Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

    When I'm doing a Filter by Form in V10 where there's also a browse on the form, it's showing all of the records in the table where it's suppose to show just the records from the filter.

    This form is tied to a set ...

    Contribute
    |- Individual
    |- Family

    If you look at the attachment you can see there's only suppose to be 2 records (count), yet 5 are shown.

    When I duplicate this in V9 by doing a query by form, date=3/29/10, I only see 2 records ... it works fine.

    Therefore I'm believing this is a bug in V10.

    In forms that have a single table I'm not having a problem so I'm wondering if the problem is the set.

    Thanks for looking into this for me.
    Brad
    Alpha5 User since Alpha4V3 ... Many years ago
    Primarily using A5V10.5
    Strictly an Action Script programmer (I don't grasp XBasic but wish I did!)
    I have commercial software for insurance agencies, churches & general businesses

  • #2
    Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

    Brad, your description doesn't jive with what I see in the screen shot. Looks like 5 different contributions to me. What am I missing? What filter was supposed to have been run before you snapped the screenshot? And by "filter by form" do you mean to say "query by form"?
    Last edited by Tom Cone Jr; 04-01-2010, 06:31 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

      Tom,

      Brad does go on to mention QBF
      When I duplicate this in V9 by doing a query by form, date=3/29/10, I only see 2 records ... it works fine.
      Brad, I think a sample of your app posted here would help solve the issue.
      Regards
      Keith Hubert
      Alpha Guild Member
      London.
      KHDB Management Systems
      Skype = keith.hubert


      For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

        Yes, Keith, I see that now (having had my morning coffee seems to have improved my cognitive abilities..., sorry Brad). Yes, a sample would help. Plus it might be a case that's been addressed by recent patches, so tell us what build you're running when this problem occurs. I've been unable to trigger the same fault with two table (one to one) sets here.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

          I tried to take the 3 tables and move them over to a separate folder and create a new app to further trouble shoot this problem and to submit to this board for help, but I'm getting this error when I try to add a table to the new app ... "K:\A5V10 Data\Test-Browse\family.dbf cannot be added to this database because it is secured and bound to another database".

          It's a simple one-to-one set.

          I'm on ...
          Version: Version 10, Build 2814
          System Addins: Build 3539

          I even recreated the Form putting just the minimum fields on it, but I'm still having the same problem.

          Here are the exact steps I do ...
          1) I choose "Query by Form".
          2) I put the date of 3/29/2009 into the date field
          3) I hit run

          2 record meet this criteria. It shows in the bottom bar 2 records BUT in the browse on the form it shows ALL records which in this table is 5.

          If I then go into the browse to add a record, it'll then just show the 2 records. F5 to refresh doesn't work.

          Update:
          In image I said date of 3-29-2009 but I actually put in year 2010 ... typing error on image.

          Also, this is ONLY a problem with the date field search. I can search by pay method, Check #, etc and it works fine. It's the date field specifically.
          Last edited by Brad Chesnut; 04-01-2010, 01:24 PM. Reason: Typing error
          Brad
          Alpha5 User since Alpha4V3 ... Many years ago
          Primarily using A5V10.5
          Strictly an Action Script programmer (I don't grasp XBasic but wish I did!)
          I have commercial software for insurance agencies, churches & general businesses

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

            Hi Brad,

            "K:\A5V10 Data\Test-Browse\family.dbf cannot be added to this database because it is secured and bound to another database".
            The reason is because you have security activated on the application.

            Thank for showing us where you are selecting the date from when you QBF.

            Please can you post a sample, we need to check if this is a refresh problem with the browse.
            Last edited by Keith Hubert; 04-01-2010, 03:52 PM.
            Regards
            Keith Hubert
            Alpha Guild Member
            London.
            KHDB Management Systems
            Skype = keith.hubert


            For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

              Okay, I finally got the set and tables out so I could zip them up and upload them for review.

              Also, I created a video to show the problem ... http://www.iamcllc.com/personal/ErrorV10/ErrorV10.htm. It's just 5 min's long.

              I've attached a zip file with my tables & set that are having the problem.

              Thanks guys for your help!
              Brad
              Alpha5 User since Alpha4V3 ... Many years ago
              Primarily using A5V10.5
              Strictly an Action Script programmer (I don't grasp XBasic but wish I did!)
              I have commercial software for insurance agencies, churches & general businesses

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

                Brad

                I just tested the your test app. It works in Version 2736-3523 (Feb 2). I then tested it in the next patch 2778-2525 and it did not work. Seems it was broken in that patch and has not been fixed up to the present patch 2814-3439. I even have a beta patch 2820-3540 (given to me by Selwyn) and it does not work.

                The browse evidently is not refreshing on the screen but calculating properly as to the number of records found. If you roll back to 2736-3523 it will work.

                If the other guys confirm that this is the case then a bug report is in order unless they find something I did not.

                Tom

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

                  Thanks Tom!

                  I didn't have 2736-3523 so I went and downloaded it (love how I can do this with Alpha Five) and will go back to that release. However, I hope this doesn't open up other problems that got fixed in future releases. (I went back and looked at the release notes and LOTS of bugs have been fixed since that release ... that concerns me.)


                  I really had a strong feeling this was a bug, and I'm really glad I was able to have it duplicated so it can be fixed.

                  I'll be excited with this is fixed in a future patch.

                  Thanks again, Tom.
                  Last edited by Brad Chesnut; 04-09-2010, 11:12 PM.
                  Brad
                  Alpha5 User since Alpha4V3 ... Many years ago
                  Primarily using A5V10.5
                  Strictly an Action Script programmer (I don't grasp XBasic but wish I did!)
                  I have commercial software for insurance agencies, churches & general businesses

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

                    Hi Tom,

                    Do the download again. This has been updated to 2828-3540 and Brad's problem seems to have been fixed in that build.
                    Regards
                    Keith Hubert
                    Alpha Guild Member
                    London.
                    KHDB Management Systems
                    Skype = keith.hubert


                    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

                      Keith

                      Is that a special patch. The alpha download site still shows 2814-3539 on 16 Mar as the current patch.

                      Tom
                      Last edited by Tbaker; 04-10-2010, 11:28 AM.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Filter on Form with Browse Showing All Records

                        Originally posted by Tbaker View Post
                        Keith

                        Is that a special patch. The alpha download site still shows 2814-3539 on 16 Mar as the current patch.

                        Tom
                        I too am interested. A search of the board and the "Release Notes for Alpha Five V10 Update" shows this thread as the only reference to a "2828-3540" build. I'm about to update user's to the latest build and would love to test and install whatever the latest is, if possible.

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X