Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Subelement Not Found

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Subelement Not Found

    I put the following into a script. All I changed is the table name and the field name. Thus "orders" was changed to "summarytest" and t.date was changed to t.contract.

    dim t as P
    t = table.open("orders") Now t = table.open("summarytest")
    t.change_begin()
    t.date = NULL_VALUE() Now t.contract = NULVALUE_VALUE()
    t.change_end(.T.)
    t.close()

    When I run the script, I get the following error message:

    t.change_begin()
    Change already began

    What is happening to cause this error message? What change began before the script got to the t.change_begin line?
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

    #2
    Re: Subelement Not Found

    I am assuming this is occuring after closing A5 completely? Then re-opening it?

    I am guessing if you restart A5, it doesn'y happen on the first run, but it does on the second run?

    If so, you are 'Stuck' in change mode, because something is (or has) interupted the script before the change_end(.t.) executed on the first run.

    Hope that helps...

    Comment


      #3
      Re: Subelement Not Found

      Means that t. was already in change mode

      Code:
      vmode = t.mode_get()
      select
         case vmode = 0
         t.change_begin()
         case vmode = 2
         t.enter_end()
         t.change_begin()
      end select
      May help in place of t.change_begin()
      Dave Mason
      [email protected]
      Skype is dave.mason46

      Comment


        #4
        Re: Subelement Not Found

        I think Dave's code is missing:

        vmode = t.mode_get()
        select
        case vmode = 0
        t.change_begin()

        case vmode = 1
        t.change_end()
        t.change_begin()


        case vmode = 2
        t.enter_end()
        t.change_begin()
        end select

        Comment


          #5
          Re: Subelement Not Found

          Craig. I use this so much, I have it saved and just plug it in as needed which is most of the time. LOL
          Never failed yet.
          Dave Mason
          [email protected]
          Skype is dave.mason46

          Comment


            #6
            Re: Subelement Not Found

            So, what does your script do when mode_get() returns a '1' showing the table is in change mode.

            You know, 0 = View, 1 = change mode, and 2 = enter mode...

            Just trying to learn here, since he is stuck in change mode.

            Comment


              #7
              Re: Subelement Not Found

              Craig,

              I have no idea, it has never done that.
              Dave Mason
              [email protected]
              Skype is dave.mason46

              Comment


                #8
                Re: Subelement Not Found

                No, I did no0t close A5. but I did run this in the interactive window:

                dim t as p
                ? t.change_begin()
                ERROR: Property not found
                t.change_begin method not found.


                ? t.contract
                ERROR: Property not found
                t.contract subelement not found.

                When I read your responses, I closed and reopened the app. Upon clicking the button with the code, I got the error, subelement not found.

                This is what I'm trying to do. Once a year, data (partial records) will need to be removed from several, but not all, fields in the table. My plan is to first archive the entire table and then run this script to remove the data. What I don't know, just yet, will it remove the data form those fields in every record. This is the script:


                dim t as p
                t = table.open("summarytest")
                t.change_begin()
                t.contract = NULL_VALUE()
                t.applydate = NULL_VALUE()
                t.techinitials = NULL_VALUE()
                t.datepaid = NULL_VALUE()
                t.sale = NULL_VALUE()
                t.chk = NULL_VALUE()
                t.paid = NULL_VALUE()
                t.combinedrate = NULL_VALUE()
                t.ppd = NULL_VALUE()
                t.year_chg = NULL_VALUE()
                t.year = NULL_VALUE()
                t.discount = NULL_VALUE()
                t.change_end(.t.)
                t.close()
                Last edited by forskare; 01-24-2015, 08:45 PM.
                TYVM :) kenn

                Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

                Comment


                  #9
                  Re: Subelement Not Found

                  Does a field called 'Contract' exist in the 'Summarytest' table?

                  You wrote:

                  "Now t.contract = NULVALUE_VALUE()"

                  Should that be:

                  t.contract = NULLVALUE_VALUE()

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Re: Subelement Not Found

                    Wait, what is NULLVALUE_VALUE()? Isn't thatSQL?

                    Do you mean Alpha's NULL_VALUE()???

                    I see that was in the first message in the thread, and you either caught or never had the issue here. Please ignore this message...
                    Last edited by CraigSchumacker; 01-24-2015, 08:51 PM. Reason: Ooops!

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Re: Subelement Not Found

                      Yes. that is a typo
                      TYVM :) kenn

                      Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Re: Subelement Not Found

                        Originally posted by CraigSchumacker View Post
                        Wait, what is NULLVALUE_VALUE()? Isn't thatSQL?

                        Do you mean Alpha's NULL_VALUE()???

                        I see that was in the first message in the thread, and you either caught or never had the issue here. Please ignore this message...
                        Yes, I took the code from Alpha's documentation which said nothing about SQL;

                        NULL_VALUE()

                        Syntax

                        NULL_VALUE()

                        Description

                        NULL_VALUE() is used in an Update Operation or an Xbasic script to assign NULL to a field or variable.

                        Supported By

                        Alpha Five Version 5 and Above

                        Examples

                        dim t as P
                        t = table.open("orders")
                        t.change_begin()
                        t.date = NULL_VALUE()
                        t.change_end(.T.)
                        t.close()
                        TYVM :) kenn

                        Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Re: Subelement Not Found

                          Yes, that was from the first script you posted.

                          Is 'Contract' a field in 'Summarytest.dbf'?

                          If so, look at the field rules for contract. Is it a calculated field, or is there anything there that may inhibit change, like required field, or something?

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Re: Subelement Not Found

                            Contract is a 1 character field for recording if the customer has a contract. There are no field rules other than to capitalize the letter, from y to Y. That's it. It is not associated with any other field in the table. Comment out the contract line and the error message moves to the next line. Must be something that is not recognized. These are the fields in the table to be purged:

                            Sale Numeric 10 2
                            Combinedrate Numeric 8 5
                            Discount Numeric 10 2
                            Applydate Date 8 0
                            Tech Character 18 0
                            Techlicno Character 8 0
                            Techinitials Character 4 0
                            Datepaid Date 8 0
                            Chk Character 6 0
                            Paid Numeric 10 2
                            Paidint Numeric 5 2
                            Year Date 8 0
                            Exempt Character 1 0
                            Contract Character 1 0
                            Route Character 3 0
                            Units Numeric 10 0
                            Ppd Character 1 0
                            Year_Chg Character 1 0

                            As I look at this, some are numeric but that shouldn't throw this error, maybe another but not this one.
                            Last edited by forskare; 01-24-2015, 09:09 PM.
                            TYVM :) kenn

                            Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Re: Subelement Not Found

                              Try:

                              t.contract = ""

                              in your script. Does the same error pop up?

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X