Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Change the Table Field name for Filter string

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Change the Table Field name for Filter string

    Hi everyone,

    I want to replace the Table's Field name by variable for filter.

    Code:
        dim cFindDtfrom as c =""
        cFindDtfrom = "11/13/14"
        dim vFindDtfrom as c =""
        vFindDtfrom = "invhdr->invoice_date"     '
        
        filter = " "+ quote(vFindDtfrom ) +" ="+s_quote(cFindDtfrom )
        'showvar(filter,"dynamic filter ") 
        'result:  
        'varC->vFindDtfrom  ="11/13/14"
        ' + quote(vFindDtfrom)  ="11/13/14"
    
        ' "invhdr->invoice_date [COLOR=#ff0000][B][SIZE=5]"[/SIZE][/B][/COLOR]  ="11/13/14"    '<=== still have the problem
    Does anyone know how to do?

  • #2
    Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

    Code:
    dim cFindDtfrom as c =""
    cFindDtfrom = "11/13/14"
    dim vFindDtfrom as c =""
    vFindDtfrom = "invhdr->invoice_date"
    filter = quote(vFindDtfrom+"  ="+s_quote(cFindDtfrom))
    
    ? filter
    = "invhdr->invoice_date  =\"11/13/14\""
    Including all that commented out stuff in your post makes it harder to understand.

    'showvar(filter,"dynamic filter ")
    'result:
    'varC->vFindDtfrom ="11/13/14"
    ' + quote(vFindDtfrom) ="11/13/14"
    There can be only one.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

      What about this using the field name on a form:

      vc = topparent:timecreated.name()
      ?vc
      = "TIMECREATED"

      vd = date()

      fltr = convert_expression(quote(vc)+"="+s_quote(vd),"V")
      ?fltr
      = "TIMECREATED"={11/13/2014}
      Robin

      Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

        Did you mean?

        vc= "TIMECREATED"
        fltr = convert_expression(quote(vc+"="+vd),"V")
        vd = date()

        ?fltr
        = "TIMECREATED=11/13/2014"
        Al Buchholz
        Bookwood Systems, LTD
        Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

        Occam's Razor - KISS
        Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
        Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
        When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.
        "Make it as simple as possible, but not simpler."
        Albert Einstein

        http://www.iadn.com/images/media/iadn_member.png

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

          Sure - that was it... -thanks Al!

          In my case (I was in a hurry) I picked a time field not a date field - my bad,

          So my example is wrong no matter what!
          Robin

          Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

            Good morning,

            It is great.
            Thank you for your helps

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

              Hi,

              I made the several dynamic(?) filters with variables. I still have trouble to get it works.
              This is my interactive Result

              Code:
              vfilter ="invhdr->Project_id =\"13-0047\" "          'my variable filter result
              
              ? vfilter
              = invhdr->Project_id ="13-0047" 
              
              ? quote(vfilter)
              = "invhdr->Project_id =\"13-0047\" "
              
              
              
              ? a5_get_records_in_query("invhdr",quote(vfilter))
              = 0
              
              
              ? a5_get_records_in_query("invhdr","Project_id =\"13-0047\" ")
              = 4
              
              
              ? a5_get_records_in_query("invhdr",chr(34)+quote(vfilter)+chr(34))
              = 0
              
              ? a5_get_records_in_query("invhdr",s_quote(vfilter))
              = 0
              I could not figured out what is missing at " a5_get_records_in_query("invhdr",quote(vfilter)) "

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

                This worked for me:

                fltr = "Chk_hdr->filecode = 'HEREBE' "

                ?a5_get_records_in_query("chk_hdr",fltr)
                = 7

                fltr = "Chk_detail->filecode = 'HEREBE' "

                ?a5_get_records_in_query("chk_detail",fltr)
                = 5

                I also tried each on a set linking both tables (must specify "checks.set") and in the header HERBE returned 7 records and in the child returned 5 - which was correct because only 5 checks included a discount amount, else there was no child.
                Last edited by MoGrace; 11-14-2014, 09:02 PM.
                Robin

                Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

                  Robin,


                  I think I have to change it
                  Code:
                   vfilter ="[SIZE=4]invhdr->Project_id[/SIZE] =\"13-0047\""          'my variable filter result
                  again to this
                  Code:
                  vfilter ="[SIZE=5]Project_id[/SIZE] = \" 13-0047 \"  "          'my variable filter result
                  
                  
                  'just tested from Interactive without changed the CODE yet.
                  
                  vfilter ="Project_id =\"13-0047\" "          'my variable filter result
                  ? a5_get_records_in_query("invhdr",vfilter)
                  = 4

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

                    Try tablecount() if a count is what you are after. Because in the IW anyway, this a5_get_records_in_query() is not working consistently - with or without variable substitution.

                    Edit: Perhaps the other structure is only needed if you are looking at a set. But it is the syntax the query genie used...which is probably where we both got the idea. I just looked again at the help and it does NOT use a table->field pointer.

                    Edit again:

                    This worked:

                    vname = "HEREBE"
                    fname = "FILECODE"
                    tname = "chk_hdr"
                    filtr = var->fname+" = "+quote(var->vname)

                    ?filtr
                    = FILECODE = "HEREBE"

                    ?tablecount(tname,filtr)
                    = 7

                    ?a5_get_records_in_query(tname,filtr)
                    = 7

                    BUT in messing with the vars in the IW it seems that the previous query was still in place and returned 0 with the changes til I cleared the vars and started over. So you might want to push off those last 4 queries Alpha saves inbetween running this script.
                    Last edited by MoGrace; 11-14-2014, 10:08 PM.
                    Robin

                    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

                      Robin,


                      I have tried with tablecount() but I have same problem. I think the my " tempfilter " variable is ok. but still missing something at code filter (" chk =a5_get... ) " .

                      I have attached the Simple code with test result here

                      Code:
                      'How to build the UNI-filter with variables
                      dim vTableNm as c ="InvHdr"
                      dim vFieldName as c ="Invhdr->invoice_date"
                      
                      'When I created the xdialog, I called it(vSdate) as D
                      dim vSdate as d = {2/28/12}
                      
                      'build the filter with variable names
                      Tempfilter =  quote(vFieldName+" ={" + dtoc(vSdate) +"}" )
                      
                      showvar(tempfilter,"what is the temp filter string")		'test result "Invhdr->invoice_date ={02/28/2012}"
                      
                      
                      'chk = a5_get_records_in_query(vTableNm,"Invhdr->invoice_date ={02/28/2012}")	'I get the record  => 1
                      'chk = a5_get_records_in_query(vTableNm, Tempfilter )						'Result =>  0
                      chk = a5_get_records_in_query(vTableNm,s_quote( Tempfilter) )					'Result =>  0
                      ui_msg_box("Result ",chk)
                      A5_get_records_in_query() function did not recognize the " tempfilter " even though the test result is indicated " Invhdr->invoice_date ={02/28/2012} ".
                      Last edited by johnkoh; 11-17-2014, 11:31 AM. Reason: typo

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

                        Hello,

                        The test code is working well, after I changed "tempfilter" to
                        Code:
                        tempfilter =  vFieldName+" ={" + dtoc(vSdate) +"}"
                        .

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Change the Table Field name for Filter string

                          nt
                          Robin

                          Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X