

              The report arguments are recognized when I select the SSRS Report in the Action... and I assign the City argument to {City} and the Title argument to {Title}. {City} and {Title} are the UX Controls.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: How to pass radio button selection to a store procedure to run a report

                OK, Great.... Thank you very much.. I got it... Thanks for been to so diligent, patient and helpful.. Thanks again..

                Comment

                Working...
                X