Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Filter child browse with combo box

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Filter child browse with combo box

    Have a form built on a set of two tables. Am wanting to filter the child table based on the value of a Record list-combo box. Have the filter/order properties set through the form's properties dialog. When the form is called from a menu, it doesn't work. If I put it into design mode and then right back into run mode it does work. The short video below shows this. Have attached a little app showing how I've got it set up. Hope someone can figure out where I've gone wrong and why I'm getting the results I'm getting.
    Thanks.
    Ernie


    http://www.lightningdesign.com/mypro...ilter_Test.swf

  • #2
    Re: Filter child browse with combo box

    Took a look at the video. Didn't hear any audio. Is there supposed to be narration while the video plays?

    You're using variables in the filter expression in the form layout pertaining to the linked child table. I have had no luck using this approach to filter the displayed child table records since vers 4. Instead, I think you're either going to have to run queries against the child table, or use a script to change the base level filter applicable to the linked child table.

    Will be watching this thread to see if others have simpler solution for you.

    -- tom
    Last edited by Tom Cone Jr; 12-25-2010, 09:10 PM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Filter child browse with combo box

      Thanks, Tom. Was wondering if that might be the case. By the way, was in a rush when I posted and know I didn't give much explanation. Sorry.
      Ernie

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Filter child browse with combo box

        I'm still trying to figure out how a default browse object has the column object name and column title different from the table definitions. Trying to do a simple genie query doesn't work because it returns an error (see pics) in my hands.

        LATER:
        OK, I figured out how that happens but the field is defined as Numeric and the field values have a mix of numbers and Personal, Education and other character values. Something is wrong there.
        Last edited by Mike Wilson; 12-26-2010, 12:31 PM.
        Mike W
        __________________________
        "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Filter child browse with combo box

          Originally posted by Mike Wilson View Post
          I'm still trying to figure out how a default browse object has the column object name and column title different from the table definitions. Trying to do a simple genie query doesn't work because it returns an error (see pics) in my hands.
          Mike, a coded table lookup field rule is in effect, and "descriptive" names have been specified for his table fieldnames in field rules, too. I try to avoid these complexities so I don't have a lot of experience with them, but I think maybe a query will have to use the actual field values, instead of the displayed field values.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Filter child browse with combo box

            Sorry, Mike, for being so sparse on my explanations. I should have gone into the field rules and deleted the field descriptions I entered to help when putting a field onto a form.
            The accat_id is numeric (as are all my autoincrement fields). The first entry, ALL, has the ID of 1 (one) and in the field rules record events, I have placed code to prevent deletion of this entry. (Although not in the example I posted) When and if I ship this update, the acct_categories table will go out with only one entry, "ALL". That is so those who don't wish to categorize their sub-accounts don't have to do anything. The "ALL" should work like "Show All" in the alphabet buttons, i.e. no filtering.
            My intent is to have the form open (I placed code in the OnInit event to set the variable "vacct_category" to 1 (one).
            Will have some time today to do some research and testing.
            Really appreciate you taking a look. Will post back when and if I figure out a workable solution. Surely this is doable.
            Ernie

            P.S. Tom, you type faster than I do.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Filter child browse with combo box

              Ok, this seems to work just the way I want it to, thanks to some of Tom's code from an old app. Found out that table pointer and browse pointer don't always point to the same record. Hence have to do a brw.refresh() after the fetch_goto(rec).
              Thanks for your help, Tom.
              Ernie

              P.S. Tom, had to put my code in the CanDepart event. Seems the OnChange doesn't fire unless you select from drop down. Since the combo doesn't seem to allow scrolling with mouse wheel, I wanted user to be able to just start typing to find the desired selection.

              Later: Need to do some more research. When selecting from drop down, it refetches first record in parent browse. Needing it to stay on same record.
              Last edited by enstorms; 12-26-2010, 02:54 PM.

              Comment

              Working...
              X