Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dropdown cascading problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Haim Beyhan
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    8

    Default Dropdown cascading problem

    Hi,

    I have 3 dropdowns (city, district, neighborhood) with cascading
    There is no problem with city dropdown. I can see the list and choose one.
    Once city is chosen the 2.dropdown gets populated with the districts that belong to chosen city and I can choose the district.
    Once the district is chosen, I see only 1 item populated in the 3. dropdown which is the value of the neighborhood.
    If I delete the cascading part in the 3.dropdown, I can see the items populated but I see all the items that belong to all cities.

    Is there any problem with more than 2 cascading dropdowns ?

    Note: I'm using SQL Server 2008 Express in the background.

    Thanks,

    Haim Beyhan
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,441

    Default Re: Dropdown cascading problem

    Works for me Haim, although I am using MySQL backend.

    Have you got the Method for computing cascaded choices set to <auto> (the way I have it) or explicit (can be done but more complicated)

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Haim Beyhan
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Dropdown cascading problem

    I tried Auto and I tried explicit. The same problem.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,441

    Default Re: Dropdown cascading problem

    Attached is a dialog built against the northwinds database. You will need to make your own connection string to the data to try this. The MDB (access) file should be in your MDBFiles directory located in Alphafive install directory. In my case, the default, C:\Program Files (x86)\a5V12\MDBFiles.

    customers.zip

    Once your connection string is working, open the dialog, edit all the controls to match your own connection, then go to working preview and choose UK, London, or USA, Portland both of these should give you multiple choices in the customer dropdown. There are a few other countries with multiple choices as well.

    If this doesn't work at your end I am at a loss, because it works here. If it does work, contrast it with a)your data structure you are querying b) your dropdown box syntax

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Haim Beyhan
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Dropdown cascading problem

    Thanks for your reply.
    I copied the zip file and I saw that it's working as you said. But this was ux component.
    I created then a grid with a detail and used the same data and it's not working there.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Haim Beyhan
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Dropdown cascading problem

    Pls ignore my previous post. It's working also with the grid.
    I just tested with the 1.record which had only 1 customer name in Germany,Berlin city.
    Now the difference with my case is, that I'm using different tables for each dropdown and I'm using id's to store the value and names to show in dropdown.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,441

    Default Re: Dropdown cascading problem

    It's working here!

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,441

    Default Re: Dropdown cascading problem

    It should still be do-able, you would need to use explicit for the method of computing the choices though. Does your neighborhood table have the district field formatted as an INT field?

Similar Threads

  1. Cascading Dropdown misunderstanding
    By askoog66 in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2013, 08:56 PM
  2. Cascading Dropdown in Dialog: Second Dropdown is blank
    By josevelez in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2012, 05:55 PM
  3. Cascading Dropdown
    By jacktheripper in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2011, 01:37 PM
  4. Cascading Dropdown
    By Jberry in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 10:06 AM
  5. Dropdown Cascading Choices Problem
    By Steve Workings in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 09:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •