Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error 500

  1. #1
    Member pettechservices's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris Sutton
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    388

    Default Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error 500

    I have a GRID calling a Dialog via a button. When the button is clicked, I get the error in the attached image.

    This process works fine if I'm viewing the GRID in Live Preview, but once I upload it to a server, it no longer functions.

    I have the same version developer as WAS. V11, Build 2630, Build 3914

    Any ideas??? I don't know where to being to troubleshoot, as the error log for WAS shows the same as the image.

    Thank you!!

    a5_error.png
    Last edited by Lenny Forziati; 05-15-2012 at 02:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Member pettechservices's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris Sutton
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    388

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    Well, it seems that it is a problem with 3914.. when I went back to 3903 (I think that's the one), it works fine. Guess its a "pre-release" bug.

  3. #3
    Member njguy's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Ritter
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    289

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    Quote Originally Posted by pettechservices View Post
    I have a GRID calling a Dialog via a button. When the button is clicked, I get the error in the attached image.

    This process works fine if I'm viewing the GRID in Live Preview, but once I upload it to a server, it no longer functions.

    I have the same version developer as WAS. V11, Build 2630, Build 3914

    Any ideas??? I don't know where to being to troubleshoot, as the error log for WAS shows the same as the image.

    Thank you!!

    a5_error.png
    Has to be a pre release bug .... I had the same problem. Rollback to the current production version and you will be fine.
    Last edited by njguy; 04-30-2012 at 07:32 PM. Reason: M

  4. #4
    Member pettechservices's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris Sutton
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    388

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    Hi Tom, didn't see any reply except the quote of my original msg.

    Where in Jersey are ya?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Luke
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    There is a problem in this build, the publish tool does not properly publish all needed files. In my project it was not publishing all the CSS files needed. I reported this bug last week to Alpha and they said a fix will be in the next pre-release. A work-around is to select the selected files ratio button on the publish tool, then select all.

  6. #6
    Member pettechservices's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris Sutton
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    388

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    Yea, I realized that also, and even with all the files published, was still happening... I reverted back to the 3903 for now... although I liked some functions in the pre-release.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    3916 is available. Some bugs were fixed but I don't remember which ones. You might want to check it out.

    kenn
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  8. #8
    Member pettechservices's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris Sutton
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    388

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    I had checked earlier yesterday.. guess I missed it. Thanks Kenn

  9. #9
    Member pettechservices's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris Sutton
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    388

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    Seems 3914 is the only one still available for download...

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    Quote Originally Posted by pettechservices View Post
    Seems 3914 is the only one still available for download...
    What you see is not always what you get. Even though the release notes say 3914, 3916 is the build that is there.
    Bill Griffin
    Parkell, Inc

  11. #11
    Member pettechservices's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris Sutton
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    388

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    Thanks Bill! My vision is apparently degrading... its getting harder to see things that aren't there LOL :) Thanks again, guess I'll download the update!

  12. #12
    Member njguy's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Ritter
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    289

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    Just an FYI....I downloaded 3916 and I am having a bunch of other issues...hence the reason it is called a pre-release...ha ha

    I would hold off

  13. #13
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default Re: Frustrated! Dialog opens fine with Live Preview, but uploaded to Server - Error

    One of the reasons for putting the pre-release builds out for testing is to identify unexpected issues. If anyone is having repeatable problems in the latest pre-release builds, they should sent in a bug report with a sample. If we don't know there is a problem, we can't fix it. Generic references to unspecified problems do not give us much to investigate.

    A new build may introduce a new feature that didn't previously exist and add some new property. We try to allow for legacy components to run unaltered, but if a previously working component now fails, a good test is to open the component in the builder, make some change to make the component "dirty" and re-save and republish.

    The stand alone Application server and the embedded server in the development version of Alpha Five are exactly the same. If a component runs in Live Preview, but not when published, there are very limited reasons.

    Almost all of the time, the build on the development Alpha Five is different that the build of the Application Server on the hosted system. They must be the same.

    In some cases, the browser may be caching files when making requests to the published address and older support files may be in use. Clearing the browser cache can often fix those issues.

Similar Threads

  1. 500 Internal Server Error when saving dialog
    By josevelez in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-10-2012, 01:37 PM
  2. 500 Internal Server Error when using dialog component
    By WindForce in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2011, 08:45 AM
  3. Error in Live Preview ... help.
    By Steven P. in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 11:31 AM
  4. License Error during live preview
    By ids-dave in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2011, 11:12 AM
  5. Live Preview Error code
    By foxxrunning in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 04:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •