Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

    Hi all,

    Been a while since I used the forum but hoping there are still some A5 desktop gurus using it. I have a combibox field to choose the currency for an invoice. I would like to code the onchange event to alter a browse column format properties. This can be done with the following;

    Code:
    parentform:Control_browse1:Soprice.entry.format = "$)"
    This changes the browse column to show the GBP symbol can the same be done for $ and €?
    Last edited by gmeredith17; 06-02-2017, 08:08 AM. Reason: doesn't like GBP symbol. Cuts remaining text after it.

  • #2
    Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

    For some reason it is removing some of the previous post.

    The question is

    This changes the browse column to show the
    Last edited by gmeredith17; 06-02-2017, 08:05 AM. Reason: why can't i delete this?

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

        I believe you are limited to the choices available to you if you view the properties of the column in browse design mode, and select the format tab of that dialog.

        "$)" is a code for one of those choices as is "Uact1", etc.
        There can be only one.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

          Thanks for replying Stan. Not what I hoped for but kind of what I was expecting. Quite limiting the way the currency symbol has been hardwired to a users location setting rather than an objects setting(variable) that can be manipulated.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

            The closest thing I've seen is:

            printcurrency
            Al Buchholz
            Bookwood Systems, LTD
            Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

            Occam's Razor - KISS
            Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
            Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
            When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
            "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
            Albert Einstein

            http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

              Thanks for looking at the problem Al. I've had to approach it from a difficult angle and ended up storing the currency symbol in the actual field. A lot more effort having to go through each child record and swap the symbol from the relevant fields if the user changes currency but nevertheless it is good to have a solution. It's not perfect as when first entering the data the currency symbol isn't added until a row change or they exit the embedded browse.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

                Originally posted by gmeredith17 View Post
                Thanks for looking at the problem Al. I've had to approach it from a difficult angle and ended up storing the currency symbol in the actual field. A lot more effort having to go through each child record and swap the symbol from the relevant fields if the user changes currency but nevertheless it is good to have a solution. It's not perfect as when first entering the data the currency symbol isn't added until a row change or they exit the embedded browse.
                Geoff

                Sounds like a good idea.

                How are you doing that?

                Might an update operation change the existing records and a field rule take care of the new records?
                Al Buchholz
                Bookwood Systems, LTD
                Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                Occam's Razor - KISS
                Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
                "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
                Albert Einstein

                http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

                  Al,

                  I tried using a field rule but couldn't figure out how to handle the 'if' statements for the different currencies. Probably an easy way of doing it for those more proficient at creating the expressions. There were other fields/variables that also needed a currency prefix so I have coded various events to handle it. I have it working now although I haven't included any error checking or field value validation yet.

                  It's been a good refresher of the various form/object events as I haven't developed using A5 for a number of years. It has reminded me how difficult it can be to find the relevant help topics which seem to have been exacerbated by a number of dead wiki links.

                  Also a number of links from threads on the forum now take you to a pay for support page on Alpha5. I had been under the impression that Alpha Anywhere was/is very successful so was surprised they were that desperate for income to make you pay for help topics that were freely available.

                  That being said I'm using software that is now several years old so I guess can't complain too much.

                  Thanks for the help and advice and it's good to see there are still some desktop stalwarts like you and Stan using the forum.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

                    Geoff

                    Glad it's working for you...

                    Stan - I think we just got called old...

                    I know that I resemble that remark...

                    Geoff - we may be old but we still have our humor. or at least most of it. Hair? That's another story..
                    Al Buchholz
                    Bookwood Systems, LTD
                    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                    Occam's Razor - KISS
                    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
                    "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
                    Albert Einstein

                    http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

                      lol Al. Not sure when I called you and Stan old but you do seem to have been frequenting this message board for forever and a day and long may it continue.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

                        Geoff

                        Glad you appreciate the lame attempt at humor or is it humour?

                        If you post an example of what you have, Stan may be able to suggest an alternate approach.

                        One thought I have is to build an update operation to change the existing records.

                        Then the coding and ideas may flow for adding/maintaining records or a call to the update operation to change the current record only...

                        Then you can have all kinds of ifs/then/else... or an way to model xbasic to do the job...
                        Al Buchholz
                        Bookwood Systems, LTD
                        Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                        Occam's Razor - KISS
                        Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                        Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                        When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
                        "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
                        Albert Einstein

                        http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Multiple Currency Choice for browse column

                          I know I am rather late into this thread, but I have set up what I think, maybe, is what is being wished. I have set up presenting units in SAE or metric and currencies in whatever currency is selected and the background calculations for units and against the current currency exchange rate are made and the values presented in a report. I am wondering if what you are looking for in the end is a report that has the currency symbols like our reports does (see attached)?

                          Later: I so happy to have responded to this because it made me look at our report and see that it contains our old url of makeahandstand.com which has changed to messagewrap.com. I have some work to do....
                          Attached Files
                          Last edited by Mike Wilson; 06-16-2017, 12:09 PM.
                          Mike W
                          __________________________
                          "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X