Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Alpha DAO problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Alpha DAO problem

    I have A5V9, Qbks 2013 Pre. the newest QODBC (trial version) Windows 7 64 bit
    Last week I created an import from Qbks into A5 using QODBC. It was from Salesorderline in Qbks.
    Everything worked as expected.
    Today when I try to run the import, I get an error message stating that I am trying to open 2 copies of Qbks. I go to the Task Manager and there is 2 instances of QB32.exe
    Then A5 is locked and I have to shut it down form Task Manager, then I shut down Qbks normally, then in Task Manage shut down the extra program QB32.exe.
    Then when I try again, the xtra program of Qbks doesn't show up until I try to run the import again. If I try to do this with Qbks not running, I get an error message, see attached pic.
    I thought when I set this up that it would access the Qbks file that is already open. Something has changed and I don't know what happen


    I did not write the code and don't understand it but this is what is used:
    Code:
    dim connectionString as c 
    connectionString = "::Name::Qbks1" 
    
    delete options 
    dim options as p 
    options.ConsolidateArguments= .t.
    options.AddTablesToDatabase= .t.
    options.ShowProgress= .t.
    options.AllowCancel= .t.
    
    
    delete a_import
    dim a_import[0] as p 
    
    
    a_import[].ObjectName = "SalesOrderLine"
    a_import[..].SQLSelectStatement = "SELECT CustomerRefFullName, TxnDate, RefNumber, PONumber, IsManuallyClosed, IsFullyInvoiced, Memo, SalesOrderLineSeqNo, SalesOrderLineGroupDesc, SalesOrderLineGroupQuantity, SalesOrderLineGroupSeqNo, SalesOrderLineTxnLineID, SalesOrderLineItemRefListID, SalesOrderLineDesc, SalesOrderLineInvoiced, SalesOrderLineIsManuallyClosed, CustFldSalesOrderLnBaseColor, CustomFieldSalesOrderLineHOOK, CustFldSalesOrderLnPriority, CustFldSalesOrderLnGrpBaseColor, CustFldSalesOrderLnGrpHOOK, CustFldSalesOrderLnGrpPriority, CustFldSalesOrderLnGrpShippingWt, CustFldSalesOrderLnGrpWire, CustFldSalesOrderLnGrpLnBaseColo, CustFldSalesOrderLnGrpLnHOOK, CustFldSalesOrderLnGrpLnPriority, CustFldSalesOrderLnGrpLnShipping, CustFldSalesOrderLnGrpLnWire, SalesOrderLineItemRefFullName, SalesOrderLineQuantity FROM SalesOrderLine  WHERE (IsManuallyClosed = 0) AND (IsFullyInvoiced = 0)"
    a_import[..].SQLType = "Portable"
    a_import[..].Arguments = ""
    a_import[..].ImportType = "Create table"
    a_import[..].LocalTableName = a5.get_path() + chr(92) + "SalesOrderLine"+".dbf"
    a_import[..].LocalTableFieldDef = ""
    a_import[..].OverwriteOption = "Prompt before overwriting"
    
    
    dim flagSilent as l
    delete args 
    dim args as sql::arguments
    flagSilent = .f.
    delete p 
    dim p as p 
    
    p = a5_AlphaDAO_Import(connectionString,a_import,options,flagSilent,args)
    'p has an .hasError and .errorText property
    'a_import[] has the following properties for each item: .countRecordsImported, .hasError, .errorText, .userCancelled
    Attached Files
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  • #2
    Re: Alpha DAO problem

    Also in the QODBC setup I have selected "use company file that is now open in Quickbooks"
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Alpha DAO problem

      show your connection string

      or export it and attach to a message.
      Al Buchholz
      Bookwood Systems, LTD
      Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

      Occam's Razor - KISS
      Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
      Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
      When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
      "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
      Albert Einstein

      http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Alpha DAO problem

        {A5API=QuickBooks,FileName='.',UserName='Admin'}
        David
        A5V12.3
        Win7, 64 bit
        Qbks 2018 Enterprise
        QODBC R/W

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Alpha DAO problem

          David did you get a Windows or QuickBooks update in the meantime?
          Al Buchholz
          Bookwood Systems, LTD
          Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

          Occam's Razor - KISS
          Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
          Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
          When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
          "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
          Albert Einstein

          http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Alpha DAO problem

            I have Windows update set to manual. and last week sometime I turned off automatic updates on Quickbooks. I went and looked and Qbks says last time checked was 09/23/2013, which was Monday of last week and it worked after that. The status says "Nothing new downloaded"
            David
            A5V12.3
            Win7, 64 bit
            Qbks 2018 Enterprise
            QODBC R/W

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Alpha DAO problem

              Try changing the connection string to open the QB company file and don't have QB already started when you import.

              Intuit has been changing the process of allowing multiple copies of QB to run rather than only allowing one copy to run.

              You should also reference the QODBC.COM support board to see if there are issues discussed there.
              Al Buchholz
              Bookwood Systems, LTD
              Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

              Occam's Razor - KISS
              Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
              Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
              When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
              "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
              Albert Einstein

              http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Alpha DAO problem

                I tried the changing the connection string to open the QB company file and QB was not started.

                I have posted my problem there and have had several suggestions from them and nothing works yet.

                I uninstalled A5 and re-installed and no change. On my uninstall program it allow to delete files that A5 uninstaller does not remove, should I have try to uninstall and remove everything that A5 would have put on my computer?

                I have an older verion of QODBC on another compouter using A5 and connecting to QB and have never had this problem.
                I have made this connection several times (last week and before) it seems pretty simple and straight forward on how to do this.
                One thing that seems to be different is when A5 starts to load, I get a Windows security screen "User Access Control" asking if I want to let A5 to make changes to my hard drive. the first time I ran A5 after the re-install it showed the Publisher as "Alpha" and now it shows "unknown" This may not mean nothing.
                David
                A5V12.3
                Win7, 64 bit
                Qbks 2018 Enterprise
                QODBC R/W

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Alpha DAO problem

                  Guessing - the older computer is XP and the newer computer is a newer windows?

                  if so, turn off UAC on the new computer and try the import again...
                  Al Buchholz
                  Bookwood Systems, LTD
                  Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

                  Occam's Razor - KISS
                  Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
                  Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
                  When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
                  "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
                  Albert Einstein

                  http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Alpha DAO problem

                    If the new computer is Windows 7, the advice given here by others (if I recall correctly) is to run the Alpha Five installer as Administrator and specify a destination for the Alpha Five program files OTHER than the default Program Files or Program Files (x86) directories.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Alpha DAO problem

                      Originally posted by Al Buchholz View Post
                      Guessing - the older computer is XP and the newer computer is a newer windows?

                      if so, turn off UAC on the new computer and try the import again...
                      Ok, that worked! Thank you!

                      I just found it odd that it would stop working, because it had worked at the other setting.
                      David
                      A5V12.3
                      Win7, 64 bit
                      Qbks 2018 Enterprise
                      QODBC R/W

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Alpha DAO problem

                        Originally posted by Tom Cone Jr View Post
                        If the new computer is Windows 7, the advice given here by others (if I recall correctly) is to run the Alpha Five installer as Administrator and specify a destination for the Alpha Five program files OTHER than the default Program Files or Program Files (x86) directories.
                        thanks for that, I will search for that and read what it says. I probably won't change anything right now since it is working.
                        David
                        A5V12.3
                        Win7, 64 bit
                        Qbks 2018 Enterprise
                        QODBC R/W

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X