Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

List Computed Column to Text Field

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    List Computed Column to Text Field

    I have a list named 'Cart'.
    I have a Computed Column named 'SUBTOTALS' which multiplies the field 'Qty' * 'Retail' to get Subtotals.

    Code:
    data.SUBTOTALS = ($u.s.toNum(data.Qty) * $u.s.toNum(data.Retail)).toFixed(2);
    I also have this in the afterServerSideSummaryCompute of the list

    Code:
    var dispTotal = summary['RETAIL'].total;
    {dialog.Object}.setValue( 'SUBTOTAL', dispTotal );

    which makes the field 'RETAIL' appear in a text box named 'SubTotal' off to the right of the list that shows that SUBTOTALS data. However, this doesn't work well since I added the Qty field and am now multiplying Qty * Retail to get the Computed Column. You can't specify Compute Summary Values for a computed column (or virtual field) or this would be easy.

    What I WANT to do is take the Computed Column SUBTOTALS and have it appear OUTSIDE the list in the SUBTOTAL field. Basically, make a Computed Column have 'Compute Summary Values' so I can use it in the afterServerSideSummaryCompute area. Or a way to sidestep that.

    You would think this would work...

    Code:
    var dispTotal = summary['SUBTOTALS'].total;
    {dialog.Object}.setValue( 'NEWSUBTOTAL', dispTotal );
    But it doesn't since you can't specify Compute Summary Values on a virtual computed column.

    I found a roundabout way to do a summary of a computed column in the footer of a list, which totals that field. That's easy to do. It's not so easy to do the multiplication of Qty * Retail and then having that computed column appear OUTSIDE the list. Or at least not for me.

    Thanks in advance!

    #2
    Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

    In your afterClientSideSummaryCompute, try something like this:

    Code:
    var subTotalCol1 = $u.s.toNum(csSummary['COL1'].total);
    var subTotalCol3 = $u.s.toNum(csSummary['COL3'].total);
    var total = subTotalCol1*subTotalCol3;
    setTimeout(function(){
    	{dialog.object}.setValue('textbox1',total);
    },0);
    I guess the setTimeout is needed to push back the setValue task until after the list rendering is done.
    I needed it in my test at least.

    EDIT: just noticed that you were doing server side computing. Maybe my suggestion won't help your particular case at all.
    Last edited by jgrannis; 06-07-2017, 10:01 AM.

    Comment


      #3
      Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

      Is your COL3 or COL1 a Computed Column? I see what you're doing, but I'm still getting undefined errors which usually are coming from the non-ability to compute summary values.

      Comment


        #4
        Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

        While I could see that your computed subtotal column is interesting to present to the users on a row by row basis, I figured for the grand total case that you could ignore that one computed subtotal column and use the "computed summary values" of the 2 original columns.
        Last edited by jgrannis; 06-07-2017, 11:34 AM.

        Comment


          #5
          Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

          The theory of this works. But I can't add the QTY column and then add the RETAIL column and multiply the 2. The total would be way skewed. Each row needs to be computed and then those totals added together.

          To explain.

          Qty 2 - Retail $100
          Qty 4 - Retail $200

          If you added 2+4 and then multiplied by $300, you would get $1800. Where the actual total should be $1000. (2x100) + (4x200).

          Comment


            #6
            Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

            Ah yes, sorry, I see.
            Not very pretty but maybe another solution is to have a empty global variable that you add to on onItemDraw and do the setValue of that grand total textbox with the running sum of that global variable.

            Comment


              #7
              Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

              Is there any way to run something row by row and then total up the sum of each row?

              Comment


                #8
                Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

                Yes, with the onItemDraw event.

                In onItemDraw:

                Code:
                var subTotal = (($u.s.toNum(data.Col1))*($u.s.toNum(data.Col3)));
                total = total + subTotal; // total was declared as a global variable and set to 0
                Then in afterRenderComplete (list event), do the setValue of the textbox>

                Maybe you could set total to equal 0 on something like the onBeforeListDraw event.
                Last edited by jgrannis; 06-07-2017, 12:35 PM.

                Comment


                  #9
                  Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

                  Where is total declared as the global variable?

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

                    Just in the general "Javascript functions" area of the UX. But I did just edit my above post with:
                    "Maybe you could set total to equal 0 on something like the onBeforeListDraw event."

                    EDIT: doesn't work with declaring it in onBeforeListDraw.... I guess it needs to be global to stay in scope through all those events.
                    Last edited by jgrannis; 06-07-2017, 12:44 PM.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

                      Whoohoo! Got it! Except the afterRenderComplete didn't set the value in the text box. I put it at the end of the onItemDraw code.

                      I've got to do some formatting, but it works great. Thank you so much!!!

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

                        Worked for me with afterRenderComplete but again, had to wrap it in:

                        Code:
                        setTimeout(function(){
                        	{dialog.object}.setValue('textbox2',total);
                        },0);

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

                          Yep. that works for me also. Thanks!

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

                            What idea would be used to refresh this text box when the list is changed. For example, deleting a row, changing the quantity with a detail view save, etc.

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Re: List Computed Column to Text Field

                              Ah yes, true....
                              Unfortunately you may have to, during any of the actions, set "total" back to 0 and in certain cases, explicitly call for a list refresh and maybe even a refreshListData.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X