Alpha Video Training
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 48 of 48

Thread: Windows 8

  1. #31
    Member
    Real Name
    doug silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Windows 8

    DSC--not sure why you feel the need to buy a program when DosBox is free but perhaps Dbdos offers some database-specific features you need.

  2. #32
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Cromwell
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Windows 8

    Doug; I found myself in a bind. 10 year old computer running XP. Computer will not run even Win 7 so I probably will have to up grade to Win 8.1. I 'bumped' into the dbase site and they sounded good. At $150 per pop, I will definately try the DosBox first. However, I need a new computer to get started. If DosBox will run my A4v7 like XP does, I am all for it. I tried the A4v7 in my wifes laptop (win 7 pro) and it ran by not in full screen. Anyhow, thanks for the suggestions.
    dsc

  3. #33
    Member
    Real Name
    doug silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Windows 8

    DSC-Here is a shot of what A4V8 looks like when I run it in DosBox on my Win 7 machine at work. It is not the prettiest but then again not much different than when I was running the program on my old XP machine.

    Alpha4DosBox.jpg

  4. #34
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Cromwell
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Windows 8

    Doug That looks good. I'm in the process of getting a new computer with Win 8.1. I'll let you know how my A4v7 conversion goes with DosBox. I probably will have a lot of work until then, however, those A4 dbs and sets must be converted to the new machine and I will start with DosBox. Thanks again. Will post results later.
    dsc

  5. #35
    Member
    Real Name
    doug silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Windows 8

    DSC--one more observation. You may have NO troubles at all or may not even need DosBox to run your old Alpha 4 assuming you are getting a machine with the 32-bit version of Windows versus the 64-bit. I believe the problems I had trying to get Alpha4 to run as well as a few other older dos and Windows programs was more due to the 64-bit thing versus Windows, itself. But it is good to know that DosBox is still a good fallback for Dos programs under any and all versions of Windows.

    Doug

  6. #36
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Windows 8

    I have used dosbox for several years for maintenance and support on legacy dos programs.
    Its design purpose is DOS game emulation.
    Definitely NOT to be used in multi-user applications. Many reasons but most significant, it will overwrite data without regard to file/record locks.

  7. #37
    Member
    Real Name
    doug silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Windows 8

    I have been using DosBox for a few years now to run two or three specialized small Dos programs for earthquake risk. Granted they are pretty simple in that I run for a particular site, create the output files (after naming them), and then exit until I need the next time. Never had a problem with files getting botched or overwritten. Similarly my use for Alpha 4 had been limited to looking and searching my old databases rather than entering new information. Again never a problem in doing so. I think if you are careful there should be no issues running any Dos application under DosBox but it would be wise to always have backups of your important files in case things somehow get screwed up.

  8. #38
    Member
    Real Name
    Burl Becker
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Windows 8

    Quote Originally Posted by dsears36 View Post
    Doug; I found myself in a bind. 10 year old computer running XP. Computer will not run even Win 7 so I probably will have to up grade to Win 8.1. I 'bumped' into the dbase site and they sounded good. At $150 per pop, I will definately try the DosBox first. However, I need a new computer to get started. If DosBox will run my A4v7 like XP does, I am all for it. I tried the A4v7 in my wifes laptop (win 7 pro) and it ran by not in full screen. Anyhow, thanks for the suggestions.
    dsc
    Don, I have very similar situation to yours. Been using A4 for about 18 years for accounting and financial data bases. Works faster and better than any windows based programs. Have recently been stocking up on XP computers for future use, but really hope their is a better alternative to use later hardware technology. I also came across the dbase site and their $150 program which their representative informed me is based on DosBox.
    I use A4 daily and have tried dosbox and found it hard to use and time consuming. Have not been successful in finding anyone who has experience using the dbase program with A4. The rep from their company said it should work but they did not specifically try it. Will be interested to hear how you do with dosbox. What do you run on A4?

  9. #39
    Member
    Real Name
    doug silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Windows 8

    BurlB--the original way I came across DosBox was when the local IT guy at my office was looking at the problems I was having getting those old specialized Dos earthquake risk programs to run on my machine. The first things I tried were "slow down" programs like Mo'Slow that would slow down the processor when running a particular program but that was very awkward. The IT guy recommended DosBox and when I first looked at it seemed confusing. But then I noticed that some website that supports the program had some decent instructions, the most pertinent of which was quick instructions for running a program in Windows. Basically you create a DosBox shortcut on the desk and simply edit the properties of the shortcut so that the Target (see instructions here: http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/DOSBoxShortcuts) Once I realized how simple this actually was I became a real fan of the program.

  10. #40
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Cromwell
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Windows 8

    Doug Said I would let you know how this all worked out. Great. Even can get into Avv7 from the Desktop. I want to thank you for the directions and where to go. I got the new machine, Win 8.1 (64), got a KVM switch, partitioned the HD, and then installed the DosBox into an empty partition. My A4v7 works extremely well and I am very happy with the results. I must give thanks to an Alpha Tech 10 years ago for downloading me a copy of A4v7 that did not need the v6 discs or any license. I have not abused the favor but having the program in this form made it very easy to move to the new machine. Thanks again for putting me on to DosBox.
    dsc

  11. #41
    Member
    Real Name
    doug silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Windows 8

    Hey Don--glad it worked out. DosBox has saved me several times already in terms of getting my old Dos programs to run--never failed yet.

