Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Grainy display A5V8 Win-7 Pro in XP-SP3 mode

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Grainy display A5V8 Win-7 Pro in XP-SP3 mode

    I am trying to run a program written in A5V8 on a new Windows-7 Professional box. I have changed the icon properties to open A5 in XP-SP3 mode and the display is very pixilated, e.g. very grainy.

    Anyone else experienced this and, if so, can you suggest a fix?

    Any suggestions or help is always greatly appreciated.

    Bob Arbuthnot

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: Grainy display A5V8 Win-7 Pro in XP-SP3 mode

    A little more information I have come up with. I notice that when Alpha5 opens that the 'Color Depth' or 'Color Quality' under Windows Graphics Properties is getting changed from 32 bit to 8 bit. After Alpha5 opens if I go in and manually change it back to 32 bit then all is good. Closing Alpha5 and re-opening it switches it back to 8 bit again.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: Grainy display A5V8 Win-7 Pro in XP-SP3 mode

    Problem solved. I was thinking I had read on this board that A5 shouldn't be installed to the C:\Program Files\ directory that Windows-7 wants you to use, so I had installed to a folder in the root (C:\ ) directory. Once I deleted that installation and re-installed letting Windows-7 put it where it wanted the problem resolved.

    Does anyone know what the issue was with installing A5 to the C:\Program Files\ directory (or did I just dream this up?)?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Grainy display A5V8 Win-7 Pro in XP-SP3 mode

    That goes from a while back. I don't reember. I never had a problem with v8 not matter where it was on my similar machine.

    Win 7 doesn't tell alpha where to go, it is the installer that alpha built with a default to program files. When windows detects a 32 bit app installing on a 64 bit machine to program files, it uses program files(x86) instead.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. XP Pro and SP3?
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 07:59 AM
  2. Win XP Pro and Alpha 5 version 4.5
    By J.P.Bedard in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-11-2005, 11:23 AM
  3. Winfax scripts not working in Win XP Pro
    By Rick Valenzuela in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2004, 06:01 PM
  4. XP Pro - Win 2000
    By William R Schone in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-16-2003, 07:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •