Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

    Should be straight forward, but alas, it isn't.

    This as Inline JS for the onClick for the button will open test.htm in a new browser window (or tab, depending upon the browser's settings)

    Code:
    window.open('test.htm','_blank');
    Perfect!

    But I want to open "this" web site; the following does not work:

    Code:
    window.open('http://www.mywebsite.com','_blank');
    Using the External URL property would work IF I could add the _blank directive.

    Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated :)

    Cheers!
    Lyle
    Last edited by 2ninerniner2; 08-27-2012, 05:17 AM.
    Cheers!
    Lyle Chamney
    http://www.2ninerniner2.com/
    Websites rebuilt with WordPress
    http://goodcheapfastwebsites.com/
    Complete, ready to install WordPress websites
    http://snifflevalve.com
    WordPress training and tutorials

  • #2
    Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

    This does it:

    window.open('http://www.pageresource.com/jscript/jex5.htm','mywindow','width=400,height=200,toolbar=yes,
    location=yes,directories=yes,status=yes,menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,copyhistory=yes,
    resizable=yes')
    Frank

    Tell me and I'll forget; show me and I may remember; involve me and I'll understand

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

      You could also use:
      Code:
      window.parent.open('http://www.mywebsite.com','_blank');
      The tabbed UI is working with Iframes so you need to jump up to the parent level.

      Actually, as I test this here, it works for me with or without the 'parent'. Both open the page in a new tab in Firefox.
      Jim Coltz
      Alpha Custom Database Solutions, LLC
      A5CustomSolutions.com
      [email protected]

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

        Nope ... neither work :(

        The code that Frank provided may have clued me in to where the issue lies. As Jim mentioned, the Tabbed UI is working with IFrames, so the parent idea makes sense. But the 404 error I get when running Frank's code made me realize I had forgotten to mention an important item: the app is running from a folder within the A5Webroot. The 404 error stated that:

        The URL /mywebapp/ location=yes,directories=yes,status=yes,menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,copyhistory=yes,
        resizable=yes') could not be found on this server. (WAS server specs)

        To clarify then:

        This app is running at (for example):

        Code:
        www.coola5apps.com/mywebapp
        and I want to open:

        Code:
        www.mywebsite.com
        in a new window (browser tab) when I click on a Tabbed UI button where the app is running.

        It really should be as simple as what Jim provided :)
        Cheers!
        Lyle Chamney
        http://www.2ninerniner2.com/
        Websites rebuilt with WordPress
        http://goodcheapfastwebsites.com/
        Complete, ready to install WordPress websites
        http://snifflevalve.com
        WordPress training and tutorials

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

          Lyle,

          My code does this: {link removed} Is that what you are looking for ? try it in diff browsers
          Last edited by Lenny Forziati; 02-21-2013, 01:17 PM. Reason: link removed per Frank's request
          Frank

          Tell me and I'll forget; show me and I may remember; involve me and I'll understand

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

            Keep working on a difficult solution, or just create a Static Text control and add text such as:

            <a target="_blank" href="http://www.alphatogo.com">AlphaToGo</a>

            Or you can make it a button with something like:

            <a target="_blank" href="http://www.alphatogo.com"><img src="mybutton.gif"></a>
            Steve Wood
            Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
            There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
            Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
            AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

              Frank

              Tell me and I'll forget; show me and I may remember; involve me and I'll understand

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

                Frank -

                Yes, exactly like that ... well, at full size and a new FF tab, but yes, that is the idea :)

                Unfortunately, your code yields:

                404_tui_button.JPG

                It should be noted that I published this project to the A5Webroot as well to see if that was the issue; didn't seem to make a difference other than adding the sub-folder to the 404 error when it was where it should be.


                Steve -

                The Static text control is what I am trying to avoid; I want to maintain a consistent UI/UX and hyperlinked text just doesn't cut it :) Same goes for creating my own button graphic.

