Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Lines in report will not print or view.

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,994

    Default Lines in report will not print or view.

    Am I dumb or is it not working? Making a new report and needing some lines in it and they won't view or print. Does not seem to affect older reports as I can print them fine. A border around a field will print.

    Anybody have any ideas of what to do or is it something I already did? Any help is appreciated.

    Also problems with pdf files for another thread unless this is connected.

    I already did a clean install and with the amyuni stuff.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,291

    Default Re: Lines in report will not print or view.

    Build 3369 seems OK Dave. There is another version out today but I haven't loaded it.
    How are you putting the lines in? Is it just the line Icon from the toolbox or have I missed something.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: Lines in report will not print or view.

    Hi, Dave.

    Using Build 3375 I added a line to the report header of the product list report in alphasports. NP

    Might you have inadvertantly placed the line inside a conditional object that's not displaying?

    -- tom

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,994

    Default Re: Lines in report will not print or view.

    3375-4395 build and I went back to an older one with same result.

    No objects of any kind, new report on a table with one record using one field on the report. There is another updat I don't have yet. We will see.

    It is a line drawn from the tool bar. I have not tried much else yet. It will also not print a field label unless I put a border around it and then I only get the border. LOL
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,994

    Default Re: Lines in report will not print or view.

    I got it and think it is a bug. See the pictures below and then try to draw a line that prints when you design your report with NO detail section at the get go. If others experience the same I will submit the bug report.

    Design:
    Attachment 35141
    Print preview:
    Attachment 35142

    I am working hard with the okidata printer on a contract and could not make a fill in template without the lines.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,994

    Default Re: Lines in report will not print or view.

    I quit!!!
    It got to acting even worse. I managed to get one solid print of 19.75 inches(not quite enough) and then the line dissappeared. while working on this the thing started reverting back to an 11" ONLY print. Other problen is the control codes(or whatever alpha sends) makes the printer skip the first 3 inches of print and that means you scoot all data down 3 inches? This is not real good.

    I know the printer is right and I remember being able to get the full 20" before. And think I got more(not 100% sure). Well back to crystal reports. It prints 20-30 - 40" with no problem. Same printer and paper. Imagine!

    I really thought I had this licked several years ago.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. Refresh Question on Print/View Report?
    By Tomr50 in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2010, 04:02 PM
  2. Print lines
    By ronyancey@juno.com in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 12:46 PM
  3. Green Lines Report
    By pchelper1 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 12:28 PM
  4. Eliminate spacing between 2 Detail Print Lines on Report
    By Rudy16 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-13-2008, 04:54 PM
  5. Print problem - partial lines
    By back4more in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2006, 06:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •