Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Issue when moving from Development to Alpha Application Server

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Issue when moving from Development to Alpha Application Server

    I am in the process of publishing my first ever web app, and while it seemed to go pretty smoothly, I'm seeing an issue on my main component (a UX with panels and lists).

    The component runs completely as desired in Working and Live Preview, but once I publish it to a LAN server using Alpha Application Server (Build 7544-5564) the issue arises.

    The issue:

    UX component (opened in a Tabbed UI) displaying a single record/fields on left hand side, on right hand side is a panel with a list component that uses argument ID to filter the list. (ID_number = :ID, where :ID is set at runtime using the value in the ID_Number field). What is happening is that no data appears to be loading. the panel header and column names for the list render perfectly fine, but nothing below. I'm not certain if it is timing out (though I did try setting the list to Select only the first 10 records to reduce the amount of time, to no avail) or if there is some other issue. Again, all of this works as desired in Live Preview, and even when I do a preview in the browser.

    Any thoughts on how I can troubleshoot this? I am still new to web app building, so I might be missing an obvious answer.

    Thanks in advance!

    Edited to add: I have other components in this app that filter a list control in a similar fashion (using arguments) and they seem to work fine.

  • #2
    Maybe the connection string needs to be edited so that it can connect to your data source from the LAN?
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

    Comment


    • #3
      I think connection string is good (I did adjust it to the new location) as other data is pulled, just not the list on the UX.

      Comment


      • #4
        If you turn of the argument in the list and have it display all, does the list populate?
        Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
        Albert Einstein, (attributed)
        US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

        Comment


        • #5
          peteconway , yes - turning off the argument filter in the list populates the list. The list also populates if I set the filter to a static value (i.e., ID_number = 504). I figured there was some issue with the argument but not sure how else to do it.

          Comment


          • #6
            Did you set the 2nd list to have a parent list and make the association to the first list?

            Comment


            • #7
              So the arg value isn't there

              using the js on the client side check the value in the argument is set e.g. var av = {dialog.Object}.argumentValue('ID'); alert('this is the value of the ID arg.." + av); when you select the record. There are several things that can do this, is the arg a Number or a Char etc. is the List onClick returning the value you want (expect) or some other value - you need to confirm what value is being passed to the argument from the List - when you see that is what you expect - it will be a timing issue. Note - I never use or liked the Tabbed UI - good luck.


              Pete
              Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
              Albert Einstein, (attributed)
              US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

              Comment


              • #8
                Using the code you suggested in onRenderComplete, and the alert says the argument value is 0, so I'm guessing the argument is not getting passed. Again, the alert has the correct ID number when I try it in Live PReview

                one note, the argument value isn't coming from a list, but rather a control that was populated using ExecuteServerSideAction("Populate Dialog from Tables"). Then the argument is passed into a list.

                Comment


                • #9
                  You need to turn that off in my view - bind the list to the controls using detail view - make certain the SQL data source is returning the primary Key and then it will work.

                  There are lots of things in AA you don't need these days and I think ExecuteServerSideAction("Populate Dialog from Tables") is on that list.
                  Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
                  Albert Einstein, (attributed)
                  US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    2021-07-15_16-45-05.png
                    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
                    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
                    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Looks like it was a timing issue. I found that if I made a button to refresh list data after the page renders, everything worked well. So I just added a javascript to automatically refresh the list data after populating and everything is loading as it should. Weird that it worked the old way before going to Application Server, though.

                      Thank you for your time, advice, and help!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Cheers
                        Pete
                        Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
                        Albert Einstein, (attributed)
                        US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X