Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Action button in grid group break group header

  1. #1
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,620

    Default Action button in grid group break group header

    Dang. I really needed to put an action button in a group break group header. Not recognized. Anyone know if this is possible in any way at all?

    With no action button success, trying the long way around of writing all my javascript, callback page etc. but it's plodding work.
    Last edited by Steve Workings; 08-10-2012 at 10:40 PM.
    -Steve


  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    David Mildenhall
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: Action button in grid group break group header

    Don't know if this helps much but when an action button is added to the custom grid toolbar template the following is the html that shows up (viewed with firebug)

    Code:
    <button type="button" id="GRID1.ACTIONBUTTON.MYTEST.G0"></button>&nbsp;
    This html can be put in the group header and does show a button which worked (with simple alert message) but only appeared correctly in the first group header. (+ the button showing in the grid toolbar(and generating the code) would need to be hidden.

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,620

    Default Re: Action button in grid group break group header

    Thanks David. This ended up being one of those projects that should have taken 2 hours, took about 10 and still full of problems so I got it far enough to use the one time today that we needed it, and before we need it again in a couple months I can come back to this. I'm taking a path that doesn't build upon/rely on placement in the group header --- too much trouble I think on top of everything else for this little tool.
    -Steve


  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Jose Rodriguez
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Action button in grid group break group header

    Hello Steve,

    Did you find a way to place an action button in the grid group header? Please share your solution or workaround as I am facing a similar problem.
    Your help will be greatly appreciated.


    Thank you!
    Jose

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,620

    Default Re: Action button in grid group break group header

    No, I re-designed at the time to manage things differently, and have never re-visited this. My general approach is that if something is just seeming way too hard I need to step back and see if I'm trying something convoluted. This fits into that category I think.
    -Steve


Similar Threads

  1. Report header and group header, but not both?
    By Mike Wilson in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-23-2010, 12:24 AM
  2. Group Break Reporting
    By paulyp in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-14-2007, 09:14 AM
  3. Report Group Break
    By Kathy McMillan in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-03-2004, 06:11 AM
  4. Group Break Expressions
    By C Croscutt in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-09-2003, 04:27 AM
  5. Page break at group break
    By Russell Nee in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-24-2000, 02:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •