Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

    I have been using the following syntax for looping through a result set

    Code:
    rs = cn.ResultSet
    
    while  (rs.NextRow())
    
    do something
    
    end while
    I then had a result set with a single row of data and found that rs.NextRow() would be False and the loop would not fire.

    So, I went to the following.....

    Code:
    dim flag1 as l = .t.
    
    while flag1
    
    do something
    
    flag1 = rs.NextRow()
    	
    end while

    While this works it will always look to process the first row. Also, it is not how the function is shown in the help tables or in other posts that i have seen.

    Which is the correct way to do this?

    Thanks
    Tom

    #2
    Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

    The "normal" way (to me, at least) is....

    dim flagResult = rs.nextRow()
    while flagResult
    'do something
    flagResult = rs.nextRow()
    end while
    Last edited by agillbb; 12-06-2012, 07:08 PM.

    Comment


      #3
      Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

      Under that approach if you have a single row of data would you expect flagResult to be T or F?

      If it's checking the next row it would be False.

      Comment


        #4
        Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

        The rs.nextRow() tries to retrieve the next row of data and place it in the rs.data array.
        If it succeeds, then it returns .T. but if there is no 'next row' of data, then returns .F.
        So the very first (initial) call to rs.nextRow() will return .T. if there is only one record, and the second one within the while loop will then return .f.

        Comment


          #5
          Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

          I am having the same problem. I am using SQL Server 2008 and have a table with 2 rows. I am using the following code:

          Code:
          result = cn.execute("select * from WorkQueue")
          
          rs = cn.ResultSet
          
          while rs.NextRow()
          
              id = rs.data("id")
          
          end while
          It only returns 1 record. I have also tried the following variation:

          Code:
          rs = cn.ResultSet
          
          flag = rs.NextRow()
          
          while flag = .t.
          
              flag = rs.NextRow()
          
          end while
          I still only get 1 row. I then changed the query to see what would happen:

          Code:
          result = cn.execute("select top 1 * from WorkQueue")
          
          rs = cn.ResultSet
          
          flag = rs.NextRow()
          
          while flag = .t.
          
              flag = rs.NextRow()
          
          end while
          flag comes back as .F. after the first call to rs.NextRow() and I get zero rows. If I use the same loop above and change the select statement to "select top 2 * from WorkQueue" then I get 1 record.

          Any ideas?


          Edit: I made a typo in my last 2 examples which I corrected.

          I closed Alpha Five and came back in and now it's working. Has anyone had this issue before?
          Last edited by DaveF; 07-05-2013, 12:33 PM.

          Comment


            #6
            Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

            Try using this for the loop

            dim FlagResult as L = rs.NextRow()
            while FlagResult


            FlagResult = rs.nextRow()
            end while
            Glen Schild



            My Blog

            Comment


              #7
              Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

              Thanks for catching that Glen. I corrected my last 2 examples. I mistakenly pasted the wrong line of code.

              Out of desperation I thought I would try closing A5 and starting it back up. Now I am getting the 2 rows as I should have been getting all along using my original code:

              rs = cn.ResultSet

              while rs.NextRow()

              id = rs.data("id")

              end while
              Last edited by DaveF; 07-05-2013, 12:38 PM.

              Comment


                #8
                Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

                If you were debugging this, and you had the 'rs' as a watch field, the debugger automatically does a get NextRow... and you miss the first record..

                Were you in debug mode by chance?

                Thanks,

                Earl Allin
                REA Inc.
                Earl Allin
                REAInc.net

                We can help you with mentoring and custom programming services in Alpha, .NET, React, PHP, ColdFusion, and more..

                Comment


                  #9
                  Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

                  You're a genius! That was it. I can reproduce it every time by adding rs as a watch field. When I remove it, the problem goes away. I actually encountered this problem about 6 months ago and it mysteriously went away. I'm glad I now know why it's doing this.

                  Thanks

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

                    Glad I was able to help out.

                    I've learned to put a breakpoint after the nextrow, or the debug(1) after the nextrow()

                    Earl Allin
                    REA Inc.
                    Earl Allin
                    REAInc.net

                    We can help you with mentoring and custom programming services in Alpha, .NET, React, PHP, ColdFusion, and more..

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

                      Hi Dave,
                      I've been traveling across country and tried to do a post a few days ago from my driod while on a plane but it looks like it did not work. Glad to see you got the Debug() answer. I know I spent many hours trying to figure out what was going on.

                      tom

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

                        Thanks Tom.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

                          hi everyone.
                          does anyone know what a5 syntax is for a character variable to be continue on the second or third line ??
                          ex:

                          dim xmsg as c

                          xmsg = "this is just an example to make my point" +
                          "here is the second portion of the string" +
                          "and here is the last string portion of this variable"

                          thank you in advance for your help...
                          Oct 18th 2013

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

                            If you mean just wrapping text to a variable then something like this will work

                            sql= <<%a%
                            SELECT cycleid, weekbegdate, weekenddate
                            FROM weeklytimeperiods
                            WHERE cycleid =:a_cycleid
                            %a%


                            If you want to inject line breaks then "+crlf()" will give you a line feed.

                            If it is HTML then "<br>" will give you a break


                            Tom

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Re: rs.ResultSet and rs.NextRow

                              hi tbrondolo,
                              I am not referring to html .. I am referring to xbasic coding in the function..
                              how would someone assign a very long text string to a variable without keeping
                              on the same line..

                              ex: would be a sql statement that pulls out over ten fields out of twenty available fields..
                              with Where clause..
                              thanks ..
                              Oct 18th, 2013

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X