Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Fatal error running a5_ajax_grid(): Property not found rtc.rowData[] subelement not f

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Gráinne
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    174

    Default Fatal error running a5_ajax_grid(): Property not found rtc.rowData[] subelement not f

    Hi all,

    I have an ajax callback which throws me following error:
    Fatal error running a5_ajax_grid(): Property not found rtc.rowData[] subelement not found. on line 4685 in 100052f:pl
    The corresponding code is:
    Code:
    var rowNum = {grid.object}._selectedRow;
    var antigenLotID = {grid.object}.getValue('G','ANTIGEN_LOT_ID',rowNum);
    //alert('rownum: '+rowNum);
    if(antigenLotID == 0 || antigenLotID == ''){
    	if(confirm('Are you sure you want to delete this Reagent Lot?')){	    
    		{grid.Object}.ajaxCallback('G',rowNum,'deleteReagentLot','','_getData=true');
    	}
    }else{
    	if(confirm('Are you sure you want to delete this Antigen Lot and the corresponding Reagent Lot?')){
    		{grid.Object}.ajaxCallback('G',rowNum,'deleteAntigenLot','','_getData=true');
    	}
    }	
    {grid.Object}.refresh();
    I only get the error after the "Reagent Lot" (the first) Confirmation message. I still can select OK. If the script goes to the second confirmation message I do not get an error and the Item can be deleted.

    I even get the same error message when I copy the second ajax call and paste it over the first, as I know this one works:
    Code:
    var rowNum = {grid.object}._selectedRow;
    var antigenLotID = {grid.object}.getValue('G','ANTIGEN_LOT_ID',rowNum);
    //alert('rownum: '+rowNum);
    if(antigenLotID == 0 || antigenLotID == ''){
    	if(confirm('Are you sure you want to delete this Reagent Lot?')){	    
    		{grid.Object}.ajaxCallback('G',rowNum,'deleteAntigenLot','','_getData=true');
    	}
    }else{
    	if(confirm('Are you sure you want to delete this Antigen Lot and the corresponding Reagent Lot?')){
    		{grid.Object}.ajaxCallback('G',rowNum,'deleteAntigenLot','','_getData=true');
    	}
    }	
    {grid.Object}.refresh();

    I copied the whole code from a second grid where I have no such problem and it runs through both defined ajax functions without any error.

    Maybe I am not seeing something and as 2heads are better than one, maybe one of you see what I did wrong.

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Gráinne
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Fatal error running a5_ajax_grid(): Property not found rtc.rowData[] subelement n

    I generated the code new and only left it by that:

    Code:
    var rowNum = {grid.object}._selectedRow;
    {grid.Object}.ajaxCallback('G',rowNum,'deleteAntigenLot','','_getData=true');
    The call works I end up in the ajax function BUT although I added '_getData=true' I do not get the data from this row.
    Code:
    e._currentRowDataNew
    is empty and therefor throws an error if I try to get the data of a field e.g. e._currentRowDataNew.ID

    and this again works fine in the second grid even accessing the same element.
    This is driving me nuts.

    I have Version 11, Build 3044, 4041
    The last production release. And IE9

    Thank you.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Gráinne
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Fatal error running a5_ajax_grid(): Property not found rtc.rowData[] subelement n

    Hi,

    I found something else out:
    Code:
    {grid.Object}.ajaxCallback('G',rowNum,'deleteReagentLot','','_getData=true');
    will throw an error,
    Code:
    {grid.Object}.ajaxCallback('G',rowNum,'deleteReagentLot','','');
    will not. Neither will
    Code:
    {grid.Object}.ajaxCallback('G',rowNum,'deleteReagentLot','','_getData=');
    Code:
    {grid.Object}.ajaxCallback('G',rowNum,'deleteReagentLot','','_rgID=1');
    will throw an error
    Code:
    {grid.Object}.ajaxCallback('G',rowNum,'deleteReagentLot','','_rgID=');
    will not.

    why will adding a value throw an error?
    Please help, I have the same problem now in different grids. Why is this no longer working?
    Even the generated Ajax call no longer works.

Similar Threads

  1. rtc.rowData[] subelement not found. - SOLUTION
    By Steven P. in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 05:49 PM
  2. Fatal error running a5_ajax_grid()
    By gatorfans99 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2011, 02:32 PM
  3. Error - Fatal error running a5_ajax_grid(): Property not found grid.HelpWindowButton
    By Atta in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2011, 02:54 PM
  4. Grid Fatal error running a5_ajax_grid(): Property not found
    By Julie in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-16-2011, 12:14 AM
  5. Fatal error running a5_ajax_grid(): Property not found grid.ActionButtonHTMLTemplate
    By Editor in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 02-16-2010, 03:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •