Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Javascript syntax to read values from json object

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Javascript syntax to read values from json object

    I think it must be trivial, but can't find the syntax error
    I coded:

    var data = {dialog.object}.getListData('Signlist');
    var dataJSON = JSON.stringify(data);
    var name = dataJSON.RELATIES_NUMMER;
    alert(name);


    The alert gives me 'undefined'
    signlist is filled with records from another list bij method moveSelectedRows , like in the video's
    And they arrived at signlist, can see them en export to excel. The field Relaties_nummer with it's value is in the excell.

    What is my mistake?
    I can find lots of reference to read json in xbasic and did that succesfully. No luck in finding reading helo content from json in javascript clientside

    Thanks in advance for any help /link

    Ger Kurvers
    Alpha Anywhere / V4.6.1.9- Build 6488 (production) / V4.6.5.1 - 8722-5683(testing)
    Development: Mysql, windows 10 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2019

    #2
    You are close with this, I put the following into a javascript function called xb
    Code:
    function xb(){
    
    var data = {dialog.object}.getListData('l');
    var dataJSON = JSON.stringify(data);
    
    
    var _dataToSubmit = A5.ajax.buildURLParam('_listData',dataJSON);
    
    
    {dialog.object}.ajaxCallback('','','xb','',_dataToSubmit);
    
    }
    Then in a callback (also called xb I put
    Code:
    [CODE]function xb as c (e as p)
    
    debug(1)
    dim p as p
    
    p = json_parse(e._listData);
    
    xb = "alert('"+p[1].Firstname+"')"
    
    end function
    [/CODE]

    Put a button on the UX to run the javascript by xb(); and the first record firstname in my list is alerted on screen and you have all your list data in a pointer variable p

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks Lance
      But do I really need to make a round trip to the server for this? Would prefer to handle everything clientside with javascript
      What I want to do is:

      1 grab the data from one list (signlist)

      2. construct with with that data another json object as input for the listObj.addTableRowsBulk() to store it in a second list

      step 2 works perfect, but cannot find the syntax to extract the values from the json object.

      Below my complete example, all the fields in the dataArray are in the signlist (and much more):


      var data = {dialog.object}.getListData('Signlist');
      var dataJSON = JSON.stringify(data);

      var name = dataJSON.RELATIES_NUMMER;

      alert(name); // just for testing wether i got the value


      var listObj = {dialog.object}.getControl('Docusign');

      if (listObj) {
      var dataArray = [];

      dataArray = [
      {OFFERNUMMER: '1',
      KONTRAKT_NUMMER: '',
      KONTAKT_NUMMER: '',
      RELATIES_NUMMER: '5'}
      ]

      listObj.addTableRowsBulk(dataArray);
      }

      {dialog.object}.saveListEdits('DOCUSIGN',{rows: 'current'});
      Ger Kurvers
      Alpha Anywhere / V4.6.1.9- Build 6488 (production) / V4.6.5.1 - 8722-5683(testing)
      Development: Mysql, windows 10 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2019

      Comment


        #4
        I think you are going to have a callback to sent the data from the client to the server the help on this and all the JavaScript to manipulate the JSON is in the documentation here https://documentation.alphasoftware....%20to%20Server

        Comment


          #5
          Thanks Lance for this great link to a really comprehensive overview about handling json data from client to server and back.
          I have managed to solve my use case with it.

          However it annoyes me that I couldn't find the syntax to extract values from an json object into javascript variables using only client side javascript....
          Ger Kurvers
          Alpha Anywhere / V4.6.1.9- Build 6488 (production) / V4.6.5.1 - 8722-5683(testing)
          Development: Mysql, windows 10 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2019

          Comment


            #6
            This is from the same page
            Code:
            function parseJSON() {
            var json = {dialog.object}.getValue('jsonIn')
            var obj = JSON.parse(json);
            alert(obj ['Children'][1]['Name']); }

            Comment


              #7
              Hi Lance,

              I must be blind....
              My starting punt is the total content of a list, not the value of a list. So I start with:

              var data = {dialog.object}.getListData('Signlist'); // returns according to documentation a javascript array

              In my testcase the list has only 1 row of data, one collumn "Relaties_nummer" has value 7

              No way that I kan get alert() to return that value using only a few lines of javascript in a button.
              (Of course the roundtrip over the server with your xb example works perfect)
              Ger Kurvers
              Alpha Anywhere / V4.6.1.9- Build 6488 (production) / V4.6.5.1 - 8722-5683(testing)
              Development: Mysql, windows 10 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2019

              Comment


                #8
                You can take the json array, the one you call data, and in Javascript, do the following:

                var dataJSON = JSON.parse(data);
                var name = dataJSON[0].RELATIES_NUMMER;
                alert(name);

                Try that and let me know if that works.

                Jay
                Jay Talbott
                Lexington, KY

                Comment


                  #9
                  Thanks Jay for your suggestion.

                  Unfortunately no luck. I get errormessage as in the picture.

                  If anybody wants tot try: I stripped down to a testcomponent, doesn't need a database.
                  Just hit the alertdata button and you get the message. Export to excell works and is proof the data is in the list....

                  Spend way to much time out of curiousity to get this working. Will go the route lance suggested for now....

                  ErrorAlert.PNG
                  Attached Files
                  Ger Kurvers
                  Alpha Anywhere / V4.6.1.9- Build 6488 (production) / V4.6.5.1 - 8722-5683(testing)
                  Development: Mysql, windows 10 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2019

                  Comment


                    #10
                    var name = {dialog.object}.getValue('list::Signlist::Relaties_nummer');
                    //var data = {dialog.object}.getListData('Signlist');
                    //var dataJSON = JSON.parse(data);
                    //var name = dataJSON[0].Relaties_nummer;
                    alert(name);
                    2021-03-23_08-43-25.png
                    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
                    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
                    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

                    Comment


                      #11
                      If you turn off allow NULL Selection in List Properties you don't need to click the list as the first record is already selected.
                      Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
                      Albert Einstein, (attributed)
                      US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Thanks Pete,

                        That works, and would make it possible to do everything I want clientside.

                        But it is rather cumbersome because with the getvalue() method I need to read every value from every row seperately (I know: one can build a loop for that).

                        Therefore I would prefer tot start with the var data = {dialog.object}.getListData('Signlist'); method. But your suggestion is certainly an option to do everything clientside.
                        Ger Kurvers
                        Alpha Anywhere / V4.6.1.9- Build 6488 (production) / V4.6.5.1 - 8722-5683(testing)
                        Development: Mysql, windows 10 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2019

                        Comment


                          #13
                          No - it works on the current selected (clicked) row - for every row, that's why the row parm is not present.
                          Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
                          Albert Einstein, (attributed)
                          US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

                          Comment


                            #14
                            This works:

                            debugger;
                            var data = {dialog.object}.getListData('SIGNLIST');
                            var name = data[0].Relaties_nummer;
                            alert(name);
                            Note that the list name is all CAPITAL letters, and that Relaties_Nummer is not all capital letter.

                            Jay
                            Jay Talbott
                            Lexington, KY

                            Comment


                              #15
                              You are great Jay, that's the syntax I was chasing!
                              Ger Kurvers
                              Alpha Anywhere / V4.6.1.9- Build 6488 (production) / V4.6.5.1 - 8722-5683(testing)
                              Development: Mysql, windows 10 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2019

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X