Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Hardcoding to replace a grid

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Hardcoding to replace a grid

    This is a continuation to Gary's initial post http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...ad.php?t=76953 I think I was "tangenting" (new word?) there and therefore thought it best to start another thread.

    I currently have this to replace a grid...

    dim tbl as P
    dim qry as P
    tbl = table.open("[pathalias.adb_path]\posts")
    query.filter = "Poststatus='Active'.and.userid=" + quote(vUserid)
    query.order = quote(jobtitle)
    query.options = ""
    qry = tbl.query_create()
    tbl.fetch_first()
    while .not. tbl.fetch_eof()
    ? tbl.Job_title + "-" + tbl.Site_City + ", " + tbl.Site_State + "<BR>"
    tbl.fetch_next()
    end while
    qry.drop()
    tbl.close()

    This provides a list of available openings for the particular company. Please see below. Thanks Gary and Pat.

    Question: Can you implement a link in there so the user can click the job (tbl.Job_Title) and be directed to the correct opening? I have session.postnum available which uniquely identifies each job. I'm sure this can be done and am working on it but thought I would ask here.

    An array?
    Last edited by EricN; 12-17-2008, 05:22 PM.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

    #2
    Re: Hardcoding to replace a grid

    Getting closer...

    dim tbl as P
    dim qry as P
    tbl = table.open("[pathalias.adb_path]\posts")
    query.filter = "Poststatus='Active'.and.userid=" + quote(vUserid)
    query.order = quote(jobtitle)
    query.options = ""
    qry = tbl.query_create()
    tbl.fetch_first()
    while .not. tbl.fetch_eof()
    ' URL ---------------------------------------
    dim vNum as c = quote(tbl.Postnum)
    ? tbl.postnum ---> Postnum is correct but NOT in quotes.
    ? vNum ---> Postnum is correctly in quotes here.
    url = "http://75.127.106.164/JobsBrowseGenView.a5w?JobsBrowseGenVi_filter=Postnum=" + tbl.Postnum --> also tried vNum
    display = tbl.job_title
    ? "<a href=http://"+ url + ">" + display +"</a>"
    ' URL ---------------------------------------
    ? " " + tbl.Site_City + ", " + tbl.Site_State + "<BR>"
    tbl.fetch_next()
    end while
    qry.drop()
    tbl.close()

    This creates the proper link except at the end (see pic) there the proper postnum is displayed but it is not in quotes. Trying to get this into quotes. Tried quote(tbl.postnum) but when I try the link in browser, it displays ... postnum =
    Last edited by EricN; 12-17-2008, 09:07 PM.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

    Comment


      #3
      Re: Hardcoding to replace a grid

      url = "http://75.127.106.164/JobsBrowseGenView.a5w?JobsBrowseGenVi_filter=Postnum=" + tbl.Postnum

      Hi Eric,

      Try changing the end of your line to:

      postnum='"+tbl.postnum+"'"

      (if tbl.postnum is character type).

      Gary
      Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.

      Comment


        #4
        Re: Hardcoding to replace a grid

        Eric,

        By the way, here is the way I link from the hand coded grid:

        url="Scheduler_Edit_Start.a5w?session.idnumber"+tbl.idnumber+"&session.chargeno="+tbl.chargeno+"&session.fullname="+patients->Fullname+"&session.time="+tbl.time+"&session.svcode="+tbl.svcode+"&session.i1exp="+tbl.i1exp+"&session.i1insconame="+tbl.I1insconame+"&session.module=Scheduler"
        display="Edit"
        ?"<td width=30px align=center>"+"<font size=2><a href="+url+">"+display+"</font></a>"+"</td>"

        Gary
        Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.

        Comment


          #5
          Re: Hardcoding to replace a grid

          Thanks Gary. Still working on this... and moving to yet another server today.
          Eric

          Alpha Five Websites
          longlivepuppies.com
          socialservicenetwork.com
          -------------------------------------------------
          socialservicenetwork.org

          Comment


            #6
            Re: Hardcoding to replace a grid

            I converted a few pages from grids to just code now. Page load time is improved when comparing to the complicated grids (several calculated fields) being replaced.

            A tweak I would like to have is the ability to sort the output in "More Careers with Twinkel Toes." I do have the Order, however, for some reason this is not working for me. Can someone spot what I'm doing wrong? (Please see pic below)

            Right side of page code:
            dim tbl as P
            dim qry as P
            tbl = table.open("[pathalias.adb_path]\posts")
            query.filter = "Poststatus='Active'.and.userid=" + quote(vUserid)
            query.order = quote(tbl.Job_title)
            query.options = ""
            qry = tbl.query_create()
            tbl.fetch_first()
            ?"<table>"
            while .not. tbl.fetch_eof()
            ?"<tr>"
            ?"<td>"
            ' URL ---------------------------------------
            url = "http://75.127.106.164/JobsBrowseGenView.a5w?session.postnum="+tbl.Postnum+"&session.vUserid="+tbl.Userid+"&session.sitename="+tbl.Site_name
            display = substr(tbl.job_title,1,20)
            ? "<a href=" + url + "><font color=#678867 size=1>" + display + "</font></a>"
            ' URL ---------------------------------------
            ? "</td>"
            ? "<td><font color=#678867 size=1>"
            ? tbl.Site_city
            ? "</font></td>"
            ? "<td><font color=#678867 size=1>"
            ? tbl.Site_state
            ?"</font></td>"
            ?"</tr>"
            tbl.fetch_next()
            end while
            ?"</table>"
            ''''''' qry.drop()
            tbl.close()

            Here is the link that brings up this page:
            http://75.127.106.164/JobsBrowseGenV...vUserid=111111

            Thanks for you time!
            Last edited by EricN; 12-28-2008, 03:13 PM.
            Eric

            Alpha Five Websites
            longlivepuppies.com
            socialservicenetwork.com
            -------------------------------------------------
            socialservicenetwork.org

            Comment


              #7
              Re: Hardcoding to replace a grid

              Eric,

              In your first post, you set
              query.order = quote(jobtitle)

              Try that.

              Pat
              Pat Bremkamp
              MindKicks Consulting

              Comment


                #8
                Re: Hardcoding to replace a grid

                Hi Eric,

                I come to the same suggestion as Pat. Take out the tbl. part and it should work.

                Gary
                Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.

                Comment


                  #9
                  Re: Hardcoding to replace a grid

                  Thanks guys, query.order = quote(jobtitle) was it.
                  BTW the above IP address is no longer valid. I've been moved to yet another server with the same host...

                  This one is much faster! :)
                  Eric

                  Alpha Five Websites
                  longlivepuppies.com
                  socialservicenetwork.com
                  -------------------------------------------------
                  socialservicenetwork.org

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X