  12. #42
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Cromwell
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Windows 8

    Doug

    Back again. I read though all the above threads and there is no mention of using VMWarePlayer for running A4v7 in win 8.1. It is also a free download. The emulation requires that a legal XP be installed. I used the repair xp disk that Dell gave me with the computer back 10 yrs ago. It is XP sp1 but it worked. I also have A4v7 running in DosBox. Am comparing each since I have problems with both. DosBox will not let me use the numeric keypad only the arrows under the numbers. I tried to change the keypad designation but that did not work. Running A4v7 in VM is only half screen but it is running in XP. I am running a lot of financial data and am leery of maintenance problems especially not being able to use the numeric keypad. Since you have been using DosBox, how have you gotten around the keypad problem??? That A4v7 ran full screen under XP in the old machine but I have not been able to get full screen in the VM emulated XP in the new 8.1. Anybody have any suggestions? dsc

  13. #43
    Member
    Real Name
    doug silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Windows 8

    Don,

    I am far from an expert on DosBox but have come across so-called "Mega Builds" of DosBox. These are versions where special additional features have been added by some user or developer to enhance the basic DosBox features. My main DosBox use was primarily to run the various special purpose programs I had bought years ago that were Dos programs that basically ran fine until the most recent versions of Windows. All I do I basically open the program and run it so DosBox is really just opened momentarily to accomplish this. The use for Alpha Four is even more limited--all I want to do is occasionally look at the data in my old database--no new data entry or anything else. The basic DosBox works fine to accomplish this.

    Regarding Virtual Machines, that was one thing I was considering (having a virtual XP running on the Win7 machine) and I had started to download the virtual XP machine software from Microsoft but when I mentioned doing so at the company I work, the IT guys said there is NO way anymore that they want XP running on the company network in any shape or form since it is no longer supported and they view it as a security risk. They have no problem though with me running DosBox.

    I suppose if I again had my own business and was doing work on my own Win 7 machine, I might consider also having the XP virtual machine running as a fall-back.

    Doug

  14. #44
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Cromwell
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Windows 8

    Doug

    I found a minor file corruption running DosBox which scarred me. I went to their forum and found that someone had requested help with a database and was emphatically refused. They only will help game users. I figured that there was no way I would continue with DosBox under those conditions. I have extensive investment portfolios in A4v7 and have to update every week, so have to rely on the ability of the program to be stable. At the present, I am using the VM virtual with XP. Have not tried to print, it is hard to communicate with regular 8.1 files, and I can not get it to run full screen. I am not sure if I need security software in the virtual machine if I go on the Internet. Am still looking for something to "cure all ills". The small screen in VM is probably due to the XP running in 64 byte vs 32 though an early version of Excel runs in full screen.

    Don

  15. #45
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Abraham
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: Windows 8

    I have not given up my XP and don't plan to until it grinds to a halt.

    But I have to say this here. I resent having to run out every so many
    years and "upgrade" to a new version of Windoze because my version
    has been deliberately obsoleted.

    Just about the time you get things running acceptably, here comes
    Microtrash with a new version of Windoze, just as hostile and
    unstable as the last "upgrade." It costs so much outlay in direct cash
    and agonizing time, desperately trying to keep a business running
    with a sabotaged computer system.

    If that is not a real-life example of racketeering, I don't know what is.

  16. #46
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Whittle
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Windows 8

    I have decided to buy dbdos pro 3 for 'peace of mind' and also because xp mode is starting to make my computer run very slowly. I have got my A4 V8 working with dbdos pro 3 ie I can view and enter records (I run simple databases not sets etc) but can't seem to print to printer / email or pdf and was wondering if there is a quick fix to make this all happen. Your help will be much appreciated! Best wishes Robert

  17. #47
    Member
    Real Name
    Don Cromwell
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Windows 8

    Robert

    I purchased dbdos 2 in April and upgraded to Pro3 in May. They enlarged the instruction manual from "2" to "3" mostly to accommodate printing. My use of Pro3 does not require much printing, so to date I have not attempted it. If you have not done so, print out that manual--quick start guide. Now that you have raised the question, I will see what I can do to print.

    Regarding the email or pdfs, I don't know what you expect to do. Using ctl_alt_del while in pro3, will get you into task manager and from there you can get into IE. From there, you can get into mail. Your best bet to email or pdf information from pro3, is to save the files from pro3 and then exit pro3. At that point, pull up the saved files and use the email or pdf.

    If all else fails, call dbdos.

    Let me know how you make out.

    dsc

  18. #48
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Abraham
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: Windows 8

    @assetcontrol, boy do I appreciate your need for 'peace of mind.' With windoze.any.ver, you have to wonder what it's going to do next that will trash your system. But my question/comment is about this part of your message: "... xp mode is staring to make my computer run very slowly."

    Why should it be running slower? If it was running OK before Windoze-8, the only reason I can think that it should not be running OK now is that Microtrash has introduced a file or script in one of it's "Updates" to make it run slower. To cause users so much inconvenience that they have to run out a buy Windoze-8 and incur a new learning curve just to navigate it, to say nothing of the horror of "updating" one's software/programs.

    Could it be that we will have to use one computer for business purposes and another one, with Windoze-8, to use the Internet?

Similar Threads

  1. Run Alpha5v9 on Windows 7 - Virtual PC - Windows XP mode
    By Dave Mac Callum in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-26-2012, 03:23 AM
  2. file.to_blob code works in Windows XP, doesn't work in Windows 7
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 01:46 AM
  3. Form is slow on Windows XP, fine on Windows 7
    By Juniper in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 05:35 PM
  4. Licensed A5 Version 8 on Windows 7- Runtimes on Windows XP
    By TerriH in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-26-2011, 12:31 PM
  5. Windows 2000 Server with Windows 98 Client
    By Veronica Perez in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2002, 06:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •