New call-to-action
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 2 databases indexing differently

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John T Mattison Jr
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Toccoa GA (North East corner)
    Posts
    39

    Default 2 databases indexing differently

    I have two seperate databases sets using the same Alpha 10 engine. One operates correctly. The other does not "remember the previously used index" so when ever I open it in order to use it, it always open to the "Record Number" index. This is most inconvenient and I can not find any way to force it to "remember" the index. If I change databaseses within this set, the same thing happens. I must select the desired index rather than it remembering the last used index. The first set operates as expected. I open it and it opens to the desired index automatically.

    Can anyone help? Thanks!!

    john4life

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: 2 databases indexing differently

    . The first set operates as expected. I open it and
    Open what? the default form or browse for the set? Possibly a saved form or browse?

    You can set the display order of the records in a saved form or browse's properties.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    John T Mattison Jr
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Toccoa GA (North East corner)
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: 2 databases indexing differently

    Normally I open a saved form for the set. However, it really does not seem to matter what I use, form or brouse. The index that is selected is "Record Number" index. I then must select an index from the "Ctrl-I" list rather than being able to have the program "remember" the index used the last time I used this set, form, database.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: 2 databases indexing differently

    to have the program "remember" the index
    Set it in the form or browse properties and it will be "remembered".

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    John T Mattison Jr
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Toccoa GA (North East corner)
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: 2 databases indexing differently

    Thanks Stan, but maybe I'm just not making myself clear. In one set, when I exit the program, what ever index I was using when I exited will be the index that this set will open with the next time I use it. With the second set, every time I open a form, brouse etc., it opens with the "Record Number" index and I must select the index I wish to use (Name_Last_First, Name_First_Last, City, Zip etc.) It's no big deal but I can not make the second set "remember" the last used index and I can not understand the difference. I have used Alpha for years (ever since Alpha 2) and have never seen this before.

    I'm sorry but your comment above is unclear to me. I may have used Alpha for many years but I am not a programmer. If I am overlooking something here, Please let me know.

    Thanks

    john4life

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: 2 databases indexing differently

    See the section here for setting the form's filter/order expression

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    John T Mattison Jr
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Toccoa GA (North East corner)
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: 2 databases indexing differently

    Somehow, we are not communicating. Let me start over.
    I have Alpha 10 installed. I have designed two seperate lists of names for two seperate groups of people for which I have designed two distinct "Sets" with different groups of forms for each "Set." I have also created individual indexes for each database in each "Set."
    When I open the form in what I will call here "Set 1," I can select an index (Ctrl-I) to use. Then with Ctrl-K I can search for the desired information. When I then exit this set and close Alpha, I am done. The next time I open the form for this set, it will open using the index which I was using the last time it was opened. I can then either use this same index or select another from Ctrl-I if I wish.
    When I open the form in what I am calling "Set 2" it always opens with the "Record Number" index and I must Ctrl-I and select an index to use. It is no big deal but I do not understand why the difference and why I have not been able to have both "Sets" behave the same.
    As I said before, I have used these same basic configurations with previous versions of Alpha and I have never had this happen before. I usually use a "Name_Last_First" index and it is very convenient to have the "Set" I want to use open with this index. I just can not make "Set 2" behave the same as "Set 1" and I would like to find out what the difference is.

    Any Ideas?

    Thanks
    john4life

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,319

    Default Re: 2 databases indexing differently

    John, that helps.

    Still not clear if you're working with custom forms that have been saved for each "set", or whether you're using the "Default Form" that Alpha will build for you each time?

    Part of the communication problem is due to your use of the word "database" to reference a "table". A database now days is a collection of tables, not a single table. OK?

    -- tom

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    John T Mattison Jr
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Toccoa GA (North East corner)
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: 2 databases indexing differently

    Thanks Tom
    I have followed both you and Stan for years. Thanks to all of you kind folks who help us "beginners" so often.
    1) I am using two custom forms, one for each "set."
    2) I have used "Set1" & "Set2" to describe two seperate groups of tables.

    Thanks again

    john4life

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: 2 databases indexing differently

    If you could zip and email either one of us a sample we could diagnose better. My email is mathews7121@bellsouth.net

  11. #11
    Member Ton Spies's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ton Spies
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
    Posts
    555

    Default Re: 2 databases indexing differently

    Well? Is there a happy ending with a conclusion or explanation? We would like to read it. TIA
    Most things are simple but unfortunately only after the first time

Similar Threads

  1. Script behaves differently on different computer
    By Marilyn Wallace in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 09:55 PM
  2. Using Visio to create Databases/Reverse Eng. Databases
    By Ted Giles in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-12-2007, 04:44 PM
  3. Packing & Indexing open databases
    By jeff link in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2004, 09:04 PM
  4. same script behaves differently
    By urbanski in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-01-2003, 07:45 PM
  5. 2 OnPush Buttons Acting Differently
    By Alan Lucas in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-12-2003, 09:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •