Alpha Video Training
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 58

Thread: Using AppLauncher

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard Mumma
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Richland, WA
    Posts
    164

    Default Using AppLauncher

    Is there a video or does anyone have a sample AppLauncher component. While I understand the basic concept of the AppLauncher, I don't know how to configure one. I need a place to start.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,566

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Here's a really quick overview of the AppLauncher. There are a lot more features to it, but these are the basics. Generally, you set conditions which test for specific devices. Each one of the conditions is tested, in turn, until a true condition is found and then the component attached to that condition is run.

    The instructions say to always include, as a last condition, something that will be always be true, just in case you run into a device you didn't plan on. So, for example, the last condition would be 1=1 with a component specified that tells the user their device isn't supported, or a very generic component that would run on anything.

    If you have any questions just shout.

    EDIT: Removed screencast version... replaced with youtube version

    http://youtu.be/r7YUW5Z0DAU
    Last edited by Davidk; 07-15-2013 at 09:40 PM.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Clipper87's Avatar
    Real Name
    Frank
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    1,891

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    I'd be interested to know how to navigate to other a5w pages using the applauncher
    Frank

    Tell me and I'll forget; show me and I may remember; involve me and I'll understand

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    621

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Wow! I completely missed this new AppLauncher web component. I never saw it in the release notes and never noticed it in the component list.

    David - What product are you using to mirror the mobile devices in your video?

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Clipper87's Avatar
    Real Name
    Frank
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    1,891

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Dave,

    I use Airserver for that, costs like 14$ I believe airserver.com
    Frank

    Tell me and I'll forget; show me and I may remember; involve me and I'll understand

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    621

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Thanks Frank. I will check it out today.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic iRadiate's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, ON
    Posts
    1,572

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Thanks for the video David. I have only recently upgraded to v12 and was starting to wonder about how to determine mobile devices. Very helpful.

    How would you would make the Startup Component a login component? The Login Component itself is not actually in the list of available options.
    I'm guessing the old Login Component from earlier versions has to be redesigned to be a UX component now? Not sure I'd know how to do that.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,566

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Reflector is the one I used... http://www.airsquirrels.com/reflector/

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,566

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Stephen,

    There is a checkbox labelled "Display login form" in the AppLauncher. As soon as you check that, go back to the Freeform layout and a number of new placeholders are how available... Username, Password etc.

    If you had already put the default template in place, and then checked the "Display login form" checkbox, you could click the "Revert to default template" link again and a new template will be inserted which includes all the login stuff.

    There's also a property to customize login failure message.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic iRadiate's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, ON
    Posts
    1,572

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Thanks David. Much appreciated.

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard Mumma
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Richland, WA
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Quote Originally Posted by richard@tbdinc.net View Post
    Is there a video or does anyone have a sample AppLauncher component. While I understand the basic concept of the AppLauncher, I don't know how to configure one. I need a place to start.
    Thanks, that was exactly what I needed to get an understanding of how to start using the AppLauncher.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Bruce Jonson
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    417

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    This is great info David, Anyone working with V12 should read this... could a moderator make this thread sticky??

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    David Fricke
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Kenosha, WI
    Posts
    398

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    I think I'm missing something. I'm trying to specify the same UX app with different style sheets based on the device. It seems no matter what I set, it picks up the Style of the AppLauncher in the Other Component Properties of the AppLauncher.
    The default is iOS in the AppLauncher. I have isWindows set to MobRed but the Live Preview and remote server show iOS. What simple thing am I missing?

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    David Fricke
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Kenosha, WI
    Posts
    398

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Just a bit more information on the AppLauncher. You have to either specify "Full Page Reload" or enter the CSS Styles in the "Additional Component Styles" that you are using in the Startup Component. Otherwise it gets confused and doesn't know which style to load. This will be well documented in the next release. Actually, a big giant popup that tells you and adds it for you. Thanks to Selwyn for this one. :)

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Stewart
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    109

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    I tried this and I have a Tabbed UI that it launches and the Menus go away. Has anyone tried this or know what could cause this? The tabbed UI menu works fine but if it's launched through the AppLauncher it disappears.

