Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Subreports - Can This Be Done?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Subreports - Can This Be Done?

    I have a report with 3 subreports, placed side by side so they appear as columns. The subreports group on program+Cyear. This part works just fine. However, I would like only one program per subreport.

    There are 10 programs in all but hardly ever will there be more than 3 shown at any one time. The expression will need to identify the program/s where overpayments occur and then isolate them, one to each subreport.

    Hope this makes sense.

    Thanks for the suggestions.

    kenn
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  • #2
    RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

    I'll take a stab at this, even though I haven't created a sub-report within a report. I have created one in a form, though.

    I'm unclear on what you mean, however, about there being 10 "programs" in all. Ten systems networked? Wouldn't they all share the same data?

    Wanda

    Comment


    • #3
      RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

      Wanda,

      Yes, they do share the same data. Each client will get benefits through 1 or more programs but not usually more than 3 at the same time. When the overpayment report is printed, each subreport will be for only one program, grouped by year and then by month.

      Currently, printing this out, 1st grouped by program and then by year is no problem. Example:

      1996 af
      10/96 $100
      11/96 $100
      1997 af
      10/97 $100
      11/97 $100

      1996 fs
      10/96 $100
      11/96 $100
      1997 fs
      10/97 $100
      11/97 $100

      I would like it to read as follows

      Subr 1 Subr 2
      1996 AF 1996 FS
      11/96 $100 11/96 $100
      12/96 $100 12/96 $100
      1997 AF 1997 FS
      11/97 $100 11/97 $100
      12/97 $100 12/97 $100

      This will be easier to read and understand. The trick, as I see it will be to identify which program/s out of the 10 have overpayments and place them accordingly in the subreports. A statement like:

      IF pgrm=af and isu>1, place in SR 1, else if pgrm=fs and isu>1 place in SR1 unless SR1 is occupied, then place in SR2, etc.

      The expression will have to include all ten programs. mIt will be somewhat long as each time the program changes, it has to go back to SR1 to see if anything is there. If so, check SR2 to see if anything is there and if so, then go to SR3. I think the isu>1 has to be there as the "trigger".

      4 of the pgrms are: AF, FS, MA, & DC. (These are logical fields)

      Hope this is a bit clearer.

      Thanks for taking a look at it.

      kenn
      TYVM :) kenn

      Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

      Comment


      • #4
        RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

        Hi Ken,
        It's becomming clearer. Let me see if I have this right. What you are calling a "program" is actually a field that contains the name of a program, right? And you have ten of these fields, right? So, the first program field is filled in first, then the second, based upon the fact that the first has data in it, so on and so forth, right?

        If there is usually no more than 3 "programs" that need to be reported at a time, why have 10? Is 10 the most "programs" a client can ever obtain?

        If this is accurate, it's very similar to a report I am trying to create where data from 4 linked tables is printed beside each other in columns, instead of one printed after the other in horizontal fashion.

        Am I on the right track?
        Wanda

        Comment


        • #5
          RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

          Yoiks! A dreaded quality control report if I've ever seen one. That's what got us into Alpha Four in the first place.

          (Sorry for the interruption.)

          Comment


          • #6
            RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

            Wanda,

            Almost there.

            Yes, there are 10 possible programs (pgrm)for public assistance. A client (now we're supposed to call them customers) will only qualify for 1-3 programs at any one time. I can have each program field as a logical field or list them in one field via a drop down lsit box or even a lookup. Whatever, will work best.

            The expression will have to cruise through all the programs to see if any overpayments are associated with it. If so, then it will put it into the subreports but also has to check the 1st two subreports so as not to dublicate the 1st or 2nd subreport.

            As I attempt to write out the expression, it just seems to get more & more complicated.

            Thanks,

            Kenn
            TYVM :) kenn

            Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

            Comment


            • #7
              RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

              QC, Eh Richard?

              That's what I do, QC for those who have a liking to dip into the public pot for more than they're entitled. For some reason, they think the taxpayer doesn't pay enough taxes.

              kenn
              TYVM :) kenn

              Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

              Comment


              • #8
                RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

                Ken, if you're certain no more than three *programs* will be included in any one report, why not set up your subreports using global variables throughout each of the three subreports?

                In Subreport1, include global variable for the information you need listed.
                Ditto in Subreport2, but use different variable names...
                Ditto in Subreport3, but use still other variable names...

                Then, in the onPrintInit event for the report your script could check the logical fields in your customer's program list, filling in the varibles in subreport1 first, then subreport2, then subreport3...

                this would be fairly complex, but would is feasible... however, I'm pretty sure it would have to be limited to one customer at a time...

                Maybe others can think of a way to run the report against the entire table.

                Hope this helps.

                -- tom

                Comment


                • #9
                  RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

                  Ken,

                  the more I think about this the more I think maybe this is a case where a temporary table would be very useful.

                  Consider a script that scans your primary table, checking all ten possible *program* fields. If there's an overpayment in one of them, the script copies the customer identifier fields and the *program* payment information to a second, temporary table. The record created there could contain a 1, 2 or 3 in a special field you include for use later on in the report. If it's a 1 it goes in subreport1, if it's a 2 it goes in subreport2 and so on.

                  If there's no overpayment in a *program* field, nothing gets copied, and the script checks the next *program*. when all ten have been checked, the script fetches the next customer record and repeats the process.

                  What you would wind up with is a second table which only contains the overpayment records... Each record already would contain a 1, 2, or 3 so you could position the output in your subreports based on simple comparisons to these values. Use this table as the basis for your report. Should simplify things immensely.

                  -- tom

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

                    Tom,

                    Sounds like it might work. I'll see what I can do with it.

                    Thanks,

                    kenn
                    TYVM :) kenn

                    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

                      Hi, Ken,

                      I think it can easily be done by setting up a new table with just two fields: client id and "last sub-report no".

                      You would then set up a calculated field in each client/program table "sub-repot no." that would have an expression: "if(overpayment=.T.,last sub-report no.+1,0)" and then Post the new number to the "last sub-report no." field.

                      The first section of the report would have a filter that would print only if "sub-report no.=1", and the next sub report would be filtered to print only if "sub report no.=2", and the next if it equals 3.

                      The "last sub-report no." field would of course have to be set up to reset to 0 before beginning the process, or after ending the process.

                      This should clearly work, and I think it is the simplest way to do it. It could also be done in a script using variables.

                      Please let me know what you think.

                      All the best,

                      TR

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

                        Until recently, that's what I did. After the Feds' MA negative action software died, we eventually bought Alpha Four and developed our own application. We even did an application that performed T-Tests and Chi-Square, as well as weighting MA active results for AFDC & MA strata, figuring confidence levels by importing records from the IQCS system, and so on. I've started to redo this one in A5, maybe I'll have a chance to finish it.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

                          Richard,

                          A bit of clarification;

                          Humorous job title: Financial Attitude Adjustment Counselor;

                          Serious job title: Welfare Fraud Investigator.

                          Once in awhile I get a case from our QC people.

                          kenn
                          TYVM :) kenn

                          Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            RE: Subreports - Can This Be Done?

                            Tovia,

                            Thank you. I will take a look at it along with what Tom Cone has suggested.

                            Ken
                            TYVM :) kenn

                            Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X