Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: "In Use" Error

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Molinari
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    83

    Default "In Use" Error

    Hi,

    I was wondering if anyone is having a problem like this. I have an application on a network with about seven to eight workstations and the main Alpha files on a Windows 2003 server. The workstations are running Windows XP and Vista. Periodically someone will go into one of the data entry screens and get a "Portion of the database is in use by another process" error which prevents access to the form. This usually happens with a database "set". It is always one or the other of the files in the set that is reported. The customer then goes madly about trying to see who may be in what on the other workstations but no one is in any process that should lock anything other than the record it is on. No one has access to the "Control Panel". Has anyone had an issue like this and if so did you find out what it may have been? The second part of my question is if there is any utility or way to tell what process on what workstations may have something locked? Does such a thing exist? All the workstations use a shadow database. Thanks.
    Last edited by Al Buchholz; 12-15-2012 at 08:20 PM. Reason: put in correct forum

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,620

    Default Re: "In Use" Error

    Sounds like a permission issue....

    Is someone developing while others are using the system?

    If you are using shared folders, open the management console on the server and you can see the shared folders and who has the files open...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Molinari
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    83

    Default Re: "In Use" Error

    No, only a run time system. Thanks for the hint on the shared folders.

Similar Threads

  1. Error "Extra characters at end of expression" when LINK field is type "K"
    By RichCPT in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2011, 01:11 AM
  2. error - "a5.js" and "'this._keys.length' is null or not an object"
    By eritovs in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 10:12 PM
  3. form.view("fName","","","center","center")
    By reynolditpi in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-15-2008, 12:37 AM
  4. "Add" and "Save" buttons don't stay on "Self" page
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 08:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •