Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

    Attached is a segment of code that uses a lookup. The lookup filter is a variable. In the script, the filter as a variable fails. However, if I copy the code and run it in the IW, it works fine. Or, if I hard code the filter, it works fine. What is this about, anyone?
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  • #2
    Re: lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

    Misread.

    Stick a debug(1) in just before the for each foo and see what vfilterc evaluates as when going through the loop.
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 08-18-2009, 11:58 AM.
    There can be only one.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

      Make vpid & case global,
      Or
      replace variables with literals. There is a function for that:
      REPLACE_VARIABLES_IN_STRING()

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

        Not familar with the "foo.value" syntax you're using. Shouldn't it simply be:

        Code:
        vpid = alltrim(foo)

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

          Tom:
          You are right and it made no sense to me the first time I saw it either, but alpha treat both foo and foo.value as the same which means, just simply use foo. No need for that extra appendage.
          Last edited by G Gabriel; 08-18-2009, 12:30 PM.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

            Thanks all, I got it.

            The line position where the filter was generated into a variable was the issue. It's position before the variable vpid had a value made it unable to evaluate to a meaningful string. (as Stan seemed to suspect) I moved the vfilterC=... within the for each loop and it then has a value for the vpid variable to generate the filter string correctly.

            BTW,
            the foo.value thing. I picked that up somewhere in v6 somewhere when I was having some problems getting foo alone to work appropriately. I have been using it ever since without problems, likely needlessly.

            I thank you, and my hairline thanks you, again.
            Mike W
            __________________________
            "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

              the foo.value thing
              It is in the docs for

              for each .... next
              There can be only one.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

                Originally posted by Stan Mathews View Post
                It is in the docs for

                for each .... next
                Actually, it's both ways in the example found in the help file:

                Code:
                list = <<%a%
                a
                b
                c
                d
                e
                %a%
                
                for each foo in list
                    if [COLOR="Red"]foo = "c"[/COLOR]  [COLOR="red"]'without .value[/COLOR]
                        continue
                    end if
                    ui_msg_box("", [COLOR="red"]foo.value[/COLOR])  [COLOR="red"]'with .value[/COLOR]
                next

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

                  Agreed.

                  Not that I understand the difference or why but that's where it is found.
                  There can be only one.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: lookup() filter variable not recognized in script

                    FOO stands for "For Once Only"

                    FOO is an "Alter Ego", or an alias, to anything in a script that is not quantified at that point of the code.

                    FOO has been used by way of convention by programmers but this doesn't mean you have to use the word FOO. You Could use anything your heart desires: Dwayne, Mickey Mouse, George, Lamat Sanford, Julio, or any representating name, i.e. something to represent something in the script. Something you could reference.

                    So:

                    for each FOO in a_list
                    FOO=FOO+" something else"

                    is the same as:
                    For each Julio in a_list
                    Julio=Julio+" something else"

                    In this case, FOO (or Julio) represent a line in a crlf() delimited list. You could use FOO (or any other name) to represent anything in the script and then say, for what FOO represents, do this.

                    So, in essence, FOO is simply a Flexible variable (the scientific name is metasyntactic variable) or you could say a placeholder. Hence, it wouldn't make sense to have ".value" attached to such variable or placeholder since ".value" is a property of an object. However, and evidently, alpha treats FOO in this scenario as if it is a dot variable. Don't know if alpha does that in purpose (to have a big tent so to speak in case someone is confused about FOO) or it is simply an oversight on alpha's part. I believe it is in purpose hence I hesitate to call it a bug and the reason I believe it is in purpose is that if you attempt to use other such properties with FOO (like .text for example), it will fail.
                    Last edited by G Gabriel; 08-18-2009, 08:39 PM.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X