    Thanks

  16. #16
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,566

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    You mean the menu down the left hand side (of a standard Tabbed UI setup)? I created a Tabbed UI, added two components to it, previewed it. Then added it to the AppLauncher to launch under Windows and iPad and the Tabbed UI is all there. Buttons down the left side, tabs across the top. I tested with LivePreview and RemoteTest.

    Is there anything in it's place when it disappears... any message? Or just a blank screen?

    There is a message that you get after adding a Tabbed UI about checking the option for a full page reload.

  17. #17
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Stewart
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    109

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Yes it's the menu on the left. No message or error just gone. The page loads no problem. The UI was done in 11 and now I'm using 12.

    Thanks for your quick response.

  18. #18
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,566

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Can you open your UI in 12 and change something insignificant and then save it? Is there something unique about the Tabbed UI?

  19. #19
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Stewart
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    109

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Ok I'll try that and post the results. Thank you

  20. #20
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Stewart
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    109

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Ok its fixed. It was a bug. If you have this problem it will be fixed in the next update.

    Thanks David

  21. #21
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Beilfus
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lynchburg, Virginia
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    I've clicked on this link http://www.screencast.com/t/Dqkm2m7fs ... screencast comes up but no video just a blank screen?

    Is this still on screencast?

    Thanks -

  22. #22
    Alpha Software Employee Richard Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Rabins
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    2,347

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    here it is on you tube

    http://youtu.be/RC8A-Af072s
    Richard Rabins
    Co Chairman
    Alpha Software

  23. #23
    Member
    Real Name
    Doron
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    173

    Post Re: Using AppLauncher

    Hi David,

    Checking the YouTube link at: http://youtu.be/RC8A-Af072s
    It seems that video start showing again the same steps right from the middle.

    Regards,

    Doron
    The Farber Consulting Group, Inc.

    Web site: http://www.dFarber.com
    Blog: http://www.dfarber.com/computer-consulting-blog.aspx
    Alpha Five Software Developer
    Convert Ms Access to Web

  24. #24
    Member
    Real Name
    Andy Cliff
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Bavaria, Germany
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Rabins View Post
    here it is on you tube

    http://youtu.be/RC8A-Af072s
    This says it has been removed by the user

  25. #25
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,566

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Sorry Andy... it was a bad copy of the video... it's up again here...

    http://youtu.be/r7YUW5Z0DAU

  26. #26
    Member
    Real Name
    Doron
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Thanks for the Video.


    Regards,

    Doron
    The Farber Consulting Group, Inc.

    Web site: http://www.dFarber.com
    Blog: http://www.dfarber.com/computer-consulting-blog.aspx
    Alpha Five Software Developer
    Convert Ms Access to Web

  27. #27
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Stewart
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    109

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    I have a security question. I have the app launcher going to a Tabbed UI component and I only want certain links to have security. Most of my options don't have security so I don't want to have everyone log in all the time to use it.

    My problem is, the tab UI doesn't let me log in after being launch from the launcher. I get a 403 forbidden error. If I go to the A5W page by it's self it works fine. I've attached the error.forbidden 403.JPG

    Thanks

  28. #28
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    Really guys I am getting quite tired of searching for documentation on v12 stuff, including this new AppLauncher.

    I have configured and installed the component, it leads me nicely to the TUI when I am approaching it with a Windows pc, but it doesn't seem to do anything (that is: I get the TUI anyway) when I approach it per smartphone. Now there is a list of client.xxxxx available, but what do they all mean? What type of client to choose when the user is approaching with a Android phone for instance? Why is there a client.Galaxy and not other Samsungs?

    Is the applauncher self executing? It seems not needing to be wrapped in an A5W page? Does the Application Server find it automatically when published to the webroot?

    I can't find anything about the AppLauncher v12 in AlphaPedia
    I can't find anything about the AppLauncher in the v12 Release Notes page either.

    So what am I missing? How do you all do this? Or do I look at the wrong place for documentation on this?

  29. #29
    "Certified" Alphaholic Clipper87's Avatar
    Real Name
    Frank
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Posts
    1,891

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    If you put the applauncher on your index.a5w page as the first component then it will execute. In the applauncher you define the conditions as to what component to run or what page/URL to redirect to.

