Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Runtime Shadow & Full Lic Shadow together?

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,711

    Default Runtime Shadow & Full Lic Shadow together?

    I opened a shadow copy on a workstation with the Runtime and then tried to open the shadow on my machine using the full license copy and it would not open. Is this normal behavior? When I closed the Runtime on the other machine, my shadow opened as usual.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default Re: Runtime Shadow & Full Lic Shadow together?

    No, not normal, but there are lots of ways to do the things you describe. More details please.

    1) how did you open ( or try to open ) the database on each machine?

    2) what does "it would not open" mean ?

    3) did the shadow copy open by itself when the runtime closed on the other machine, or were you simply able to open it by starting over?

    4) are you certain the other machine has runtime installed? It almost sounds like the two full versions were trying to open the same database, which probably triggers a licensing issue.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,711

    Default Re: Runtime Shadow & Full Lic Shadow together?

    Thank you Tom because you got me thinking about the registry and sure enough I finally got the error that the 'a5controls.dll' was causing an error. So I re-registered it and it is working fine now. I now have v11 and runtime but have not installed the runtime yet. Can I keep both runtime versions? Also will making changes in v11 break the app if it is used again in v10.5 - I know this was the case with other versions when the form was designed in the newer version. I'm not talking about using new functions or anything that was not present already in v10.5. It doesn't look like the desktop version itself is all that different...
    Last edited by MoGrace; 04-18-2013 at 10:03 PM.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

Similar Threads

  1. Shadow Runtime Install
    By sollasollew in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-09-2012, 06:40 AM
  2. Runtime Vs Shadow system
    By Kwasi Nkrumah in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-30-2009, 07:38 AM
  3. Runtime and shadow database.
    By Jim Coltz in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-23-2007, 04:41 AM
  4. Delete/re-create a shadow from the shadow
    By Raymond Lyons in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 03:52 PM
  5. settings to runtime shadow
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-17-2004, 01:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •