New call-to-action
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "Blinking" Fields in an Alpha5 v11 Form

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Howard Shidlowsky
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    35

    Default "Blinking" Fields in an Alpha5 v11 Form

    I am using Alpha5V11 in a desktop database. Anyone know how to make a field in a Form “blink" or "flash' when there is data in that field. I was able to make "flashing" fields in Alpha4v6.

    Thank you for the help.

    Howie

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: "Blinking" Fields in an Alpha4v11 Form

    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Howard Shidlowsky
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: "Blinking" Fields in an Alpha4v11 Form

    Hi Stan:

    I was able to get to the FORM EVENTS sub-menu that brings me to the OnTimer sub-screen. At that point in V11, the options are "Create Using Action Scripting" OR "Create Using XBasic." (I am notvery good at this, and have never done any scripting.) I am assuming that the next step is to select "Create using Xbasic." Thereafter, the next screen layouts and options are different from the one shown in your illustration which may have been taken from an older Alpha version. At this point, I have 2 tabs. The 1st tab has my form's name (which is "Albina").OnTimer. The other tab is labeled "Interactive." I am not sure where to go from here. can you assist me further.

    Thank you
    Howie

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: "Blinking" Fields in an Alpha5 v11 Form

    The 1st tab has my form's name (which is "Albina").OnTimer.
    That's where you enter the code. Just substitute the objectname of the object you want to have blink. Discover the objectname by examing the object's properties.

    Image 4.png
    There can be only one.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Howard Shidlowsky
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: "Blinking" Fields in an Alpha5 v11 Form

    Hi Stan: It works fine. However, the whole field has become a "blinking' field, even when there is no data in that field. You are correct! it can be very distracting. Is it possible to have the field "blinK only when there is actual data in that field. Most of the time there will not be any data in that field. I used another field name called "Scrubjay0" (instead of Albina). As you suggested, the script I used is as follows: Scrubjay0.object.visible=.not.scrubjay0.object.visible
    Is there another script I can use that will only have that field "blink" when there is actually data in that field?
    Thank you for your help.
    Howie

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: "Blinking" Fields in an Alpha5 v11 Form

    You should be able to, if Scrubjay0 hold character data

    Code:
    if Scrubjay0.value > ""
    Scrubjay0.object.visible=.not.scrubjay0.object.visible
    end if
    or if numeric

    Code:
    if Scrubjay0.value > 0
    Scrubjay0.object.visible=.not.scrubjay0.object.visible
    end if
    Instead of blinking, which can be annoying, you might experiment with changing the background color or alternating between plain and bold font.


    Assuming the original fill color is white


    Code:
    if alongname.value > ""
    	if alongname.fill.color = "white"
    		alongname.fill.color ="red"
    	end if
    else
    	if alongname.fill.color = "red"
    		alongname.fill.color = "white"
    	end if
    end if
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 08-15-2013 at 05:13 PM.
    There can be only one.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Howard Shidlowsky
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: "Blinking" Fields in an Alpha5 v11 Form

    Hi Stan:

    Thank you so very much. It works fine !!
    I really appreciate your help.
    Howie

Similar Threads

  1. remove blinking cursor in a form
    By vavasan in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2011, 07:19 AM
  2. In Design Form fields quiver and then Alpha5 closes (Turns Off)
    By reedorbs in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-03-2006, 05:50 PM
  3. Alpha Four Blinking Fields
    By Rene Guzman in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-17-2005, 07:04 PM
  4. Non Blinking Colour Fields
    By Rick Sloan in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-14-2001, 07:30 AM
  5. blinking form
    By bobsk in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-11-2001, 04:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •