Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Peter Gunn
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cambridge, Ontario
    Posts
    22

    Default Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

    I have a tool requisition that is set up on a dialog2 component with a repeating section. In the non-repeating section of the tool requisition is a field that requires a value from another table.
    I set up a Lookup for the field using a small grid.

    Lookup Flyout fails.jpg

    The lookup/flyout grid works perfectly in working preview and on the localhost through a browser.

    However, once I have published the files to the web server, clicking on the lookup button beside the field does nothing - no errors in FireBug, no flyout lookup grid, nothing.

    Looking at the DOM, the button appears to have a function and code connected to it. The button is not disabled and highlights when I hover over it with the mouse.

    Lookup Flyout fails DOM.jpg

    I have tried IE and FireFox, both with pop-ups enabled and I have checked the security files etc. but I can't find anything that would cause this behavior.

    I have a hyperlink field on the same requisition form that pops up a larger window for editing a notes field. This pop-up/flyout performs correctly regardless of the environment.

    I also have buttons on the form that open other selection windows on the form that also work correctly regardless of the environment.

    I would like to know why these specific lookup buttons are being ignored when the dialog is being accessed from the web server.

    Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

    Peter

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

    hello

    I set up a Lookup for the field using a small grid.
    did you publish the the grid that is being used for the lookup?

    my suspicion is based on the thinking: since that grid is available in the localhost everything is working, but it may not be available in the web server so nothing is happening.
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Peter Gunn
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cambridge, Ontario
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

    Hi Gandhi

    Thanks for the suggestion - it does make sense. I have published everything to the web server but just to make sure, I just cleared out the webroot on the server and republished everything. No luck.

    Puzzling for sure.

    Peter

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

    hello
    this is the video to show you the lookup works when published to webserver
    the creation of the dialog is in another post
    http://screencast.com/t/0Hu5s4TDvUvs

    creation of the dialog used to demonstrate is here
    http://screencast.com/t/u0nqh7rFvOb7
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Peter Gunn
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cambridge, Ontario
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

    Hi Gandhi

    Thank you very much for taking the time to make those videos - they were very clear and informative. At this point, I do have a dialog with a repeating section that works as yours does, populating my tables correctly etc. My only issue is with the lookup grids like your Vendor and Item ID fields.

    This morning, I added the individual lookup grids to my tabbedui to make sure that they worked on their own and indeed, they are both accessible and work correctly.

    However, when I click on the lookup button beside the field on the main dialog, as you did in your Vendor and Item ID fields, nothing happens - no pop-up window, no lookup grid, no errors in the FireBug console, nothing. And as I mentioned in my first post, both buttons work perfectly in working preview and when published to the localhost. They just don't work when published to the web server.

    Peter

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

    one other question:
    did you set the path alias in your publishing profile?
    since the web server is somewhere else ( i think ) you should set the alias so alpha knows where to look for the grid.

    go to the profile you are using to publish and check the alias. if you set it correct to the folder in the web server it might resolve the issue.
    Last edited by GGandhi; 05-27-2013 at 10:34 AM.
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Peter Gunn
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cambridge, Ontario
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

    Hi Gandhi

    I have checked the alias and I believe that it is set correctly. It appears that Alpha knows where to get the lookup grids as I added them individually to my tabbedUI this morning just for testing and both of them came up without a problem.

    Peter

  8. #8
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default Re: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

    Quote Originally Posted by gfspeter View Post
    It appears that Alpha knows where to get the lookup grids as I added them individually to my tabbedUI this morning just for testing and both of them came up without a problem.
    FYI: The alias points to the data, not to the components. So as Gandhi says, make sure your web alias points to the data source. Of course, if it didn't, then you would not see any data at all on the web site.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Peter Gunn
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cambridge, Ontario
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

    Thanks for the FYI Peter - I do understand that the alias points to the data and not the components - and that is what is frustrating about this little issue. The grids are accessible on their own but not through the "lookup" function from the dialog component - at least not on the web server (no problem on localhost)

    I think I have a pretty good understanding of the pieces of the project and how they fit together. I have worked through some complex issues using the DOM, HTML and script areas of FireBug and have most of the difficult parts of the application working very well.

    It is hard to correct something when you don't get even so much as an error - just a click and nothing.

    Peter

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server

    okay
    i do not have answers but only questions:
    when something works well in preview or local host but not on the web server
    these are the questions to be answered
    1> all the components involved in the matter published to the web server.
    2> path alias set correctly
    3> if you have access to the web server check and see if the concerned components exist in the web root.

    at least not on the web server (no problem on localhost)
    i hope somebody else can chime in to help you at this point.
    good luck.
    Last edited by GGandhi; 05-27-2013 at 03:30 PM.
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Peter Gunn
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cambridge, Ontario
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Lookup flyout grid works on localhost but not on the web server - Resolved

    Hi Gandhi

    I have resolved the issue (in a roundabout way).

    I have been working on this project on and off for just over a year and have been keeping the server updated with the latest versions along the way - or so I thought.

    I received an error message from the server at one point an noticed that the WAS version signature didn't seem to be the latest - turns out it was 3 versions back. For some reason, the last couple of updates didn't work properly or for some reason the server was restored to a point in time before these last couple of updates. Regardless of how this happened, as soon as I applied the latest update to bring the server into line with my development system, the lookup/flyouts started working correctly again.

    So, in addition to your list of questions

    1> all the components involved in the matter published to the web server.
    2> path alias set correctly
    3> if you have access to the web server check and see if the concerned components exist in the web root.
    you need to add

    4> make sure the server version and your development version are in sync

    Thanks for your help though and the videos were very insightful.

    Peter

Similar Threads

  1. Local Live Preview works but NOT on actual web server - What's different?
    By AAVasaris in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-18-2012, 07:43 PM
  2. Security issue, works fine in working preview, but not in localhost
    By jmsilva in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-24-2012, 05:03 PM
  3. Why does not the grid on Localhost and Remote Server work as the same?
    By Suvarchala in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2012, 03:50 PM
  4. Works on localhost but not the Web
    By shanifaye in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-28-2010, 11:02 PM
  5. TabbedUI localhost works, webserver doesn't
    By christappan in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2010, 01:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •