Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Stored Procedure output parameter

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Stored Procedure output parameter

    I am having trouble with the syntax for writing to a variable when executing a stored procedure that returns an output parameter in xbasic. My syntax is as follows, but I keep getting syntax errors when it tries to execute. Has anyone figure out how to work with output parameters of sql stored procedures?

    Dim cn as SQL::Connection
    dim rs as SQL::ResultSet
    dim sql_stmt as C
    dim UserID As C
    dim Authorized As N
    dim args as sql::arguments

    args.add("UserID", UserID)
    args.add("Authorized", Authorized, sql::ArgumentUsage::InputOutputArgument)

    sql_stmt = "genO2CleaningAuthorization @UserID = :UserID, @Authorized = :Authorized output"
    cn.execute(sql_stmt,args)


    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    #2
    Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

    Hi Pete

    Depends what backend version of sql you are using but you are missing the sql command to fire the procedure

    Code:
    sql_stmt = "[COLOR=#FF0000]XXXXXX[/COLOR] genO2CleaningAuthorization @UserID = :UserID, @Authorized = :Authorized output"
    If MS SQL this should be EXEC, MySQL is CALL, there are others....
    Glen Schild



    My Blog

    Comment


      #3
      Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

      Originally posted by Pete Regan View Post
      Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      This thread contains an example using Microsoft SQL Server 2008.
      http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...-from-a-button


      e.g.
      argz2..set("argJobno",e._currentRowKeys[1])
      argz2.set("result",result,SQL::ArgumentUsage::InputOutputArgument)

      vcall="{call recalc_dates_and_priorities(:argJobno, :result)} "


      OK = cnx2.execute(vCall,argz2)
      if ok
      result=argz2.find("result").data
      end if


      String Output parameters have to be padded to a specific length before passing them and to access the return value we had to re-find them.
      https://appsbydesign.co.uk/

      Comment


        #4
        Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

        Thanks for your help. It turns out that using "output" at the end of the procedure is not required and causes a syntax error. Once I removed "output" the stored procedure executed, then I had to use args.find("Authorized").data to get the result. Also, EXEC is implied and is not needed to execute the procedure.

        Anyway the final code to run the procedure is:
        sql_stmt = "genO2CleaningAuthorization :UserID, :Authorized"
        cn.execute(sql_stmt,args)

        Comment


          #5
          Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

          Thanks for the update.
          Glen Schild



          My Blog

          Comment


            #6
            Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

            I am trying to execute a stored procedure and get back a result that I can use in further processsing.

            args.set("arg1","some value")
            args.set("arg2",arg2,SQL::ArgumentUsage::InputOutputArgument)

            OK = cn.execute("EXEC mySP :arg1, :arg2",args)
            if OK
            arg2 = args.find("arg2").data
            end if

            String Output parameters have to be padded to a specific length before passing them and to access the return value we had to re-find them.
            I am using SQL Server 2008 and trying to get the value of a character output variable.
            When I execute in Server Management Studio I get the output as expected but in AA I always get arg2 = "".
            I tried padding to 50 long, which is the variable declared length.
            I also tried:
            OK = cn.execute("{CALL mySP(:arg1, arg2)}",args)
            but all to no avail.
            Any ideas?
            Last edited by Garry Flanigan; 12-03-2013, 10:00 PM.

            Comment


              #7
              Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

              Originally posted by Garry Flanigan View Post
              Any ideas?
              Have you run the code in debug/verified the result of cn.execute ?.
              If it returns false you can check error details in cn.callResult.Text

              If the result is true you might need to post the code for mySP
              https://appsbydesign.co.uk/

              Comment


                #8
                Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

                Hi Colin,
                I am doing this in the debugger and when this runs
                OK = cn.execute("EXEC mySP :arg1, :arg2",args)
                it returns .t.

                You mention:
                String Output parameters have to be padded to a specific length before passing them and to access the return value we had to re-find them
                Can you be more specific?

                Comment


                  #9
                  Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

                  Originally posted by Garry Flanigan View Post
                  Can you be more specific?
                  Yes.
                  We had to pad the output parameters before calling the stored procedure
                  E.G.
                  arg2 = padr(arg2,50," ")
                  The following line of code should re-find the output value after calling the stored procedure
                  arg2 = args.find("arg2").data
                  Last edited by mumfie; 12-05-2013, 04:20 AM.
                  https://appsbydesign.co.uk/

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

                    Well, I give up (for the moment).
                    It all works in SMS and I get the character output variable as expected but I am guessing there there is some quirk with the SQL Server version I am using (10.50.2550) that is causing problems with AA.
                    Getting messages back from stored procedures is essential for the app I am developing. I do not want to run these SP's in AA as I want to offload the work to SQL Server.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

                      Colin,
                      Everything you have said has proved to be correct and works well.
                      The problem in my case is that I had not put:
                      SET NOCOUNT ON;
                      in the stored procedure.
                      My thanks also go to Kurt at Alpha for his assistance in helping get this sorted out.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

                        Originally posted by Garry Flanigan View Post
                        My thanks also go to Kurt at Alpha for his assistance in helping get this sorted out.
                        Hi Garry,
                        When we started using output parameters back in alpha5 v10 we could not get then to work in MSSQL either.
                        Apparently it was due to the way output parameters work in MS SQL.
                        Kurt made some internal changes to alpha5 v10/v11 and provided the sample code to refind the parameters which is what my example code was based on.
                        Anyway it is good to know you managed to get it working.
                        https://appsbydesign.co.uk/

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Re: Stored Procedure output parameter

                          I know this is a dead thread, but in case anyone else is looking at this thread I found that adding SET NOCOUNT ON; fixed the issue for me as well. If your stored procedure is executing properly but you are not getting an output parameter try this!

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X