Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Cunradi
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    464

    Default A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    I have a customer attempting to install A5V10.5 Runtime on a Windows-7 64-bit PC.

    He keeps getting a message indicating the Alpha-5 is not licensed for this operating system.
    I have others using this exact configuration without issue.

    Any ideas what can be done to correct this and get him going ?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    123

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    is he using administrator? Has he got a bad install copy?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    THAT IS aLPHA'S MESSAGE IDENTIFYING THAT THE WIN VERSION IS BEYOND XP. tactical sales advantage.
    Run A5 in Xp compatible mode to proceed.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    John Cunradi
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    464

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    I'll pass that on to my customer. Thanks.

    I'm not a fan of A5's little trick with the software licensing. Every time Windows is upgraded, I'm inundated with customers calling to ask why their software won't work on their new PC.

    By the way, to Als question, his copy is good. He successfully used the same install on the same PC previously. That is, before someone "fixed" his computer for him.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    123

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    By the way, to Als question, his copy is good. He successfully used the same install on the same PC previously. That is, before someone "fixed" his computer for him.
    Can he get it "unfixed"?? Sounds like something was messed up with the "fix" like a permissions thing.

    Has the customer tried to install any other 32 bit application like jing from techsmith?

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Andrew Schone
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,047

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    Quote Originally Posted by amorris View Post
    Can he get it "unfixed"?? Sounds like something was messed up with the "fix" like a permissions thing.

    Has the customer tried to install any other 32 bit application like jing from techsmith?
    No this is not the case at all. Ray has identified the correct cause and resolution for the error message.
    Andrew

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    123

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    Thanks Andrew,

    I am sitting here looking at 2 win7 64 bit machines where 10.5 is installed and running fine with NO compatibility issues ever set for install or to run, thus my question about the "fix" and other 32 bit progtrams.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    John Cunradi
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    464

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    Even my customer had it working on the very same computer until he hired someone at a computer store to Fix an unrelated issue.
    The tech promptly erased everything on his PC without backing up anything....it's not like people actually need the data on their PC's.

    We'll see if the compatibility settings will make the problem go away. If not, I'll be back.

    Thanks for all the help.

  9. #9
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    Yes, 10.5 runs fine on W7 64 (I don't use compatibility mode or Run as Administrator)
    I have many clients running it on W7 64 without any issues.

    But you will have to move to V11 for any OS beyond W7
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    Win 8 is running v10 satisfactorily at my clients' after setting compatibility mode to XP. Some WIN7 do and some dont need it cant say which.
    Useful for others to know. But these are desktop only apps if makes any diff.

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    John Cunradi
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    464

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    My customer hasn't given me the results yet but I am using V 10.5 running in Win-7 compatibility mode on a Win-8 64-bit machine.

    On a side note, I'm sure glad A5 backpedaled on the subscription-only for V12 and beyond. I've been with A5 since A4V2, some twenty years or so.
    For me, that was a deal-killer. I couldn't expect my customers to commit to a subscription just because they wanted to do a minor tweak to my apps.
    I already purchased Access as the replacement but, fortunately, I didn't commit a lot of time yet to converting my apps before A5 came to their senses.

  12. #12
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    John - where did you read that you can now buy V12 without a subscription?
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    John Cunradi
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    464

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    Martin, I was sent an email by someone at A5 saying that it was "always their intention" to have both options (purchase and subscribe).

    BTW, I love the quote but I thought it was Churchill that said it.

  14. #14
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    Pretty sure it was Shaw - but its also a kind of truism as age creeps up on us!

    Another favorite by Will Rogers was where a group was standing around and someone commented "Dan's an indian" and he commented
    "Well .... ever body's an indian from somewhere's - its just that most of us are walkin' around on someone elses territory."

    I thought they were very specific that the only way you could buy V12 was with a subscription. Also, while you do not HAVE to renew the subscription, my understanding is that you cannot get patches when your subscription expires. Mine will expire in October. If I have to rnew, I will cry a lot lot, and let them know I don't use the web, please have mercy, etc., etc.

    Am looking to move my biggest client from 10.5 to V12.
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    John Cunradi
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    464

    Default Re: A5V10.5 and Win-7 64-bit

    Martin,

    here's a copy/paste of part of the email they sent on July 25th

    You have the option to either purchase the software outright (perpetual use) or to subscribe. Either option will give you the ability to start using the product in a manner that works for you.


    If they had stuck to the subscribe deal, the timing couldn't have been worse for me. At least now I have one less thing on my worry list.

Similar Threads

  1. V5 CAN run on Win 7 64 Bit
    By Finian Lennon in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2013, 10:36 PM
  2. Win 7 -> ODBC -> 64 bit
    By jkwrpc in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 04:40 PM
  3. Various bits work on Win NT and not on Win 2000
    By Ilesh Mistry in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2002, 07:50 AM
  4. A4V6, Win 98 & Win NT
    By davej in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2000, 12:58 PM
  5. Upgrade Win 3.1/A 4v2 to Win NT/A 4v6 .set no work
    By Steven Vickner in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-28-2000, 05:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •