Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Using a Record list -List box for selections of more than one field at a time.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Re: Using a Record list -List box for selections of more than one field at a time.

    Hi Mike,
    I am trying to remember what it is you are doing with this script for these devices - copying them to another customer work order wasn't it?
    So you would need tables for:
    WO_Hdr
    Customers (each with a unique cust_id - auto incr assigned in field rules),
    Devices (unique devices each with a unique serial number (user input) - no blanks or duplicates allowed);
    and an Items table with an unique (auto increment) record id (item_id) field.

    The item table would be where you find the same device serial number assigned to different customers, but where the location may be different. There should be no blanks or duplicates in the devices table, just as there would be no blank cust_id's or duplicates in the customer table. It sounds like you may be trying to use the "items" records to copy a device to a new item?

    In a work order set it would look similar to the Alpha Sports Invoice set
    Code:
    WO_Hdr  [work order number]
    --->customer [cust_id]
    ==>items  [auto incr field rule adds id during data entry]
       |--->device [SN selected from lookup list]
       |--->location (probably a lookup field and not a set link)
    Are you adding the same number of records each time, or do you need to make multiple selections from a list of devices to add? Because there may be a better way...
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

    Comment


    • #32
      Re: Using a Record list -List box for selections of more than one field at a time.

      I stumbled around and got the script you provided me working after posting today, I think. I will know when I go by the client's and update using their live data. Spent all afternoon experimenting since I don't/ didn't understand how the one line of code functioned that built the display array.

      This line of code is the one I struggle with: dvcSerial_rl_def_orig = "kl=devices,{keylist_build("H=.05,1:15[Serial],2:10[Type],3:8[Size],4:10[Make],5:15[Model],6:15[Location],7:20[Cross_Con],8:15[Hazard],9:10[Testable]",''+serial,left(''+serial,15),left(''+type,10),left(''+size,8),left(''+make,10),left(''+model,15),left(''+location,15),left(''+cross_con,20),left(''+hazard,15),left(''+Testable,10))}{cust_numb = [varC->custid]}"DIM dvcSerial_rl_def as C dvcSerial_rl_def = replace_parameters(dvcSerial_rl_def_orig,local_variables())

      Somewhere in here is where the field "Serial" is being used for an index record pointer later in the script. Maybe you could briefly explain to me what this line does.

      Thanks

      Comment


      • #33
        Re: Using a Record list -List box for selections of more than one field at a time.

        That was the code the AS genie created to make the list for the xdialog. See the Wiki here for more info. But what about my question? Apparently my test data was not exactly the same as your original data. In reviewing the posts here, I am still not exactly sure what you are trying to accomplish. Can you post a screenshot of your form?
        Last edited by MoGrace; 03-19-2017, 09:44 AM.
        Robin

        Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

        Comment


        • #34
          Re: Using a Record list -List box for selections of more than one field at a time.

          I don't have access to be able to include a screenshot right now. I believe it is working properly and I appreciate the Wiki link and your quick replies!

          In my form I am picking one record from the xdialog box that displays the multiple records in the devices table linked from a unique customer_id and using the chosen record to populate variables that later fill in fields on my data-entry form. . The confusion comes in because one of the fields in the Devices table was named "serial" This field is not a unique populated field and is at times blank or duplicates of other records. When we worked on this before we added a field to the devices table called "dev_id" to provide a unique auto-incremented field. I have now modified the line of code you provided from the genie for the xdialog box to exchange the reference in it from the index named "serial" to one named "dev_id", both from the devises table and the code appears to be working properly and storing the correct record in the variables. I know it is hard to see how this functions without uploading at least the forms and table structure.

          Where you see the word DEV_ID in caps in the code below is how i modified it to work. Since this field is always a unique value it appears to work properly.

          dvcSerial_rl_def_orig = "kl=devices,{keylist_build("H=.05,1:15[Serial],2:10[Type],3:8[Size],4:10[Make],5:15[Model],6:15[Location],7:20[Cross_Con],8:15[Hazard],9:10[Testable]",''+DEV_ID,left(''+serial,15),left(''+type,10),left(''+size,8),left(''+make,10),left(''+model,15),left(''+location,15),left(''+cross_con,20),left(''+hazard,15),left(''+Testable,10))}{cust_numb = [varC->custid]}

          Comment

          Working...
          X