                So what, then, is so special about Tabbed UI Buttons? I am finding it just so hard to believe it cannot be a simple as adding the desired URL somewhere!
                Cheers!
                Lyle Chamney
                http://www.2ninerniner2.com/
                Websites rebuilt with WordPress
                http://goodcheapfastwebsites.com/
                Complete, ready to install WordPress websites
                http://snifflevalve.com
                WordPress training and tutorials

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

                  Lyle,

                  Seems like something must be missing in your code. In chrome go to my testpage, rightclick on the button & select inspect element. Compare with yours.
                  Frank

                  Tell me and I'll forget; show me and I may remember; involve me and I'll understand

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

                    Well what the heck! ...

                    The URL is getting stripped out of the button code!!!

                    Code:
                    <button type="button" id="BUTTON_3" class="GrGrayButton" style="" title="" onclick="window.open('http: location=yes,directories=yes,status=yes,menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,copyhistory=yes, resizable=yes')" onmousedown="$acn(this,'GrGrayButtonPressed');" onmouseup="$rcn(this,'GrGrayButtonPressed');" onmouseover="$acn(this,'GrGrayButtonHover');" onmouseout="$rcn(this,'GrGrayButtonPressed');$rcn(this,'GrGrayButtonHover');">Button</button>
                    Now that is very strange.
                    Cheers!
                    Lyle Chamney
                    http://www.2ninerniner2.com/
                    Websites rebuilt with WordPress
                    http://goodcheapfastwebsites.com/
                    Complete, ready to install WordPress websites
                    http://snifflevalve.com
                    WordPress training and tutorials

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

                      The URL being stripped out for whatever reason is the issue. If I edit the attribute from within Chrome's Inspect Element, the one I initially tried worked just exactly as I had expected it to! I am NOT bonkers after all!!! LOL!

                      I changed the button click back to:

                      Code:
                      window.open('http://www.alphasoftware.com')
                      Published to remote server. Inspect Element and only this appears:

                      Code:
                      code before ... onclick="window.open('http:" ... rest of code
                      Manually edit from Inspect Element and it goes opens the site in a new tab, exactly how it should!

                      So where and what is stripping out the URL???

                      I should also note that I am using the latest PRODUCTION build 2765-3967, so please, do NOT suggest I use any pre-release builds. I have apps in commercial production now and will therefore use only Production Builds, unless otherwise EXPRESSLY warranted by Alphasoftware
                      Last edited by 2ninerniner2; 08-27-2012, 04:18 AM.
                      Cheers!
                      Lyle Chamney
                      http://www.2ninerniner2.com/
                      Websites rebuilt with WordPress
                      http://goodcheapfastwebsites.com/
                      Complete, ready to install WordPress websites
                      http://snifflevalve.com
                      WordPress training and tutorials

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

                        Well, I never!

                        My mother never told me that I needed to know Regular Expressions to work with Alpha Five!!! LOL

                        For cryin' out loud! ... this WORKS and EXACTLY as desired!

                        Code:
                        window.open('http:\/\/www.alphasoftware.com')
                        The two forward slashes have to be escaped!

                        Someone should write this down somewhere

                        Case closed; problem solved :)

                        Thanks to everyone for their assistance :)
                        Cheers!
                        Lyle Chamney
                        http://www.2ninerniner2.com/
                        Websites rebuilt with WordPress
                        http://goodcheapfastwebsites.com/
                        Complete, ready to install WordPress websites
                        http://snifflevalve.com
                        WordPress training and tutorials

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

                          Originally posted by 2ninerniner2 View Post
                          Well, I never!

                          My mother never told me that I needed to know Regular Expressions to work with Alpha Five!!! LOL

                          For cryin' out loud! ... this WORKS and EXACTLY as desired!

                          Code:
                          window.open('http:\/\/www.alphasoftware.com')
                          The two forward slashes have to be escaped!

                          Someone should write this down somewhere

                          Case closed; problem solved :)

                          Thanks to everyone for their assistance :)
                          I love it .. beat the problem into submission

                          Thanks for posting your solution, I've written it down somewhere!

                          Stephen
                          Alpha Anywhere v12.4.6.4.2 Build 8245-5650 IIS v10.0 on Windows Server 2019 Std in Hyper-V

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Open a URL in a new window (browser tab) from Tabbed UI button

                            Works perfectly.

                            Thanks!

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X