Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Runtime ver11 Gives errors installed in windows 8

  1. #1
    Member MikeData's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Data
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    903

    Default Runtime ver11 Gives errors installed in windows 8

    1 After creating an install with both application and runtime. gives the error, can not continue, but it let me go in the program.

    2 But the autoexec in not read and so the details like globals are not funtioning.

    3 Yes, it does show the control panel, and I can run the autoexec from there.

    It is not working as it does in windows 7.


    I did tried to install the Runtime by itself, but after installed, when tried to open it, says to contact Alpha for an upgrade and it can not work in the operating system.


    Actually at this time my original Runtime program is about a year old. and when installed in the windows 8 pc, I do not know how to download the patches or upgrades for it, once is installed.

    I am running w8 as user with administrator provilages and the uac is off.

    Suggestions?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Michael Humby
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Re: Runtime ver11 Gives errors installed in windows 8

    To download the latest V11 build, open up your full development version of V11 then click the 'Help' top menu and you will see several options to check for new versions etc

    alphahelp.PNG

    Is this going to help you?

    Michael

  3. #3
    Member MikeData's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Data
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    903

    Default Re: Runtime ver11 Gives errors installed in windows 8

    Thanks for the response.
    No, as I did already. I also made the mistake to run and not save the patches.
    Perhaps, If I had saved the patches, I could have copied them to the new w8 pc where I did install the Runtime.
    Now If I do your suggestion, I get: I am updated and no chance to get the patches.
    Perhpas some one did not made my mistake and have the latest patch for the Runtime.

    Just to add to the problem of installing the Runtime. It does not create an Icon in the desktop, as it does in a w7 pc.

    So, isn't any way to download the patches?

  4. #4
    Member MikeData's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Data
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    903

    Default Re: Runtime ver11 Gives errors installed in windows 8

    I did see a place and how to download the patches.
    It is under Help Tab, almost the end.
    I will try the patches.

  5. #5
    Member MikeData's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Data
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    903

    Default Re: Runtime ver11 Gives errors installed in windows 8

    I did apply the patches and it seems to be working.
    Yet, you have to create the short cut from the Runtime, as the install runtime does not add.
    Quite clumpsy.

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted. Someone with Windows 8 installed with 1 hour to spare.
    By Ted Giles in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-07-2012, 10:44 AM
  2. Is .Net totally forgotten in ver11. Is it just for Alphas Development Team
    By kkfin in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-16-2012, 03:48 PM
  3. New Server installed / One machine in runtime group has errors
    By TerriH in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2006, 02:26 PM
  4. A5 Runtime load errors.......
    By Newton Thomas in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-13-2005, 12:06 PM
  5. OLE errors Windows XP
    By Greg Suhok in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2002, 08:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •