Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Change an aruments value

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Change an aruments value

    Is there a way to change the value of an argument in a UX in preferably the client side canSubmitDialog event?
    or alternately in the server side AfterDialogValidate.
    I thought I saw a video or code that showed this but I can't seem to find it again.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

    #2
    Re: Change an aruments value

    I have figure out how to do this client side, however, this is not what I needed to solve my problem.

    Code:
    {dialog.Object}.setStateInfo({'	__args_C_ARGUMENT_NAME_HERE: 'ARGUMENT_VALUE_HERE'})
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

    Comment


      #3
      Re: Change an aruments value

      I have found that setting the value of an argument in a UX, is to use a control such as TextBox to hold the vales the argument is bound to - this gives you total flex on the issue.
      Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
      Albert Einstein, (attributed)
      US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

      Comment


        #4
        Re: Change an aruments value

        Thanks Pete. That is what I do too.
        For this issue I had a hair-brained scheme that wasn't even close to what I needed to solve the problem at hand.
        Basically I have a parent UX with a list and a tree control. I can open a child UX from the tree control to edit or add a new record. In the child ux there are lists and repeating sections that rely on the id from the main bound table. When I open the child ux to edit I set the argument for the id and as I add grandchild records I use the argument for the default value in the related fields and all is well. When I use the same child ux to add I can't set the argument with the id because it does not exist. I thought I could just change the argument value to the id after I submit the main table but it did not yield the results I expected. I know there are many other ways to do this but I am trying to use only arguments as this seems to be very robust throughout the application, they stay unique with multiple UXes. Also i want to use only one UX for editing and inserting.
        The solution I have come up with Inserts a new record into the main table of the child ux in the parent UX then opens the child ux for editing and I am able to set all of the arguments appropriately.
        Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

        Comment


          #5
          Re: Change an aruments value

          Well sounds convoluted but - hey... you could do something like this.
          {dialog.object}.submit();
          //*****************************************************
          //THIS IS THE SUBMIT BUTTON
          //Once the button is pressed the submit happens to commit to the database then the ID field, (in this case the primary key)
          //is returned by the callback to the UX
          //then 1 second (or whatever suits) the returned ID is copied to the argmentID control (the UX field the actual Arument relies on)
          //then your done.
          //*****************************************************
          setTimeout(function() {
          {dialog.Object}.setValueFrom('argumentID','ID');
          },1000);
          Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
          Albert Einstein, (attributed)
          US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

          Comment


            #6
            Re: Change an aruments value

            Thanks Peter, I did not know you could set the value of an argument like that. This did remind me of this method so I am going to go through and consolidate my getValue / setValue methods.
            I will give this a shot. I think I will only have to refresh my lists to reflect the arguments new value.
            Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

            Comment


              #7
              Re: Change an aruments value

              Thats correct.
              Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
              Albert Einstein, (attributed)
              US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

              Comment


                #8
                Re: Change an aruments value

                Thanks again Peter, That method is not changing the value of the argument for me. I must be missing something.
                Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

                Comment


                  #9
                  Re: Change an aruments value

                  Does it matter how and where the argument is created? I am defining this argument in the uxes arguments properties.
                  Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Re: Change an aruments value

                    Frank - here is a video and a sample component, it will help you understand how I use arguments based on control very effectively when using lists etc. in the UX.
                    Watch the Video Play
                    and here is the sample in the video - it uses the northwind connection to the database provided with AA.
                    Download argument.zip

                    Pete


                    PS. the AgrumentValue control has an onchange event to filter the List C as it's says OK - so the value in the control has changed - now refresh the List C as the value of the Argument has changed.
                    Last edited by peteconway; 05-04-2016, 10:48 AM.
                    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
                    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
                    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Re: Change an aruments value

                      Peter, Thank you for generously taking the time to clear that up for me. There it was all of the time... one property setting away. All that I had to do is set the default value of the argument to the already existing id field. I don't even have to refresh the lists filtered on that argument. I guess it all gets refreshed when I add records to those lists. These are all new records and the panels that contain the lists are disabled until the primary id field exists.
                      Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Re: Change an aruments value

                        Cool
                        Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
                        Albert Einstein, (attributed)
                        US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X