Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Installing on Termial Server 2003

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Re: Installing on Termial Server 2003

    Originally posted by Raymond Lyons View Post
    Well, I get ID=0 both with and without the console flag, so I guess I will have to have someone put up something on the physical desktop and see what I get remotely.

    Interestingly, I found an MS page that says the syntax is:

    mstsc -v:servername /F -console

    Both work, so I am not sure it makes any difference. Also I found something that says you can add this line to an .rdp file (they are really just a text file, so you can edit them with notepad):

    connect to console:i:1

    Seems to work and avoids messing with a command line.

    Finally, I see that with server 2008 "console" is no longer relevant--something about "admin" replacing it (not sure about this, but then again I am not sure about much of anything!).

    Ray
    What a doofus I am (only sometimes). The reason I got ID=0 both ways is that I had forgotten that Ctrl+Alt+Del on a remote desktop does not get the TS task manager but rather the one for my local XP box (should have noticed, but hey!). Did the physical desktop test anyway and all the above ways of getting console mode worked. Right clicking on the task bar to get the TS task manager showed ID=0 for a console connection and ID=12 when just logging on a administrator but not with the console flag. Great to learn something new every day.

    Again, thanks everyone for the help.

    Ray

    Comment


    • #32
      Re: Installing on Termial Server 2003

      Is there a "session" and "console" distinction in using RD with XP Pro SP2?

      I am trying to figure out if I should upgrade to Windows Server or stay with using an XP Pro box as my "server". Currently I use XP Pro on my server and I RD into the server from home to maintain the files. If I need to access one of the workstations I RD from within my existing remote connection to the workstation. This makes everything pretty slow and I end up having two RD connections, one from home to the server and another from the server to the workstation.

      Will Windows Server allow me to manage all the workstations better than I am able to do with XP Pro? Or will using RADMIN with my current XP pro system result in the same thing?

      I'm not sure what benefits over XP Pro I will be getting with Windows Server. Is it that I can then have multiple "remote" users instead of just one? Do I need Windows Server for this benefit or can I just add another piece of software on top of XP Pro?

      Sean

      Comment


      • #33
        Re: Installing on Termial Server 2003

        Not sure how you get to your first XP computer to remote in. I had tried that once and I had a hard time knowing what computer I was working in and had another problem but at this time I do not remember what it was.

        Why not just RD to your second computer just like you did to the first one? To be able to do this you will have to have a vpn setup with your router or a number of IP addresses.

        Going to windows server will not inprove going from one computer to another.

        Manage your computers better? Depends on what you are needing to do.

        Comment


        • #34
          Re: Installing on Termial Server 2003

          Yes, when I use the VPN connection I can log in to any of the computers on the network using their LAN IP address. But I can't get in to any of these computers while someone else is using them without bumping them off. This is not usually a problem while I access the computers from home after hours. But sometimes I find myself wanting to get in while the store is open.

          I'm not clear about what Windows Server will give me over XP but I think it is that I can have more than one person logging in to the server box at a time. Right now, if I am logged in to the server, no one else can log in and use a Remote Desktop. I want to start using the server for more than one connection, for instance, one person accessing the Accounting program while I am accessing the Alpha Five program. Basically, I want to another user or two to my LAn without adding another computer.

          I could set up another box/server and just use a VPN connection. But I am wondering if just upgrading to Windows Server will do what I need. I'm a little short on space and adding another computer in the store may not be desirable.

          Sean

          Comment


          • #35
            Re: Installing on Termial Server 2003

            seaken64
            If you have a windows server with Terminal services you will get 2 licenses to start off with. That is you can have 2 sepaerate sessons/users going on at one time. If you buy more licenses you can have more users at the same time. What We do is for anyone to get access to our programs they have to log onto the server with a remote desktop. Just about everything that is work related is done on the server. When I have to updated software or anything else I only update it on the server. I never have to mess with anyone's computer like I had to do before I had TS. Hope this answered your questions.

            Comment


            • #36
              Re: Installing on Termial Server 2003

              Originally posted by turbojack View Post
              seaken64
              If you have a windows server with Terminal services you will get 2 licenses to start off with. That is you can have 2 sepaerate sessons/users going on at one time. If you buy more licenses you can have more users at the same time. What We do is for anyone to get access to our programs they have to log onto the server with a remote desktop. Just about everything that is work related is done on the server. When I have to updated software or anything else I only update it on the server. I never have to mess with anyone's computer like I had to do before I had TS. Hope this answered your questions.
              Thank you Turbojack. Yes, this was helpful. Couple more questions,

              Does Terminal Service come with Windows Server automatically, or do I have to add it on?

              Will the response for the user be the same if they are all logged in to the server as compared to separate workstations using shadow databases?

              Sean

              Comment


              • #37
                Re: Installing on Termial Server 2003

                Originally posted by seaken64 View Post
                Thank you Turbojack. Yes, this was helpful. Couple more questions,

                Does Terminal Service come with Windows Server automatically, or do I have to add it on?

                Will the response for the user be the same if they are all logged in to the server as compared to separate workstations using shadow databases?

                Sean
                1. Yes TS comes with WS and 2 users can use TS, you just have to buy licenses for TS if you want more then 2 users at one time. You can buy licenses by computer or user. I went the user route. You can get these fromm CDW at a reduced price if you talk to a sales person. They will give you a cheaper price than what is on their web site. There may even be people on this board that can get them for you.

                Since everthing is on the server, files and program, speed is fast. Faster then if they had program on their own computer. I had done a test between doing something is a TS window and then doing same on a workstation and was a big speed difference. I had posted test somewhere on this board.

                As I had stated before, my time messing with computers has gone way down. I only have to change, add, or remove programs on the server and everyone is up to date. No more having to listen to people saying I can not do this or that anymore.

                Comment


                • #38
                  Re: Installing on Termial Server 2003

                  Originally posted by turbojack View Post
                  ....No more having to listen to people saying I can not do this or that anymore.
                  I only wish the above was true. As noted in my posts above, not everything works, at least for me. Report.Send() and report.saveas and then mail_client_external() does not work on my TS. So my TS users still moan about why is it they can do these functions from a networked workstation but not from the TS. Again see above posts for all this, including one way around it.

                  Ray

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    Re: Installing on Termial Server 2003

                    Hmm, Rays comments do give me pause. But then again, I wonder if I will ever go beyond Action Scripting and the simple build-by-menu approach I have used so far. I am leaning toward the TS and Windows Server just because I am thinking it will open up my opportunities to use other software easier, like my accounting program, which is not currently being done with A5.

                    Sean

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      Re: Installing on Termial Server 2003

                      Originally posted by seaken64 View Post
                      Hmm, Rays comments do give me pause. But then again, I wonder if I will ever go beyond Action Scripting and the simple build-by-menu approach I have used so far. I am leaning toward the TS and Windows Server just because I am thinking it will open up my opportunities to use other software easier, like my accounting program, which is not currently being done with A5.

                      Sean
                      Sean, just FYI, those functions that do not work can all be implemented via Action Scripting. I do not know but it is quite possible that the email functions that make use of the windows default email client (Outlook, Thunderbird and so on) are the only things that do not work on a TS.

                      Ray

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X