Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "grid" in a report to place variables and calculated field so it looks like a table

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,198

    Default "grid" in a report to place variables and calculated field so it looks like a table

    How do you place a table/grid on a report so I can place a bunch ot transparent border variable fields and calculated fields into the cells so it looks like a table?
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: "grid" in a report to place variables and calculated field so it looks like a tab

    Would that be a sub-report?

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,620

    Default Re: "grid" in a report to place variables and calculated field so it looks like a tab

    In version 10, there is printhtml()

    In version 11, the new reporting type may be what you are looking for...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,198

    Default Re: "grid" in a report to place variables and calculated field so it looks like a tab

    Stan, this is both on a report and within a sub report.

    Al, Thanks but not any documentation that is helpful to learn how to use this, it is even what i need.

    I ended up muscling through with frames and lines. The hard part is that the alignment tools are not exact and when trying to cram in a field and a bitmap image into a cell in limited space, getting everything aligned to where it renders on PDF format.... very tedious process. It took me a full 4 hours to compile this grid which has every cell is it's own individual field or calculated field.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

Similar Threads

  1. Insert USERID into database as a "CALCULATED" field
    By kimhere in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-12-2011, 11:57 PM
  2. Calculated field expression - maximum "if" conditions?
    By eritovs in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-26-2010, 03:45 PM
  3. "Total" calculated field doesn't appear in AlphaSports exercise
    By jmatienza in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-02-2006, 09:08 PM
  4. "Ask user" variables in report not worki
    By rmiller3455 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-15-2002, 10:02 AM
  5. "?" prints in place of field value
    By Mike Konoff in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-09-2002, 08:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •