Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Popup detail on mouseover

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Popup detail on mouseover

    See http://videos.alphasoftware.com and mouseover a Title in a row - notice how data from the same row displays in a bubble text window.
    Is there a video showing how this is done?

    I can get some way along with by creating a div d1 in the freeform section to right of grid and using following code in onMouseMove event:

    Code:
    var detail={grid.object}._getValue('G','DETAILS',{grid.RowNumber});
    $('d1').innerHTML = detail;
    DETAILS is the name of my field.
    Last edited by Garry Flanigan; 10-06-2013, 09:09 PM.

  • #2
    Re: Popup detail on mouseover

    hello

    i don't think you have to work so hard.
    the bubble help will take any field in the description
    say for example you have a field in the table as description and declare it a varchar field length say 200.
    then in the bubble help you insert {description}, that's all there to do. the bubble help will work saying all the things you wrote in the description field.

    i just noticed it is details, the field name you have, then just insert {details}.
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    [email protected]
    Skype:[email protected]
    1 914 924 5171

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Popup detail on mouseover

      Hi Gandhi, the only problem in my case is that DETAILS is html memo so just putting in {details} displays all of the tags.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Popup detail on mouseover

        then may be you could create a new field that states whatever you want and use that one.
        thanks for reading

        gandhi

        version 11 3381 - 4096
        mysql backend
        http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
        [email protected]
        Skype:[email protected]
        1 914 924 5171

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Popup detail on mouseover

          I tried using *html_to_plain() to save the html data to a second field "PlainDetails" and put {PlainDetails} in the Bubble help. However, the bubble help box does not re-size to suit the data.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Popup detail on mouseover

            Hi Garry,

            Here is one of Selwyn's videos that shows how to do it in a list control

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Popup detail on mouseover

              Hi Lance,
              Thank you for the tip.
              I finally had a look at the video and importantly the technique is more widely applicable.
              I have implemented a test version in a UX for context sensitive for a field with onMouseover and onMouseout events. It works as expected in Working Preview but when the UX is in a Tabbed UI the offsets are not as expected - extra amounts are added, but so far I am not sure where the values are coming from.
              Any ideas anyone on how to programmatically determine the correct offsets?

              If you want to use the method outlined in the video.
              1. Add a static text control with property "Static text" as follows:

              <div id="floatingMessage" style="display:none; position:absolute;
              background: #eee; border: solid 1px #ccc; padding:5px; font:Tahoma 8pt;">
              this is a floating message
              </div>

              2. onMouseover event as follows:

              var msg = 'testing 123...';

              var ele = $('floatingMessage');
              ele.innerHTML = msg;
              ele.style.display = '';
              positionBubbleHelp(ele,event);

              3. onMouseout as follows:

              var ele = $('floatingMessage');
              ele.style.display='none';

              4. Javascript function as follows:

              function positionBubbleHelp(ele,event) {
              var coords = $e.getCoors(event);
              var offsetY = -10;
              var offsetX = 10;
              ele.style.top = (coords.clientY + offsetY) + 'px';
              ele.style.left = (coords.clientX + offsetX) + 'px';
              }
              Last edited by Garry Flanigan; 12-17-2013, 11:33 PM. Reason: added code

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Popup detail on mouseover

                Is it possible to take Garry's code above and display the contents of a grid field instead of 'testing 123...' ?

                I've tried var msg = {Grid.object}.getValue('G','FIELDNAME');

                This doesn't work, the popup is blank.
                Alpha Anywhere v12.4.6.4.0 Build 8000-5628 IIS v10.0 on Windows Server 2019 Std in Hyper-V

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Popup detail on mouseover

                  var msg = {Grid.object}.getValue('G','FIELDNAME');
                  you probably need row number for grids, they are not needed for search and detail.
                  thanks for reading

                  gandhi

                  version 11 3381 - 4096
                  mysql backend
                  http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
                  [email protected]
                  Skype:[email protected]
                  1 914 924 5171

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Popup detail on mouseover

                    Originally posted by GGandhi View Post
                    you probably need row number for grids, they are not needed for search and detail.
                    Thank you Ghandi, this works:

                    var msg = {Grid.object}.getValue('G','FIELDNAME',{grid.rowNumber});
                    Alpha Anywhere v12.4.6.4.0 Build 8000-5628 IIS v10.0 on Windows Server 2019 Std in Hyper-V

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X