Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

How to use a selection of Keys in a browse

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How to use a selection of Keys in a browse

    I don't know if the title explains well what I want to do. A picture is worth a thousand words:



    In the example above, I have select records chosen in an Xdialog List view (I did this only for exmaple purposes - I dont' know if this is the way it should be done).

    I would like to be able to open a browse based on a query of selected records from a list like the one pictured. The list COULD have sequential keys selected (i.e. the first five records for example) or a random selection of records (like the one pictured).

    I'm not asking someone to tell me specifically how to do this (unless it isn't that difficult!) - just a nice shove in the right direction. Thanks!

  • #2
    Re: How to use a selection of Keys in a browse

    The result of selecting entries in the listbox should be stored in a variable (crlf() delimited list). You want to open a browse with the filtering like

    IS_ONE_OF( alltrim(some_field_name),that_variable_name )

    Depending on how many records there are from which to select you might want to use a faster alternative to is_one_of().

    Example from webhelp.

    Code:
    cities = <<%dlg%
    Atlanta
    New York
    Los Angeles
    Boston
    Johannesburg
    Sydney
    %dlg%
    ui_dlg_box("Multi-Select List Box",<<%dlg%
    {wrap=30}
    [%M%.30,5cities_chosen^#cities];
    {line=1,0};
    This variable shows what entries in the above list box are selected.;
    [%mw%.30,5cities_chosen];
    <OK>
    %dlg%)
    ? cities_chosen
    = New York
    Los Angeles
    Sydney


    ? is_one_of("Sydney",cities_chosen)
    = .T.
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 04-05-2010, 12:56 PM.
    There can be only one.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: How to use a selection of Keys in a browse

      Shawn, here is an idea that may work:

      I have a form that contains a multistate button object populated by xbasic, from a global variable, and is therefore dynamic

      the oninit script is:

      Code:
      dim global vistchoices as c
      DIM pObj AS P
      pObj = topparent:STATUS_JOB.this
      DIM pObj AS P
      pObj = topparent:STATUS_JOB.this
      pObj.settings.dynamic_list = var->vistchoices
      although on this form its purpose is to show the status of the current parent, the onchange event for the object could filter records in an embedded browse.

      you would get the choices from your current approach into a global variable, and then open a form populating the multistate button so they could click on one and filter - user friendly.
      Last edited by martinwcole; 04-05-2010, 02:26 PM.
      Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
      972 524 8714
      [email protected]

      ____________________
      "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: How to use a selection of Keys in a browse

        Stan / Martin - Thanks both for your insight; I'll be tackling this shortly and will post my success/failure

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: How to use a selection of Keys in a browse

          Stan - I've been working on your solution at the moment, and probably should have elaborated a bit more...

          The list will contain more than one fields, separated with a "|"
          In this case, a ClientCode field and a ClientName field. The ClientCode field will be the field I want to match for the query; the ClientName field is displayed because codes often don't mean much by themselves.

          The variable that contains the selections from the dialog is 'vc_client_code'. Having said that;

          I tried using word(Var->vc_Client_code,1) to extract the ClientCode from the variable, however the returned result is only the last in the list.

          I think you see my problem -- I need to strip out (for query purposes) the ClientName part.... or do I?

          -------------------

          Looks like I figured it out... I just did the query based on the same fields in the list, i.e. ClientCode+ClientName. Worked perfectly. Thanks again for the insight

          Again, your help is valued....
          Last edited by smrogers; 04-05-2010, 05:07 PM. Reason: FIGURED IT OUT

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: How to use a selection of Keys in a browse

            Well, I thought Ihad it... but it's not working.

            To simplify things, I made the selection list from just one field (Name), instead of originally making the selection a multi-column selection (ClientCode and Name).

            I assigned the variable vc_client_name (global) to the selection. The next action in the script displays a dialog box with the reult of the selection(s) stored in vc_client_name. This part works - if I select one client, their name is listed. If I select three clients, they are all shown in the dialog.

            However - The next action opens a browse based on the following filter:

            is_one_of(Name,Var->vc_client_name)

            This is the key part - I want to open a browse with just the clients selected in the list. Instead, I receive and error saying there are no records in the query.

            So where am I going wrong? Am I conceptually missing the boat, or is there something else that needs to be done? Again, any help would be greatly appreciated.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: How to use a selection of Keys in a browse

              Sounds like you have it right.

              Do you get a valid expression in the Action Script expression builder?
              There can be only one.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: How to use a selection of Keys in a browse

                Thanks for the reply Stan...

                The script has three actions:

                Display the XDialog to obtain the client(s) selected

                Display a Dialog (for debugging purposes) to show the records selected

                Open a saved browse for the table. After selecting the browse I want to use, the next screen asks if I have a selection criteria. This is where I put in the expression.

                When I put in the expression, something weird happens (see the following screens):









                In the filter builder, I put in the expression as you explained it. When I click OK, I come back to the selection criteria screen, and the expression has been changed to .T.

                So I click on the filter builder again, and this time it takes.

                From that point forward, the expression shows as it should - but I'm wondering if this has anything to do with it? I duplicated this script to XBASIC and went through the code as best I could, and it appeards the expression is correct.

                Not sure what I"m doing wrong... On RARE occasions (and I can't duplicate it), SOMETIMES this works... but it has happened only a few times.

                Ultimately I am going to use this procedure so that after the user selects one or more clients, Engagement letters will be produced for the clients selected... I'm just substituting the browse here at this point so I can visually see that this is all working...

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: How to use a selection of Keys in a browse

                  Stan, an update and a solution:

                  I tested the method you described with a different table in the database; same basic structure (just 1040 clients vs. 1120S). Field names and sizes are all pretty much the same - in this case, the client name fields are both called "NAME" and are both 60 characters long.

                  For some reason, the procedure works PERFECTLY with the 1040 table, but continues to give me errors with the 1120S table. I packed, re-indexed and did everything else I could think of to verify the integrity of the table to no avail.

                  So I played around, using a different field other than NAME. I used CODE instead. And it worked perfectly... with the exception that all that was listed in the multi-select list box
                  was the client CODE - which was meaningless to a great degree making the whole thing useless... but it did work.

                  So I tried the same procedure, using the "List View Control" instead of the multi-select list box. The difference for me was that the List View Control allows you to display mutliple fields, like CODE and NAME, but return the value of just one field. Since CODE seemed to be working, that's what I did... and it works, again, perfectly. And now the user can see the company CODE and NAME, making it a useful listing.

                  If there are any suggestions as to why the multi-select list box didn't work for one table but did for another, I'd be very interested...

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X