Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

New Line as a multi select separator?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • New Line as a multi select separator?

    Hi,

    I'm using a text box with lookup to select options for populating a text area on the parent (grid detail) control. I have ticked the multi-select option on the lookup. I want each option to appear on a separate line in the text area. Is there a way to use <crlf> as the separator ?

    Thanks,
    Greg

  • #2
    Re: New Line as a multi select separator?

    Check out this video: https://www.screencast.com/t/oDTmqeo4M

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: New Line as a multi select separator?

      How are you getting the TextBox values and then setting the TextArea values? Event used? Code used?

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: New Line as a multi select separator?

        David, most of this is your code. I just added to the other list box. See the code at the bottom:
        Listbox1: SPlay
        Listbox2: ListOfChoices

        //SPlay list box onClick event
        var PlayListArray = [];
        var lObj = {dialog.Object}.getControl('SPlay'); //targeting list control

        for(i=0;i<lObj.selectionData.length;i++){
        PlayListArray.push(lObj.selectionData[i].Plays);
        }

        var vPlays = PlayListArray.join(',\n');
        vPlays = vPlays + '\n' +'_______________________';
        vPlays = vPlays + '\n' + 'Total Plays: ' + lObj.selectionData.length;
        {dialog.object}.setValue('ListOfChoices',vPlays); //putting in the ListOfChoices list box.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: New Line as a multi select separator?

          Thanks Lee... I was wondering what Greg was doing. The video you posted is about SparkPost, by the way.

          Greg is looking for something similar to the code you've posted... but he's using a Textbox, Lookup, Multi-Select, Edit-Combo List control and a TextArea control... in a Grid. The solution is going to involve either \n or <br> as a new line.

          Greg needs to show his code for getting the Textbox values... what his Multiple value separator is... and what invokes the copy to the TextArea control.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: New Line as a multi select separator?

            No wonder that didn't make any sense. This is the correct video:
            https://www.screencast.com/t/f0MyHRt9c3
            Last edited by lvasic; 10-09-2017, 04:22 PM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: New Line as a multi select separator?

              The issue here is that you must be aware of the Grid TextArea Control setup possibilities. It's not the same as the UX List control.

              The TextBox Lookup Combo-Edit control must have it's Multiple value separator set to <br>.

              The TextArea Control must have it's HTML Editor turned on. With the HTML Editor turned off you see the <br> tag... and you don't get a line break.

              Then you need to configure the TextArea control the way you want it. If you don't actually want to edit the value in an HTML Editor then turn on HTML editor is popup and turn off Has 'Click to edit' button. This way you'll see just the TextArea control... interpreting the <br> tag as a break... and the selections will show nicely.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: New Line as a multi select separator?

                Hi David,

                To answer your questions:
                I've got a text area field in a grid detail view. I'm using the double click event to open a UX dialog component using a Javascript action. On the UX dialog I have a text box with a lookup with multi-selection option ticked. The separator is currently set to'.' but I have also tried <br> and <crlf> but they don't work.

                I have a save button on the dialog with this JS code:
                var lobj = {dialog.Object}.getParentObject();
                var disposal_txt = {dialog.Object}.getValue('Disposal_Text');
                lobj.setValue('D','disposal_text',disposal_txt,true);
                {dialog.Object}.resetForm(false);
                {dialog.object}.closeContainerWindow(this);

                So I tried what you suggested above. Once I turn on the HTML editor and HTML editor is pop-up, it will always pop-up regardless of whether 'click to edit' button is ticked or not ticked. I'll try to play around with the various options to see if I can get it to do what I want. I'll also try Ivasic method of using a list box as well.

                Cheers,
                Greg

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: New Line as a multi select separator?

                  try this and see if good, leave the separator as comma which is default.
                  Code:
                  var lobj = {dialog.Object}.getParentObject();
                  var disposal_txt = {dialog.Object}.getValue('Disposal_Text');
                  [COLOR="#FF0000"]disposal_txt = disposal_txt.replace(/,/g, "\n");[/COLOR]
                  lobj.setValue('D','disposal_text',disposal_txt,true);
                  {dialog.Object}.resetForm(false);
                  {dialog.object}.closeContainerWindow(this);
                  edit: normally you need to check if the parent object exists prior to working on it, you haven't shown that in this code.
                  might be worth to consider.
                  Last edited by GGandhi; 10-09-2017, 09:09 PM.
                  thanks for reading

                  gandhi

                  version 11 3381 - 4096
                  mysql backend
                  http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
                  [email protected]
                  Skype:[email protected]
                  1 914 924 5171

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: New Line as a multi select separator?

                    Hi Ghandi,

                    Actually, I replaced the text box in the UX dialog with a List component. This is doing what I want when I tick multi-select in the list properties. But thanks for the above suggestion. It looks to be a elegant solution to the problem.

                    Cheers,
                    Greg

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: New Line as a multi select separator?

                      Thanks Greg... now that I know how you're doing what you're doing... it makes more sense.

                      In this example, I'm using a comma as the TextBox separator... so if you're going to use something, just put yours into place...

                      Code:
                      var disposal_txt = {grid.Object}.getValue("D","Disposal_Text");
                      var newLine = "\r\n";
                      disposal_txt = disposal_txt.replace(/,/g,newLine);
                      This will get the TextBox Multi-value data... and replace all occurrences of comma (between the / /) with newLine. newLine is set to the standard return and new line that TextArea controls like to use.
                      the "g" part looks after all commas in the disposal_txt string.
                      Last edited by Davidk; 10-09-2017, 10:47 PM.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X