    It is plain simple. Simply publishing a component does not do anything; components need to be on an a5w page.

    This is a sample A5W page with an applauncher component called "start" on it:

    If the client is mobile it will launch UX1 otherwise UX2:

    al.png

    I advise you to first play with sample UX components then with tabbed UI because that is kind of special as a tabbed ui cannot be put on an a5w page (it generates it's own a5w page)

    Also use the source tab NOT the WYSIWYG tab in the htm editor.

    it is all very simple.



    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE html>
    <html>
    <head>
    <meta name="generator" content="Alpha Anywhere HTML Editor Version 12 Build 1564-4158">
    <!-- must use in order to make XP Themes render -->
    <meta HTTP-EQUIV="MSThemeCompatible" content="Yes" />
    <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge" />
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" /> 
    <meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0, maximum-scale=1.0, user-scalable=no" />
    <meta name="apple-mobile-web-app-capable" content="yes" />
    
    <title>Nexco on the web</title>
    
    
    <%a5
    Delete tmpl_START
    DIM tmpl_START as P
    tmpl_START = a5w_load_component("start") ''SYSTEM GENERATED COMMENT - PLEASE DO NOT REMOVE (LOAD:start)
    
    'Override settings start -----------------------------------------
    with tmpl_START
    .alias = "START"
    _customComponentFilename = "start"
    end with 
    'Override settings end -----------------------------------------
    
    delete x_START
    dim x_START as p
    x_START = a5w_run_Component(tmpl_START) 'SYSTEM GENERATED COMMENT - PLEASE DO NOT REMOVE (RUN:tmpl) (EDIT:start)
    
    ?x_START.Output.Head.JavaScript
    ?x_START.Output.Head.CSS_Link
    
    ?x_START.Output.Head.Title 
    %>
    
    
    <!--Alpha Five Temporary Code Start - Will be automatically removed when page is published -->
    <!--CSS for tmpl -->
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="file:///C:/Program Files (x86)/a5V12/css/GrGray/style.css">
    <!--Alpha Five Temporary Code End -->
    
    
    </head>
    <body>
    
    <body class="GrGrayPage">
    
    <%a5 ?x_START.Output.Body.CustomComponent_HTML %>
    
    
    
    <div>
    This is the normal version of index.a5w that you get to see with a non mobile device.
    </div>
    <div>
    <a href="http://www.alphasoftware.com" target="_blank"><img src="images/alpha-img8.png" title="click to go to the Alpha Software website" style="border:none;" /></a>
    </div>
    <div>
    <a href="http://www.alphasoftware.com" target="_blank">This is a normal link to the Alpha Software Website</a>
    </div>
    
    
    </body></html>
    Frank

    Tell me and I'll forget; show me and I may remember; involve me and I'll understand

  30. #30
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Using AppLauncher

    First, thank you Frank for your effort to state all of this and to put the code there together with screenprints. I believe I pretty much did the same, for the code I used the tool available that shows the code you need to insert in the A5W page per component.

    it is all very simple.
    Then, obviously, I must be very dumb...... to expect at least some documentation.

    Since I would not know how to get to all of these conclusions without proper (or any at all for that matter) documentation.
    My AppLauncher actually WAS on an A5W page (when it would not work without), with the right code in the right elements of the A5W page.
    I also stated, that it worked since it connected the user with a windows environment to the TUI component A5W page.
    What the problem was, is that the mobile device I used was not detected by the 3 different mobile rules I put in the AppLauncher, hence, the TUI option fired again.
    I can't make out what device to use since there is a list, but there is no documentation about what all of these choices mean or what choice to make for what device.
    There is a "client.Galaxy", but why for this Samsung type device and why not for all other Samsung devices? Many other questions pop up in relation to this, none of them are answered by any documentation.
    Especially when it is all so simple as you state, it should be even more simple to write a bit of documentation on it wouldn't you say?

    It simply doesn't make sense to "trial and error" around a bit, waiting until you have the documentation on what it exactly is that you are doing.
    So for now I have stopped this development until there is documentation available.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •