Alpha Video Training
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 46 of 46

Thread: Time picker

  1. #31
    Member
    Real Name
    Norman K
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    307

    Default Re: Time picker

    OK, well, then, something's wrong with my setup. I'll double-check in Chrome (desktop) and Chrome/Safari mobile.

    Thanks much.

  2. #32
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,809

    Default Re: Time picker

    I am having this same issue except with a date only field.

    If you set the HTML5 type to Date, the picker works marvelously. Everything renders well.

    BUT you can't set a default date in the field and you can't load data into the field.

    When you try, you just see MM/hh/yyyy

    You can then use the beautiful picker to pick a new date, but you can't see the current value of the date.

    That is true if you set a default (=date()) or if you populate the control with a value using ux.populatefromtables.

    Why even have that option if it isn't going to work!!!!

  3. #33
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,722

    Default Re: Time picker

    Larry, I can't reproduce what you're seeing. I'm assuming a typo in MM/hh/yyyy. There's a bit of info missing here. Bound UX? Alpha version/build used? Web app/PGB app?

    When I create a data bound UX, including a Date Field, I set the HTML5 type to "date". I can set a Default value of =date(). When I click New Record, today's date shows.

    I'd assume your UX Date format is set to match your server.

    Can you post a sample UX showing the issue?

  4. #34
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,809

    Default Re: Time picker

    I'm working on a sample

    However, it works fine when in working preview.

    You actually have to publish it to an a5w page for it to not work.

    This is all I'm doing:

    Create a UX with a date field. Set the initial value to =date()

    Set the datefield to html5 and turn off the date picker. (otherwise, you get two calendars...)

    Run it in working preview - works great.

    Do save page and put it into an a5w page. Publish.

    Now try it in Chrome.

    Actually, it looks OK in Firefox and Explorer now that I take a look - seems like only Chrome has the issue, but, of course, anyone using an Android phone is using Chrome ...

  5. #35
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,722

    Default Re: Time picker

    Ok... now we have some important info... you've turned off the Date/Time Picker. You're working with an A5W page. And you're working under Android... or are you tests using Chrome desktop?
    We still don't know what Alpha version/build you're using.

    Under Chrome desktop, the Date Control Date/Time picker icon is gone. You hover over or click into the control and a "less than nice" set of icons is displayed. The control shows "mm/dd/yyyy". Clicking on the icons shows a terrible date picker.

    Under FireFox, there is no Date/Time picker icon, although the date is correctly displayed... and the default date works.

    With the Date/Time picker checked... all looks and works ok... no 2 Calendars displayed.

  6. #36
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,809

    Default Re: Time picker

    But you need to use the html5 default date picker in order for it to work well on mobile devices.

    If you use the standard date picker, the calendar does not fit properly on the screen and you can not properly select the dates.

    Try that date picker you get in chrome on a mobile device with a smaller screen and you will see what I mean.

    Plus the stupid keyboard won't pop up and get in your way every time.

  7. #37
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,809

    Default Re: Time picker

    David

    On your phone (in chrome), go to this page and test out all three of the dates.

    https://interpretek.us/testhtml5date.a5w

    If you have an Android phone using chrome you will see what I mean.

    I want a date picklist that works like the top one on all browsers.

    If I need to do one page for mobile and one page for desktop I can do that.

    However, it doesn't even seem to work consistently that way.

  8. #38
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,722

    Default Re: Time picker

    Ok... thanks... now I can see what you're working with... and can duplicate it.

    The HTML5 "date" type requires a specific format... yyyy-MM-dd. So... your Default value setting will be...

    Code:
    =date_format(DATE(),"yyyy-MM-dd")
    Don't worry... it formats correctly based on your device settings.

  9. #39
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,809

    Default Re: Time picker

    Well, that makes it work totally acceptably in Chrome, but the same thing in Firefox (on a browser) doesn't work.

    And in Chrome it puts up the correct date format, but in Firefox it does not ...

    (I have updated the component online with your suggestion as an example.)

  10. #40
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,722

    Default Re: Time picker

    No... that's correct... FireFox and IE don't support the Date input type. I feel something is missing here, however. You want to use Chrome or Firefox on an Android device?

    Or is it that you want to run the same web page on an Android device and on any desktop browser?

  11. #41
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,809

    Default Re: Time picker

    I would like to be able to run the same page on an Android device or any desktop browser.

    Everything else works fine. I have several other controls that are working and formatting correctly - it's just the date calendar lookup that is messing things up.

    Isn't there something that will work or am I looking for a unicorn?

  12. #42
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,722

    Default Re: Time picker

    Larry... are you still interested in doing this? If so... do you care if the jQuery DatePicker Calendar is shown for desktop browsers instead of the Alpha Calendar?

  13. #43
    Member Khanafi's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mohammad Khanafi
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: Time picker

    just try play using pre release version 12.4.4.4 build 4355
    all fields set default value to 23:52

    1. HTML5 type time
    html5.png
    in desktop it display like arrow
    in android it display like clock

    2. HTML5 type not set, Using a5 time picker
    in desktop it display dropdown , click able using mouse pointer
    in android it displays dropdown, clickable with tiny click area
    a5timepicker.png

    3. HTML5 type time, Using a5time picker same behaviour as no. 1
    with white tiny clank pop up on the bottom left

    a5TimePickerHtml5typeTime.png


    for value into alert:
    11:52AM
    1152AM.png

    11:52PM
    1152PM.png


    Preview web browser http://smg.datadrivensystems.co.uk/l...maid/clock.a5w
    apk android : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B6...TdYSjVpeFdKUlE


    Have a good day!

  14. #44
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,809

    Default Re: Time picker

    David,

    I think that would be fine - I don't see any reason why it would be a problem, so long as it works!

  15. #45
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,809

    Default Re: Time picker

    Khanafi,

    If your reply is for me, I don't have a time issue - my problem is with dates.

    For times, I just give them an hours control and a minutes control to type in the time, then I build it myself from the parts.

    I have never seen a reason to provide a lookup for hours and minutes.

  16. #46
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,722

    Default Re: Time picker

    Have a look here for a continued discussion about a TextBox control Date Picker running under Android and desktop browsers:

    https://www.alphasoftware.com/alphaf...213#post726213

Similar Threads

  1. Time picker
    By frankbicknell in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-26-2013, 10:35 PM
  2. Only have range of Time in Time Picker?
    By Keith Hubert in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-28-2012, 03:49 PM
  3. Time picker not available for sql server time field
    By rjackson@arach.net.au in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-16-2012, 04:12 PM
  4. Time Picker
    By tojames in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2010, 12:58 PM
  5. Time Picker
    By mrcaseyman in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 10:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •