Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Xdialog and Print Preview

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Xdialog and Print Preview

    I have several XD's now that I use for searches and opening forms, so I decided to try one for selecting reports to preview. I made it modeless with a rollup feature, which works fine EXCEPT I lose focus on the XD when the preview window is opened. Once the preview window is closed I can access the XD again.

    Has anyone else noticed this behavior - or is it just me?

    I should mention that the red X will close the dialog while the preview is open, but nothing else is accessible.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  • #2
    Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

    Hi Robin,

    See if setting the 'session modal' parameter to false makes a difference for you. Its default is true. That means you have to set the preceding parameters so set 'modal' to false which is its default.
    Tim Kiebert
    Eagle Creek Citrus
    A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

      Hi Tim,
      Where are those settings found?
      Robin

      Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

        Oops sorry, I assumed (bad idea I know) that you were using report.preview(). Its the fifth parameter in that function.
        Tim Kiebert
        Eagle Creek Citrus
        A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

          I'll check it out, since I am calling that function from my XD.
          Robin

          Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

            Defining the additional parameters for report.preview() works great.

            Now I am trying to add a filter_expression box so the user can create a filter expression for the selected report based on its primary table. I can get the table name fine if it is not a set - but how do I get the primary table name if the report is based on a set?

            Surely there is already a function for this...?

            Edit: I'm trying too hard as usual - there is a parameter right in a5_get_filter() that if set to .t. will display the tables in a set.

            go figure...
            Last edited by MoGrace; 10-04-2015, 04:00 PM.
            Robin

            Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

              My finished script - add your own tables or sets to test.
              RepList_10-04-2015.txt
              Robin

              Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

                Hi Robin,

                but how do I get the primary table name if the report is based on a set?
                Not sure that why do you need the primary table in order to show the report list?
                Code:
                'Report Search Option
                vSearch ="customer"
                if vSearch ="Customer" then
                	tblist ="customer.dbf"
                'else if vSearch ="other" 
                	'tblist ="other table dbf name	
                end if
                a_repname = a5enum("report",alltrim(tblist))
                'It will be focused on the preview, the preview will be on top of the your dialog.
                Code:
                if a_dlg_button = "ev_Prev" then
                	if vfltr = "" then
                		vfltr = ".t."
                	end if
                	[COLOR="#B22222"]:report.preview(repname,vfltr,"",.t.,.f.)[/COLOR]	
                	'Tln("Preview Report",repname,"USER")
                       msgbox("just exist from preview") 'I gave up that How to find the "Preview" is opened or closed stage. 
                end if

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

                  Hi John,
                  Did you take a look at my script? My modeless XD does not disappear when the preview window opens and I did resolve how to close the preview from the XD.

                  :report.preview(repname,vfltr,"",.f.,.f.) keeps the XD from losing focus.

                  Although if the same report is previewed again while the 1st is open, my close button doesn't close the 2nd report...

                  Eventually this script is going to be used in a supercontrol, so that won't be an issue. This version is called from my toolbox menu.
                  Last edited by MoGrace; 10-05-2015, 10:47 AM.
                  Robin

                  Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

                    Robin,

                    I like this, but want to manually enter the reports rather than show ALL the reports for a table or set. How should I edit your script to accomplish this?

                    TIA - Tom

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

                      auto_list_repname = a5enum("report",alltrim(tblist))

                      a5enum("report",alltrim(tblist)) creates a crlf() delimited list of reports. If you create a crlf() list of your own and point auto_list_rename to that list you should have it.

                      auto_list_repname = my_list_of_reports_variable

                      instead.
                      There can be only one.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

                        I used then tblist variable and it worked like a charm. Thanks ~ Tom

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

                          Makes sense. You could have a table of report names and get them into a list with table.external_record_content_get(), for example. Doing that allows you to change the available reports by managing the table instead of modifying the xdialog code.
                          There can be only one.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

                            Stan,
                            That is what I am doing as well. In the table I have added a group field that I use in a tree on the preview supercontrol. In that script, instead of calling report.preview, I reset the filter for the SC.
                            Robin

                            Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Xdialog and Print Preview

                              I am changing my RepList() function to display a tree instead of a list and am trying to use a button to close the currently active report preview window. The script below works well enough on the last preview window but needs to be refreshed somehow after the current window closes in case 2 or more reports were previewed.

                              Code:
                              if a_dlg_button ="ev_exitprev" then
                              	openlist = a5_list_open_windows()
                              	vlist = crlf_to_comma(openlist) 
                              	windowname = object_name_normalize([COLOR="#FF0000"]vTree[/COLOR]) [COLOR="#0000CD"]'refers to last report only[/COLOR]
                              	windowname = "Preview__"+windowname
                              	if inlist2(windowname,vlist)
                              		cmd = windowname+".close()"
                              		evaluate_template(cmd)
                              	end if
                              end if
                              I have another button that calls the actual report.preview() and am thinking that maybe that event ought to build the openlist and vlist variables. Then if more than one report was called the list would have more than one report... Does this make sense?

                              Maybe something like a *for_each or for...next except that I want the button to close the current report with each push not all of them (maybe another button could do that...)

                              Any ideas?

                              Edit:

                              Perhaps I could add a small listbox to show a list of the selected reports, because when I clicked on the report name again regardless of whether it was the current report or not, the button did close the selection.
                              Last edited by MoGrace; 11-29-2015, 08:36 PM.
                              Robin

                              Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X