Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Design question: grid with linked children and grand-children

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jaime Ben David
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Karkur, Israel
    Posts
    951

    Default Design question: grid with linked children and grand-children

    Hi
    In my scenario, i have a parent grid A, with a child B, then C and D are 2 grids in the same level, where C is linked to A and D is linked to B.
    It should look as :

    Code:
                  Grid A
                      |
                  Grid B
    Grid C                   Grid D
    So i created all the grids, and linked Grid D to Grid B.
    Then, i add Grid B as linked content in A, but then in A, there is no way in the freeform or the main template to set positions for Grid D (which was linked to B).

    So, thinking what i want is not possible, i decided to have Grid A stand-alone, then pop up a dialog that will handle editing of Grid b, C and D. The problem is, in the latter case, how do i refresh the grids upon editing? Grid C and Grid D serve as a mover, so whenever i move a record from C to D both grids and the parent B (that holds the totals) should be refreshed.

    I hope my problem is clear enough

    Thanks
    Jaime

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Jaime Ben David
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Karkur, Israel
    Posts
    951

    Default Re: Design question: grid with linked children and grand-children

    Bump :-)

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    pieter cremers
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    146

    Default Re: Design question: grid with linked children and grand-children

    Quote Originally Posted by WindForce View Post
    Hi
    In my scenario, i have a parent grid A, with a child B, then C and D are 2 grids in the same level, where C is linked to A and D is linked to B.
    It should look as :

    Code:
                  Grid A
                      |
                  Grid B
    Grid C                   Grid D
    Maybe you have thought about it and rejected it already but I would think that you can use a row expander.
    If you expand A then you have two tabs one with B and one with D
    If you expand B then you get C.
    There is something called auto-refresh on expand wich might give you what you want.

    hth

    Pieter

Similar Threads

  1. Any linked children?
    By Tom Cone Jr in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 08:17 AM
  2. Summarizing Children
    By johngtatp in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-14-2011, 04:21 PM
  3. Insert Parent, children and grand children - how to
    By Zeke_11 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-11-2010, 06:54 PM
  4. Only Parents with Children, Please
    By michaelwpayton in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-03-2009, 07:06 PM
  5. Help with sets and children
    By PhilD in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2003, 12:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •