Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Refresh Issue

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Melvin
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    133

    Default Refresh Issue

    Hi All

    I've got a straight forward stock order form with an embedded browse containing the parts information.

    Capture.JPG

    In the main body of the form I have several summary fields that calculate the total number of parts ordered, total cost, ect. These fields are calculated through the "Field Rules" using the tablesum() code. (See full code below) This code seems to be working just fine on it's own.

    Code:
    TABLESUM("data_stock_order_parts.dbf","id_or = '"+ORDNUM_OR+"'","qtyor_por")
    The problem I am facing is that when I add a new record to the browse, these calculated fields do not refresh. I've tried using various refresh methods but none have worked. However, if I enter a new record in the browse then change a field in the main body of the form then select a different field the calculated fields refresh with the correctly calculated data.

    Any idea on how to correct this?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Refresh Issue

    Table level field rules? You'll have to commit the form record and resynch the form to the table.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Refresh Issue

    Or - use calculated fields at form level that mirror the table calcs.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Melvin
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: Refresh Issue

    Hi Ray...I actually tried that, but when I save the form the calculated fields in the table do not update. It's as if the data was never entered into the child table.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Refresh Issue

    Calculated fields' values are not expected to update the table (unless you instruct them to) - your table is being updated by the field rules as I understand it - this was suggested to reflect on the form.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: Refresh Issue

    My viewpoint after working with Alpha since the DOS days and writing many, many apps....

    Avoid using calculated fields in TABLES as much as possible. If you think you need a calculated field in the table, think again because you probably don't. Most calculated fields (at least 90%, and probably much more than that, of the ones I've seen used) don't need to be saved because they can be calculated on the FORM (or report or other layout) just as easily. AND, when a layout level calculated field is used, it will be re-calculated immediately upon making any change to any other field it references. Table level calculated fields will not 'refresh' until the record is saved.

    Come on - does Qty*Cost really need to be saved as a calc field in the table!? Just calculate it on your form or report when you want to display it.

    It's very, very, very, very rare for me to use a calculated field in a table. I know I've done it in the past (in the distant past it was more often than necessary but still uncommon) but it's so rare now that I have no idea where any examples would be. The only time I would do it is when nothing else works acceptably. For example, if I need to sort a large table on something that requires a very complicated calculation AND running that calculation to sort the table makes the sort take way too long, I'll probably add the calculated field to the table. HOWEVER, I'll still use the calc field in my layouts because it refreshes before the record is saved.

    Another place I considered using one was in a situation where the color calculation for a field in the browse was taking so long that the browse flashed for about 30 seconds every time the form was opened or activated. The problem was that the color calculation required running a table.external_record_content_get() on the child table and then a search of that text string for a specific value on every record. That meant a new query was run for every child record and when the table started getting large (much larger than my original test data unfortunately) the time to run all those queries was - well, let's just say the customer wasn't happy. We solved it - we decided the color wasn't really that necessary and there were other ways to deal with the issue.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Refresh Issue

    Cal. I am also one intrinsically against table field rules - they can be an albatross around the neck.
    There was one form in an app of mine that was plagued with a random error.
    Eventually when I found the root cause (weeks later - intermittent errors are the hardest to fix, try something, tests as fixed, send it back and later goes wrong again).
    The long term permanent solution came from resorting to set level field rules. Here a the child level calculation included a parent value reference.
    What was happening:- on the browse line where the calc is done (using event events) something internal to alpha was pointing to the top line of that browse and calculating the wrong line's value.
    I have it resolved, as I said , using field rules in tables (set)
    If you would be so inclined ( to see that example, and try resolve the problem )
    I will set up a demonstration of the original problem and send it to you - for academic purposes but maybe practical as well.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: Refresh Issue

    Ray,

    Yep! There's an exception to every rule.

    I'll PM you about an example. It would be interesting to see.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Melvin
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: Refresh Issue

    Thanks for your advise Cal.

    I've removed the calculated fields in the table as you suggested.

Similar Threads

  1. Login/Dialog Refresh Issue
    By klamee in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 07:06 PM
  2. Interesting Refresh issue
    By tarlachmoorhouse in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 03:03 AM
  3. Refresh Issue
    By Andy Gill in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-13-2005, 08:36 AM
  4. Refresh Issue
    By scottly in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-22-2004, 09:45 AM
  5. Refresh issue
    By johngt in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-16-2003, 08:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •