Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

    I have found a significant latency when running reports againtst a set that has multiple sql based tables.

    The backends are SQL 2k5, Advantage Database Server 8.0, PostGres SQL 8.3

    I put my stuff on the sql 2k5 back end as the other two are for disparate practice management and electronic medical record systems.

    I found that when running reports I had to change from an active link to a passive link to recoupe speed at the Advantage ODBC connection. Once changed to passive it responded within a reasonable amount of time.

    I don't know why this behavior exists on this back end with a live active link connect as queries are pretty fast with passive link updates. When viewing data with the same set in an active link setting, the screen refreshes are as advertised and its only when reporting the same data in an 'active link mode' that it becomes a snails pace
    Creating Healthcare Work-Flow Solutions Since 2005

  • #2
    Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

    You should run your report directly against the SQL datasource if at all possible. Is there any reason you can't do this?
    -Steve
    sigpic

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

      The data I need on the report is from three different back-ends thus forcing me to create a set to relate the data. Only one table/back-end appears to be giving me issues and I'm thinking about having a mirror data-set on one of the other two backends to eliminate the problem back-end. It works fine when that table/back-end connection is in passive mode.

      I'm testing how I can use web-components in reports as this will essentially solve my problem by using only one back-end/my app to query the other back-ends at report rendering. I'm printing a receipt that my app tracks and query one backend for demographics and the other for future appointments.


      .. a little hopium with the web components in reports nice blue bar appears
      Last edited by omagarc; 07-25-2010, 12:21 PM.
      Creating Healthcare Work-Flow Solutions Since 2005

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

        It's very easy to create passive tables for reporting. Just use the a5_refreshPassiveLink() to refresh the passive link and the reports will run virtually instantly. There really is no need to use an active link table with reports. I noticed also when I had an active link table in one of my report sets that all 47000 records were being sent across the network, even though only 1 was needed in the report! Switching to passive link resolved the issue.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

          In my case I had to take a different approach because of the likelihood of a refresh statement running at the same time by multiple users plus the added latency should a refresh be required frequently.

          Instead I copy the table upon running the app to a temporary folder and then insert a record as the user is working with the live active link tables using the web components. As a user changes or inserts a record, I have a function that will query the active link table and insert it into my temporary table. I may end up doing this for the remaining tables but the performance is acceptable right now and is significantly better than the active link connections I was using

          When the user logs off the app, the temporary tables are deleted.
          Creating Healthcare Work-Flow Solutions Since 2005

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

            Each user gets his or her own copy of a passive link table; they are not shared (to the best of my knowledge). You are doing more work than is necessary, I believe.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

              open an active link table with any form/browse then try to refresh the active link table from another computer.

              in my experience, refreshing requires exclusive use of the table....

              the genies make the coding relatively easy in terms of querying the sql back end and because its just one result, the enter_begin() to my table works like a charm for the five columns that i need and I don't have the added latency of the other 40k+ records to get to it.
              Last edited by omagarc; 07-26-2010, 09:18 PM. Reason: typs
              Creating Healthcare Work-Flow Solutions Since 2005

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

                Omar,
                You missed my point -- I said passive link tables, not active link tables. E.g.:

                Code:
                 dim args as sql::arguments
                 args.clear()
                 args.set("account",account)
                 a5_refreshPassiveLinkTable("ps_patient",.f.,.f.,args)
                 report.print("New Appt Letter")
                were "New Appt Letter" is a report that refers to the "ps_patient" passive link table. Each user has his or her own copy of "ps_patient" and the datasource definition for the passive link table is a simple SQL SELECT statement:
                Code:
                SELECT LAST_NAME, FIRST_NAME, MIDDLE_INI, TITLE, SSN, ADDRESS_1, ADDRESS_2, DOB, SEX, STATE, CITY, ZIP, HOME_PHONE, WORK_PHONE, MOBILE_PHONE, ACCOUNT, MARITAL, suffix FROM patient  WHERE account = :account
                Is this clear? If I needed more records in the passive link table I could change the SELECT statement or create a new passive link table.
                It is not possible to add records to a passive link table, of course. But if you are interested in running a report that only does SELECT queries then a passive link table is very fast. It's essentially the same technology Alpha Five uses when creating a report using a SQL datasource.
                - Peter

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

                  Originally posted by Peter.Wayne View Post
                  Each user gets his or her own copy of a passive link table; they are not shared (to the best of my knowledge). You are doing more work than is necessary, I believe.
                  I don't think that happens by default, by perhaps with an alias pointing to the user's My Documents??? or their own shadow? rather than then db_path...
                  Al Buchholz
                  Bookwood Systems, LTD
                  Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                  Occam's Razor - KISS
                  Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                  Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                  When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
                  "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
                  Albert Einstein

                  http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

                    Originally posted by omagarc View Post
                    open an active link table with any form/browse then try to refresh the active link table from another computer.

                    in my experience, refreshing requires exclusive use of the table....

                    the genies make the coding relatively easy in terms of querying the sql back end and because its just one result, the enter_begin() to my table works like a charm for the five columns that i need and I don't have the added latency of the other 40k+ records to get to it.
                    my bad I meant passive link; I've been migrating from dbf to sql and getting different behavior with the different back-ends and its driving me crazy. I know its not a5 but rather the driver between a5 and the data. I'm having a fair amount of success with sql 2k5 and postgres. Advantage ODBC 8.0 driver is driving me nuts and that connection is a source of demographics. Good news is there is always a work around with a5 ...so many ways to do things with data.

                    So I used the ado import genie to setup the connection/creation of the passive link table and saved the xbasic generated to a script. I modified the script to create the table on the local computer folder to avoid any issues with other users and pointed any data sets to this location. Good to go.
                    Creating Healthcare Work-Flow Solutions Since 2005

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

                      I created a web component on the passive link that refreshes the data upon initialization of the component. The a5_refreshPassiveLinkTable() wasn't available to me in the web component so I created a function to pass a table name to do the same and it works like a charm.

                      So I took your code to:

                      Function refreshme as C (tabname as c)
                      dim args as sql::arguements
                      args.clear()
                      a5_refreshPassiveLinkTable(tabname,.f.,.f.)
                      END Function

                      I put refreshme("mytable") in the OnGridInitialize Event on my lookup grid
                      Creating Healthcare Work-Flow Solutions Since 2005

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Active vs Passive in Reporting Data

                        Originally posted by omagarc View Post
                        I created a web component on the passive link that refreshes the data upon initialization of the component. The a5_refreshPassiveLinkTable() wasn't available to me in the web component so I created a function to pass a table name to do the same and it works like a charm.

                        So I took your code to:

                        Function refreshme as C (tabname as c)
                        dim args as sql::arguements
                        args.clear()
                        a5_refreshPassiveLinkTable(tabname,.f.,.f.)
                        END Function

                        I put refreshme("mytable") in the OnGridInitialize Event on my lookup grid
                        I apologize...this addresses a lookup issue and I'm going to sleep.
                        Creating Healthcare Work-Flow Solutions Since 2005

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X